["49 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 1 \n Sat, Mar 1 \nMining \nLot# 1434 Geological Exploration of 40th \nParallel-Mining Industry 1870 \n\u201dUnited States \nGeological Exploration of the Fortieth Parallel - \nMining Industry,\u201d 1870. James D. Hague, with \ngeological contributions by Clarence King. \nReport made by order of the Secretary of War \naccording to Acts of Congress of March 2, 1867, \nand March 3, 1869. Submitted to the Chief of Engineers and published \nby order of the Secretary of War under authority of Congress. \nProfessional papers of the Engineer Department, U.S. Army. No. 1 \npiece on mining, with 37 plates and accompanying atlas. 647 pp. 9.5\u201d \nx 11.5\u201d. Front and back boards detached, spine and corner damage. As \nis. \nEst. $300-400 \nHWAC# 181345 \nLot# 1435 Browne, Mineral Resources West \nof Rocky Mtns (and East of RM), 1867, 1868 \nThe two classic, first-ever for the government \nreporting of mines and mining in the West. One \nof the great parts about these two volumes is that \nCongress had James Taylor write about the mines \nEast of the Rocky Mountains, which are separately \npaginated in the back of each of the two volumes. \nThis work was a landmark work, a pure and absolute \nnecessity for the metals and mining investment \nbusinesses. Here, Congress hired a Treasury agent working in \nCalifornia during the Gold Rush known for his good work and \nperseverance. These two volumes centered on major ore deposits \nof the late 1860s inclusive of the California gold regions, Comstock, \nReese River etc. It also discussed other important metal mines, such as \ncopper. \nEst. $200-250 \nHWAC# 181672 \nLot# 1436 Raymond\u2019s Mineral Resources \nWest of the Rocky Mountains, 1869-1876 \nEight volumes comprising 1869-1876, from \nthe first report of the Mineral Commissioner to \nthe Eighth Report by Ross Raymond. Raymond \nwas a graduate of the Freiberg School of \nMines. He followed in the footsteps of J. Ross \nBrowne, who wrote the 1867 and 1868 volumes, found elsewhere \nin this catalog. Browne was unable to get paid for his work for the \nfederal government who subsequently let he, and later Raymond, have \nprivate publishers print their books under different titles. Both men \nused New York publishers such as Ford, and others. Book collectors \nwill note that the spines for these volumes are very often, if not \nmost of the time, mismarked with the year on the outside. The key \nis to look at the title page and ascertain the \u201cfirst annual report\u201d etc. \nProfessional researchers consider these works as pure gold. Their \ntriple indexes are critically important. These reports not only discuss \nmines, but geology, production, employment, ancillary businesses, \nmill and mine designs, monetary factors guiding metal prices and \neverything you ever wanted to know about mining, milling, timber and \nmetals.See full description online. \nEst. $500-700 \nHWAC# 181670 \nLot# 1437 Silver and Gold by Raymond, \nPrivate Publishing, 1873, Rare \nRare 1873 \nprivately published Silver and Gold, an account \nof the mining and metallurgical industry of the \nUS... by Rossiter Raymond. This volume has the \nsame content and index of other pressings. 3 \nsmall US maps. 566pp with index. Spine and \npartial front board have spine fade. Please \ninspect. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 182965 \nLot# 1438 Burchard\u2019s Report of the \nDirector of the Mint, 1880-1884, 5 vols. \nHoratio \nBurchard\u2019s \nfollow-up \nto \nRoss \nRaymond\u2019s Minerals Resources West of the \nRocky Mountains series. In this critical series, \nthe Bureau covers the major ore deposit \ndiscoveries and production of the 1880s, \ninclusive of Bodie, Leadville and all over the \nWest, The work is also triple indexed, as it \nRaymond. In this case, as well as Raymond, Burchard visited different \nmining districts each year, such that many districts have no reports \nduring various years. As you can imagine, it was difficult to get \naround in 1880, thus Burchard had to pick and choose where he went, \nknowing full well that if he overdid it, the fed would not pay him, like \nthey left Raymond and Browne out in the dark for some of their work. \nThis is another \u201cmust-have\u201d for any mining historian or professional. \nThe 1884 volume has been rebound. The group is complete, rarely \noffered. \nEst. $400-600 \nHWAC# 181671 \nLot# 1439 Statistics and Technology of the Precious \nMetals, 1885 \nHardcover, 541 pages. \u201cStatistics and \nTechnology of the Precious Metals,\u201d by S. F. Emmons and G. \nF. Becker. Washington Government Printing Office, 1885. \nLeather binding, slightly torn. \nEst. $300-600 \nHWAC# 181871 \nLot# 1440 Production of Gold & Silver in \n1895 in the U.S. by Preston, 1896 \nNot only \ntalks about gold and silver production in the \nUnited states, but in the world. Statistics of \neach state by county. Nice section on mining in \nthe rest of the world. \nEst. $190-350 \nHWAC# 126860 \nLot# 1441 Production of Gold and Silver \nin the United States, 1883-1900, 14 Vols \nThese volumes are produced by the director \nof the United States mint, and have critical \nproduction reports of each of the minutes, \nfrom the production of coins and ingots to gold \nand silver received from foreign countries, \nthe storage and distribution thereof. The volumes here include 1883, \n1886, 1887, 1888, 1889, 1890, 1892, 1893, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1897, \n1899, 1900. There are only a couple of missing volumes in this annual \nstretch that covers 14 volumes overall. This is an excellent resource \nduring what is often considered a depression in the metals business \nduring the 1890s. \nEst. $500-1000 \nHWAC# 178877 \nLot# 1442 \nMineral Resources Books \n(5) \nMineral Resources West of the Rocky \nMountains, by Rossiter Raymond Eighth \nAnnual Report Copywrite 1877, Hardcover, \n519 pages. Mineral Resources of the United \nStates printed by order of the Second Session of \nthe Fourteenth Congress 1867-68, Hardcover, \n674 pages, Statistics of Mines and Mining in \nthe United States and Territories West of the \nRocky Mountains by Rossiter Raymond, copywrite 1873, Hardcover, \n550 pages, boards separating from the spine, The Mineral Industry, \nIts Statistics, Technology and Trade, Volume I&II edited by Richard \nRothwell, Copywrite 1892, Volume I 626 pages, Volume II, 894 pages. \nbooks in various wear conditions, as noted. Please see photos for more \ndetails. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 182832","50 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 1 \n Sat, Mar 1 \n Mining \nLot# 1443 Copper Handbook, 3 Vols., 1906- \n1913 \n\u201dThe Copper Handbook: A Manual of the \nCopper Industry of the World.\u201d Three Volumes. \nGood variety for research. Vols. IV & IX Compiled \nand Published by Horace J. Stevens. Vol. XI by \nWalter Harvey Weed, E.M., former geologist \nin \nthe \nU.S. \ngeological \nSurvey, \n1883-1906: \n1. Vol. IV, 1906. 1116, 66 ad pp. 8.5\u201d x 6\u201d. Comprehensive \nlisting of copper deposits and mines throughout the United States, \nCanada and Newfoundland, Mexico, Central America and the Antilles, \nSouth America, Europe, Africa, Asia, Australia and Oceania, and \nthroughout the rest of the world. X-library. Foxing, otherwise good. \n2. Vol. IX, 1909. 1628, 39 ad pp. 8.5\u201d x 6\u201d. Two final chapters added, giving \nan additional list of mines, with descriptions, and \u201cthe usual\u201d statistical \nchapter, fully revised. Front board detaching, upper\/lower spine wear. \n3. Vol. XI, 1912-1913. 1413, 41 ad pp. 8.5\u201d x 6\u201d. The address, personnel \nand description of the mining companies were revised. Supplemented \nwith new information. Dust jacket, good. \nEst. $300-400 \nHWAC# 182044 \nLot# 1444 Mines and Copper Handbooks (2) 1911, \n1920 \nA pair of copper handbooks. Includes: \u201cThe Copper \nHandbook, a Manual of the Copper Industry of the World, \nVol. X,\u201d Compiled and published by Horace J. Stevens, \n1911, 9\u201d x 6\u201d, 1901 pp., ad 37 pp., upper and lower spine \nwear, corner bumps, front hinge starting; and \u201cThe Mines \nHandbook, an enlargement of The Copper Handbook, A \nManual of The Mining Industry of The World, Vol XIV, Supplementing \nVols. I to XIII,\u201d Walter Harvey Weed, E.M., International Edition, 1920, \n9\u201d x 6\u201d, 1992 pp., bookplate for H. De C. Richards\/Crocker Building\/San \nFrancisco, book description cut and pasted inside first page, plastic \ndust jacket, slight upper and lower spine wear, upper front corner \nbump, front hinge detaching. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 182270 \nLot# 1445 Mineral Industry References, 3 \nThe \nMineral Industry, Vo. IV, 1896, 1030pp. Mineral \nResources of the US Part 1, 1930 US Bureau of \nMines, 1142pp. Mineral Resources of the US Part \n1, 1913 US Bureau of Mines, 900pp with pocket insert of mineral \nproducts of the US 1904-15. \nEst. $120-250 \nHWAC# 193670 \nLot# 1446 Assay Publications (5) \nAssay books \ninclude Sulphurets What They Are copyright \n1867, 120 pages, Hints of Amalgamation 111 \npages, copyright 1899, Western Mill& Smelter \nMethods of Analysis, copyright 1905 and School \nof Mines Quarterly The Art of Ore Dressing in \nEurope copyright 1884, with 110 pages. Books \nare in varying conditions, please see photos for \nmore details. \nEst. $300-400 \nHWAC# 181894 \nLot# 1447 Assay Library Standard Texts (5) 1888- \n1905 \nA library of five standard texts on assaying: \u201cA \nManual of Practical Assaying,\u201d H. Van F. Furman, E.M., \nFourth Edition, 1896. 437 pp. 6\u201d x 9\u201d. Cover wear, front \nand back board corner bumps, detaching front board. \n\u201cA Manual of Assaying: The Fire Assay of Gold, Silver, \nand Lead, including Amalgamation and Chlorination \nTests.\u201d Alfred Stanley Miller, Professor of Mining and \nMetallurgy, Univ. of Idaho, 1905. 148 pp. 5\u201d x 7.5\u201d. Light scuffs on cover. \n\u201cThe Assayer\u2019s Guide, or, Practical Directions to Assayers, Miners, \nand Smelters, for the Tests and Assays, by Heat and by Wet Processes \nof the Ores of All the Principal Metals, of Gold and Silver Coins and \nAlloys, and of Coal,\u201d Oscar M. Lieber, 1888. 133 pp. with five pages of \nillustrations. 5\u201d x 8\u201d. Slight upper & lower spine wear, bumped corners. \n\u201cThe Assayer\u2019s Guide; or, Practical Directions to Assayers, Miners and \nSmelters, for the Tests and Assays by Heat and by Wet Processes, of the \nOres of all the Principal Metals, of Gold and Silver Coins and Alloys, and \nof Coal,\u201d Oscar M. Lieber, 1893. 283 pp. 5.5\u201d x 7.5\u201d. Very good. \u201cBrown\u2019s \nAssaying,\u201d Walter Lee Brown, 1892. Manual of Assaying gold, silver, \ncopper and lead ores. 531 pp. 5\u201d x 7.5\u201d. Slight corner wear, front and \nback boards detaching. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 181926 \nLot# 1448 Assaying Book Trio \nAssaying group. \n1888 Practical Metallurgy and Assaying by Hiorns, \n471pp with index. Foxing, binding and corner wear, \nspine faded. 1893 The Assayers Guide by Oscar \nLieber, 283pp with index. Binding has wear and faded \nspine. 1875 Plattner\u2019s Manual of Qualitative and \nQuantitative Analysis with the Blowpipe by Professor \nTh. Richter, 515pp with index. Foxing, some water \ndamage, binding wear especially on bottom. Please \ninspect. \nEst. $150-200 \nHWAC# 182370 \nLot# 1449 \n 1896 \n Metallurgy of Gold, 1896 \nThe \nMetallurgy of Gold: 1896 By Manuel Eissler. London \nCrosby Lockwood & Son Hardcover. A practical \ntreatise on the Metallurgical Treatment of Gold \nBearing Ores including concentration, chlorination, \nextraction, assaying, refining etc. Fourth ed. revised. \nWith 250 illustrations and numerous folding plates \n678pp and 8pp adverts. Newly rebound maroon \ncloth. gilt. P-275 \nEst. $300-600 \nHWAC# 163237 \nLot# 1450 Interpretation of Leached Outcrops, \nc1968 \n\u201dInterpretation of Leached Outcrops,\u201d \nRoland Blanchard, Mackay School of Mines, \nUniversity of Nevada, 1968. Bulletin 66, Nevada \nBureau of Mines, Vernon E. Scheid, Director. \nThe No. 1 Book used to search for ore deposits. \n22 illustrations in a 12-page color section, 182 \nadditional black and white illustrations and \nmaps, plus eight tables including a fold-out \ntable, \u201cMineralogical Constitution and Chemical \nComposition of Twenty Limonites From Various Localities, Analysis.\u201d \nName inside cover, Robert E. Bennett, Jr., 196 pp., 8.5\u201d x 11\u201d. Lower \ncorner bumps, otherwise fine. \nEst. $100-150 \nHWAC# 182055 \nLot# 1451 Ore Analysis Books (2) 1913, 33 \nA pair of \nbooks on ore analysis. Includes: \u201cTechnical Methods of \nOre Analysis for Chemists and Colleges,\u201d Albert H. Low, \nSc. D. 1933, 10th edition, revised, first edition 1905, 339 \npp., 9\u201d x 6\u201d, upper\/lower spine and corner wear; and \u201cThe \nSampling and Assay of the Precious Metals: comprising \ngold, silver, platinum, and the platinum group metals in \nores, bullion, and products,\u201d Ernest A. Smith, Assoc. R.S.M., \n1913, first edition, 166 illustrations, 460 pp. 9\u201d x 6\u201d, slight \nwear on upper\/lower spine, hinges and front lower corner, \notherwise very good. \nEst. $150-180 \nHWAC# 182282 \nLot# 1452 Ore Deposits of U.S.A. by James Kemp 1895 \nOre Deposits of the United States by James Kemp, copyright \n1895. There are 345 pages and 20 more of advertising. There \nis bump damage to the boards. Book is signed by George D. \nNickel. Boards have slight scratches and staining, but book \nis in nice condition for its age. Please see photos for more \ndetails. \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# 181799 \nLot# 1453 Engineering and Mining Journal; \n1879 \nThe Engineering and Mining Journal. Volume \nXXVIII. July to December 1879. Published by the \nScientific Publishing Company, New York. Includes \ninformation about mining stocks and the mining \nindustry in general. 484 pages. 10 x 13.25 inches. \nGood condition. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 193668 \nLot# 1454 Hydraulic Mining Books \nLot of two: 1) \n\u201cHydraulic and Placer Mining,\u201d by Eugene B. Wilson; \nhardcover, 234 pages; 1898. 2) \u201cA Practical Treatise \non Hydraulic Mining in California,\u201d by Aug. J. Bowie, Jr. \nHardcover, 313 pages, with foldout map; 1887. \nEst. $180- \n300 \nHWAC# 181865","51 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 1 \n Sat, Mar 1 \nMining \nLot# 1455 \nTransactions of the AIM \nEngineers, 1914, Rare \nRare 1914 Transactions \nof the American Institute of Mining Engineers \nVol XLVI. Discussions of the Butte meeting and \nprevailing practices in mining and metallurgy. \n970pp with index. Upper back corner pages are \ncurved due to storage, not dog eared. Please \ninspect. \nEst. $200-500 \nHWAC# 194086 \nLot# 1456 Hydraulic Mining Book Pair \n1912 Hydraulic \nand Placer Mining by Eugene B Wilson, 355pp with index. \nGeology, placer mining evolution, dredges, North Carolina etc. \nGilt binding. Binding and spine wear. 1917 rebound Hydraulic \nMining Debris in the Sierra Valley by Grove Karl Gilbert, 154pp \nwith index. Yuba River, Golden Gate Bar, Mare Island Strait, \ntidal marshes etc. Gilded spine. \nEst. $200-250 \nHWAC# 182371 \nLot# 1457 Mining Stories (5) \nFour books \nand one booklet about mining, including: \n\u201cSearch for the Seven Cities, The Opening \nof the American Southwest.\u201d John Upton \nTerrell. 1970. First Edition. 151 pp. 8.5\u201d x \n5.5\u201d. Illustrations and five maps. Dust jacket. \nFine; \u201cGold - The Adams Gold Diggings, A True \nStory of the Richest Gold Mine in All History, \nFound in New Mexico and Again Lost.\u201d From \nthe cover: \u201cThe Mines of Solomon, Klondike and the California don\u2019t \ncompare in richness to these Adams Diggins\u2019. If you will read this \nstory, it will tell, how YOU, may become a millionaire.\u201d W. H. Byerts. \nPaperback booklet, 1988 First Reprint, Limited to 1,000 Copies. 1919 \nFirst Edition. 46 pp. 7.5\u201d x 5\u201d. Fine; A.I.M.E. (The American Institute of \nMining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers, Incorporated) Series. \n\u201cA History of American Mining.\u201d T.A. Rickard, A.R.S.M., D. Sc. 1932. First \nEdition. Maps and illustrations. Bookplate: \u201cFrom Seeley Wintersmith \nMudd to William Oliver Barnard, Jr., Junior Member A.I.M.E.\u201d Seeley \nWintersmith Mudd (1861-1926) was an American mining engineer. \n419 pp. 8\u201d x 5.5\u201d. Very good; \u201cThe Lost Mine of the Mono, A Tale of \nthe Sierra Nevada.\u201d C. H. B. Klette. 1909. First Edition. 215 pp. 7.5\u201d x \n5\u201d. Staining on cover, front hinge detaching, browning on title page, \nslight stains first several pages; \u201cThe Power of Gold, The History of an \nObsession.\u201d Peter L. Bernstein. 2000. First Edition. A book about man\u2019s \ninfatuation with gold throughout history and the lengths he will go to \nobtain it. 432 pp. 9\u201d x 6\u201d. Dust cover. Fine. \nEst. $120-180 \nHWAC# 182901 \nLot# 1458 New General & Mining Telegraph Code, \nMoreing, Neal 1905 \nEssay on \u201cThe New General and \nMining Telegraph Code\u201d by C. Algernon Moreing and \nThomas Neal, \u201cfor use of the mining companies, mining \nengineers, stockbrokers, financial agents, and trust and \nfinance companies. Light bump damage, fly page torn out. \nOverall good condition. 676 pages total. 8.5x6 inches. \nEst. \n$100-125 \nHWAC# 181835 \nLot# 1459 MINING & WESTERN HISTORY BOOKS (3) \nA trio of books on mining and Western history. Includes: \n\u201cMountains of Ore and Rivers of Gold, Stories of a \nContemporary Prospector,\u201d paperback, M.A. Kaufman, \n1992, Dos Vulturos Co., Spokane, 278 pp., like new; \n\u201cUnsettling the West,\u201d Eliza Farnham and Georgiana \nBruce Kirby in Frontier California, paperback, JoAnn Levy, \nforeword by Kevin Starr, A California Legacy Book, 2004 \nreprint, 343 pp., like new; \u201cMarvels of the New West,\u201d \nhardback, William M. Thayer, 1887 first edition, Norwich, \nConn.: The Henry Bill Publishing Co., 1888, \u201cA vivid portrayal of the \nStupendous marvels in the vast wonderland west of the Missouri River. \nSix Books in One Volume. Illustrated with over 350 fine engravings \nand maps.\u201d 715 pp. Gold gilt, embossed cloth. Upper and lower spine, \nlower front corner wear, light foxing, otherwise good. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 187834 \nLot# 1460 \n Globe District, Arizona \nSilver Nugget \nMining Stocks, 4, 1881 \n4 issued 1881 Silver \nNugget Mining. Located in the Richmond Basin, \nthe Silver Nugget was one of a number of mines \noperating in the Globe District between 1878 and \n1893. Tenney (1929, p73) cites the Globe City \nChronicle that reported there were 20 organized companies in the \ndistrict in 1880. Among these was the Silver Nugget which operated \na 6-stamp mill. Burchard (1881, p117) reports the mine produced \n$19,272 in bullion for the calendar year 1880. He also reports the \nSilver Nugget the second most important in the district. Several veins \nwere being explored, ranging from 1 to 8 feet in width. One 12 inch \nvein comprised high grade ore. \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# 194072 \nLot# 1461 \n Oatman, Arizona \nOatman Mining \nStocks, 3 Different, 10 \nIssued-4x 1927 Oatman \nGold Mining and Milling, 4x 1916 Oatman Standard \nMining and Milling, 2x 1922 Oatman-Combination. \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. $120-150 \nHWAC# 194070 \nLot# 1462 \n Arizona \nArizona Copper Mining Stock \nCollection \n2 each except as noted, issued in 20th \ncentury. Arizona Ray green and brown, Pittsburgh- \nJerome, Central Copper of Arizona, Superior and \nBoston, Arizona Binghamton, Kay Copper, 3x Shea \nCopper, corral, blue, orange New Dominion, olive \nand purple New Cornelia, Globe Dominion, Arizona \nGiant in 2 different green, blue and mauve Bagdad, \n1 each orange and green Big Ledge. Bonds-3x 1910 Copper Metals. \nKen \nPrag Collection \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 194066 \nLot# 1463 \n Arizona \nArizona Copper Mining \nStock Collection with Dupes \nIssued-1x 1929 \nblue and 2x 1929 violet Bagdad Copper, 1902 and \n1904 Arizona Giant, brown-fair condition 1920 \nand 1921 Big Ledge, and green 1917 Arizona Ray, \n2x 1919 Arizona Bingham, 1x 1925 Arizona Globe, \n2x 1923 olive and 1926 and 1927 brownish Nw Cornelia, 1x 1906 New \nEngland and Clifton of Arizona bonds, 1 x 1929 orange, 5x 1923-24 \nred and 1x unissued New Dominion, 1922 and 1923 with 2 small tears \nShea Copper, 1x 1925 Kay, 1x 1924 Magistral Ameca, 10x 1906-07 \nWest Columbus, 2x 1909 United Copper Mines, 1906 and 1908 Troy- \nManhattan, 1922-several tears and 2x 1917 Magma Chief, 2x 1917 \nMagmatic Copper, 3x 1919 Verde Combination, 3x 1918 West Verde \nUnited, 2x 1923 Bannie Gold & Copper, 1913 and 1916 Pittsburgh- \nJerome, 2 each 1909 bugg, orange and blue Superior and Boston, 3x \n1907 Copper Butte, 1x 1919 Troy Arizona, 4x 1920 Tuolumne, 1x \n1927 Central Copper of Arizona. \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 194068 \nLot# 1464 \n Arizona \nArizona Copper Mining \nStocks, 17 Different, 1902-29 \n17 different \n1902-29 Arizona copper stocks. Bagdad, \nColumbus, Arizona Giant, Big Ledge, Arizona \nBingham, Bisbee Coalition, green and brownish \nNew Cornelia, Haynes, Shea, Seven Devils, West \nUnited Verde, Magmatic, Bannie Gold & Copper, \nPittsburgh-Jerome, Tuolumne. \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. $150-200 \nHWAC# \n194069 \nLot# 1465 \n Arizona \nArizona Gold Mining \nStocks, 18 \nIssued-1918 and 1919 Gold Point \nCons., 1929 and 1930 Katherine Gold Mining of \nDelaware, 2x 1923 Kingman Silver-Gold, 1927 \nand 1928 Katherine Treasure Vault Gold, 1906 \nWiley Gold, 1919 and 1929 different Tom Reed \nGold, 2x 1923 Bannie Gold & Copper, 3x 1939- \n41 Tip Top Gold, 1928 Treasure Vault Gold Ext.- \n1.25\u201d tear. Unissued Argonaut Gold. \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 194074","52 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 1 \n Sat, Mar 1 \n Stocks & Bonds \nLot# 1466 \n Bodie, California \nTiger Gold and \nSilver Mining Stock, 1879, Rare \nIssued 1879 \nTiger Gold and Silver Mining stock. The main \noffice of the Tiger Gold and Silver Mining \nCompany, secretary Ellis Edwards, is listed in \nthe 1879 San Francisco directory at 330 Pine, \nwith the mines located in Mono County. Lower right chip. Brownish \npaper tone. \nFred Holabird Collection \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 192826 \nLot# 1467 \n Butte County, California \nOregon \nGulch GMC stock and ephemera \nOregon \nGulch Gold Mining Company stock certificate, \nNo. 66. Issued for 50 shares to W.J. Holliday on \nJanuary 22, 1872 in Indianapolis. Signed by \npresident Hendricks and treasurer Murphy. \nNot cancelled. Black border and print. Adhesive \nblue revenue stamp attached at lower left. \nNot cancelled. Includes 5 documents related \nto financial transactions between W.J. Holliday and the company, \nincluding an 1873 $5,000 certificate of loan and 4 other loans made to \nthe company by Holliday. See full description online. \nEst. $500-1500 \nHWAC# 173454 \nLot# 1468 \n Columbia, California 1855-62 \nTuolumne County Water Co. Stocks, c1855- \n62 (8) \nGroup of 8 Gold Rush-era Tuolumne \nCounty Water Company, Columbia, Calif., stock \ncertificates, c1855-62. Nice vignette of mining, \ntrees, mountains, and a horse-drawn carriage in a valley down the left \nside. Nos: 2528, 1853; 2534, 1855; 2838, 1856; 4047, 1862; 4181, \n1862; 4182, 1862; 4535, 1862; 4582, 1862. Issued and canceled. \nSigned by president and secretary. Some foxing. \nEst. $300-400 \nHWAC# \n191826 \nLot# 1469 \n Columbia, California \nTuolumne \nCounty Gold Rush-Era Stocks, 1862 \nA group \nof 5 stock certificates from the Tuolumne \nCounty Water Company, dated 1862. All are \nissued and signed by the company\u2019s secretary \nand president. Phenomenal vignette on left side \nof certificates -- see photos. All are trimmed \ntight on left side and either top or bottom. All cut cancelled in center. \nGenerally good condition, some toning. \nEst. $300-400 \nHWAC# 191915 \nLot# 1470 \n Inyo County, California \nCombination G&S MC, Telescope \nDistrict, Inyo County, 1862 \nRare \nCombination Gold & Silver Mining \nCompany cert printed in Red with \nyellow background. Incorporated \nJul 24, 1861. Cert No 397 issued to \nB.F. Whiten for 40 shares on Jun 26, \n1862. Signed by James T Jones as president, CS Higgins secretary. \nAgnew and Deffenbach print SF. Embossed corporate seal at center in \noriginal paper. The Telescope district marked the first discoveries of \nores of the Panamint district in the Panamint range adjacent t death \nvalley the district was named after telescope peak, the highest peak \nin the Panamint range. The district was organized in the spring of \n1861 after discoveries by Samuel S George and William Henderson. \nThis company operated through 1863 until Panamint Indians killed \n4 miners and burned the mining camp. Chalfant in his history of Inyo \ncounty has a significant discussion of the early telescope district. \nDatelined San Francisco. The president James T Jones was the senior \npartner of Jones and Harris who ran a saloon in the business district \nof SF known as Jones Sample Liquor rooms at 436 California Street. \nHiggins interestingly had a full time job as secretary of the union \ncompany in the rust district as well as the combination. His office was \nat 410 Montgomery Street (1862 Langley SF Directory). Mines in this \nregion were in Tulare County. Inyo county was split out of Tulare in \n1866. By 1866 both the Rust district and the Telescope district appear \nto have lost interest. \nEst. $2000-4000 \nHWAC# 168020 \nLot# 1471 \n Mono County, California \nHomer \nMill & Mining Stock, Mono County Mineral \nReport, 1880s \nA stock certificate for 19.260 \nshares in the Homer Mill & Mining Company, \nmade out in 1883 to F.E. Luty, the secretary of \nthe company. No. 756 issued. Signed by Luty \nhimself as well as the company\u2019s vice president. \nGreat condition, some toning, minor wear\/staining at edges. The \nlot also contains an 1888 report on the minerals of Mono County by \nH.A. Whiting; good condition, 49 pages, contains a fold-out map of \na Bodie mine. Located about 2 miles from the May Lundy mine near \nLundy Lake, the Homer was the largest mine in the Homer district, \nwith a tunnel that reached 700 feet. It produced about $650,000 in \ngold through 1881, according to Burchard. The district is near Lundy, \nabout 22 miles southwest of Bodie, and was first discovered in August \nof 1879 by prospector L. L. Homer. The first discoveries in the district \nwere in Mill Canyon, 1.5 miles from Lundy. J. G. McClinton, of Bodie, \nbought the first discovered ledge from Homer and incorporated the \nmining company with Martin Jones as superintendent. Several other \ncompanies were incorporated about the same time, including the \nMay Lundy as well as Homer Land, Water, Mining, & Mill Company. \n(Burchard, 1880.) The mineral report included with the stock \ndiscusses the geology and mining developments of the Homer District. \nEst. $150-300 \nHWAC# 193634 \nLot# 1472 \n Silver \nMountain, California \n1874 \nIXL \nGold \n& \nSilver \nMining \nCompany, \nLtd., \nStock \nCertificate, \n1874 \nIssued \nfor \nfive shares of one \npound each in the I \nX L Gold and Silver \nMining \nCompany \nof Silver Mountain, \nCalifornia. \nIssued \nin London, Dec. 10, \n1874. Certificate is 8 \n1\/2 x 6 1\/2 inches. Extremely rare. The IXL was one of the earliest \nand richest claims made in Alpine County. The IXL was discovered \nin summer, July 1, 1861 (the same day as the Buckeye No. One was \ntaken up); describing the location of the lower IXL tunnel, just 537 \nfeet from the higher-up Accacia (per Chalmers\u2019 Exchequer Officials, \n1871-2, May 22, 2871, p. 48-49; 54; 56; 67). IXL was located 1,700 feet \nlower down the Canyon than Exchequer, which was higher up (1871- \n2 Private p. 535, March 21, 1873). A later report indicates that the \ndiscoverers of this mine \u2018are said to have taken out over $50,000 from \na space 40 feet long and 22 feet high, within 50 feet of the surface\u2019 in \n1861, and that 1,000 tons milled in 1863 averaged $250 a ton by assay \n(but milled at $125 a ton). (Jan. 1922, Report of State Mineralogist). \nThe IXL was mentioned in the Letters of Henry Eno, \u201cIn 1867, the IXL \nSuperintendent [probably Slaven ] was telling Henry Eno that the lode \n\u00f1 which had produced $18,000 to $20,000 until the lode pinched out \na year and a half before, was now back into a \u201cwell-defined lode of 8 \nfeet wide of the very richest kind of ore\u201d and he wished he had money \nto buy stock (Letters of Henry Eno, p. 160). In May he noted, \u201cAt Silver \nMt. there is a mine called the IXL (I excel) which has also struck a \nvery rich lode, but they try to keep it secret. But have got so many to \nhelp keep it that it has leaked out.\u201d (p. 163, May 15, 1867). Chalmers, \nthe famous (well, here in Alpine) mining capitalist who represented \na London consortium of investors and siphoned British investor \nmoney into the mines here in Alpine over a twenty-year period, who \nbecame interested in the I.X.L. in 1871. Chalmers says it is to the IXL \nthat Alpine Co. was indebted for its very existence, saying the IXL \u201cin \n1862-3 created no small excitement in mining circles and gave birth to \nthe town of Silver Mountain\u201d (1871-2 \u201cPrivate\u201d p. 49 and p. 535). \nEst. \n$300-500 \nHWAC# 194060","53 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 1 \n Sat, Mar 1 \nStocks & Bonds \nLot# 1473 \n Silver Mountain, California \nLady \nFranklin Stock Certificate # 20 (G.T. Brown \nLithographer) \n100 shares made out to F. E. \nLuty, Trustee for the Company dated August \n30, 1876. The Company was capitalized at \n$10,000,000; 100,000 shares at $100 each \nand incorporated on April 16th, 1863. Signatures include F. E. Luty, \nSecretary and H.J. Tilden, President. Named after Lady Jane Franklin, \n1792-1875, wife of English Arctic Explorer who searched for the \nNorthwest Passage. Black and white with vignette of beehive at left \nand a mill at right. Embossed seal in right corner indicating name, \nlocation and incorporation date. Lith. by G.T. Brown & Co. S.F., the first \nwestern African-American lithographer. S.F. Fine condition. Reference: \nitem # 443 The Alexandra Tillson Filer Collection Part I auction \ncatalog February 26, 2000 Fred Holabird Americana. Also see Pacific \nCoast Annual Mining Review and Stock Ledger October 1878, p.211. \nUncanceled. \nEst. $150-300 \nHWAC# 165515 \nLot# 1474 \n Cripple Creek, Colorado \nIsabella \nGold Mining Stock with Percy Hagerman \nSignatures, 30 \nAbout 30 1893-95 Isabella Gold \nMining stocks, many with Percy Hagerman \nsignatures. \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. $150-250 \nHWAC# 192318 \nLot# 1475 \n Cripple Creek, Colorado 1893- \n95 \n Isabella Gold Mining Stocks with Percy \nHagerman Signatures, 40 \nAbout 40 very \nearly, 1893-95 Isabella Gold Mining stocks, \nmany with Percy Hagerman signatures. \nKen \nPrag Collection \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 192319 \nLot# 1476 \n Georgetown, Colorado 1864 \n Mount \nAlpine Gold Co. Stock Cert, c1864 \nMount \nAlpine Gold Company stock certificate - Griffith \nDistrict, Georgetown, Colorado Territory, \nc1864. No. 442, 1000 shares, signed by J. \nYeoman, president and T.B. Randol, secretary, \nSept. 28, 1864. Inc. in N.Y.. R44 R4 red 25- \ncent certificate revenue stamp and an R48 R4 \nred 25-cent power of attorney revenue stamp. A very early Colorado \nmining certificate and one of the earliest from the Georgetown area. \nWitnessed by D.N. Maber and Stephen F. Nicholl. Printer is Henry \nSpear 133 Pearl St. N.Y. In very good to excellent condition. - Fenske \nCollection. Comes with detailed history of the company. \nEst. $240- \n400 \nHWAC# 191315 \nLot# 1477 \n Pioneerville, Idaho \nBoise River \nGold & Silver Mining Stock, 1864 \nA stock \ncertificate for 30 shares in the capital stock \nof the Great Consolidated Boise River Gold \n& Silver Mining Company, issued in 1864 to \nMichael Hoerr. No. 930 issued. Uncancelled. \nSigned by president D.R. Hinckley. Certificate is in good condition, \nwith a 25\u00a2 IR stamp at left and a lovely vignette of mountain scenery. \nThe Boise Basin, which Boise River Gold & Silver mined, first became \nknown to miners in 1862 when a party from Walla Walla, Washington \nscouted the region and discovered its \u201cvery rich\u201d placer district just \n6 miles above Pioneer City (a.k.a. Pioneerville\/Fort Hogem). The \nunfortunate leader of the party, a man named Grimes, was killed \nby Native Americans two days after the discovery; unfazed, the rest \nof the miners returned with reinforcements and built a fort, soon \nestablishing lucrative placer mining operations in the area. (Browne, \n1868.) The Boise River Gold & Silver Mining Company purchased and \noperated a number of mines in this area, including the first discovery \nmade on Granite Creek: the Pioneer Mine. Pioneer was \u201ca large vein of \nsoft quartz containing sulphurets\u201d (Browne, 1868) with a mill likely \ncompleted in 1968. This certificate is a must-have for any enthusiast \nof Idaho mining history. See photos! \nEst. $300-400 \nHWAC# 193630 \nLot# 1478 \n Michigan \nMichigan Mining Stocks \n(6) \nLot of (6) different Michigan Mining Stock \nCertificates. (1) Henwood Mines stock, new \nand unissued. (2) Seneca Mining Co. stocks, \ntwo different types. Older version is from \n1860, cancelled. Newer piece is 1916. (2) \nQuincy Mining Company stocks, dated 1867 \n(with revenue stamp) and from 1875. (1) Adventure Consolidated \nCopper certificate from 1908, cancelled. (1) Calumet-Corbin Mines Co. \ncertificate from 1916. Finally, an unissued certificate #368 from the \nLake Superior Iron & Chemical Co. \nEst. $120-240 \nHWAC# 193747 \nLot# \n1479 \nGlendale, \nMontana \nOneida Gold \n& Silver Mine Stock, \nLion Mt., 1867 \nA stock \ncertificate for 43 shares in \nthe Oneida Montana Gold \n& Silver Mining Company, \nissued in 1867 to Benjamin \nD. Gilbert. No. 91 issued. \nUncancelled. Signed by \npresident and secretary of \nthe company. 25\u00a2 IR stamp \nat top, embossed company \nseal at bottom left, great vignette of miners at work in a scenic \nmountain landscape. The Oneida mine was one of several mines on \nLion Mountain in Montana. These mines were highly developed, with \nthe lowest workings reaching a depth of 1500 feet and an output \nof over $1m worth of ore. Oneida -- along with Alta, another Lion \nMountain mine -- was owned by the Hecla Company, which processed \nthe ore from these mines in the nearby mining town (now ghost town) \nof Glendale. (Burchard, 1884.) The 1860s were an interesting chapter \nin Montana mining history. Henry Comstock, who would later go on \nto discover the Comstock Lode, was living in Butte at the time. J. Ross \nBrowne, in his 1868 book \u2018Resources of the Pacific Slope\u2019, claimed that \n\u201cMontana is the most difficult mining region in the United States in \nwhich to estimate the yield of the mines\u201d -- an issue not helped by \nthe fact that many mill companies \u201c[did] not wish their results made \npublic, as it might affect the price of their stock.\u201d This certificate is an \nexcellent artifact of this period, and a must-have for any enthusiast of \nMontana mining history. \nEst. $300-400 \nHWAC# 193631 \nLot# 1480 \n Aurora, \nNevada \n1866 \nEnterprise \nGold \n& \nSilver \nMining \nCompany \nStock \nCertificate \nInc. \nin \nPennsylvania. \nIssued \nfor 50 shares to JL Hess \non April 13th, 1866 in \nPhiladelphia. Signed by \npresident H.G. Sickel \nand \ntreasurer \nJohn \nThackeray(?). Not cancelled. Red border and print, blue seal, with \ntwo different mining vignettes and a 25 cent US IR adhesive stamp \nattached on the right. Heavy folds, burn marks, hole. 7.5 x 11\u201d The \nEnterprise owned a claim of the same name on Last Chance Hill in \nAurora, Esmeralda County during 1865-66. Not surprising to see the \ncompany incorporated in Pennsylvania, as this was an active period of \ninvestment in Nevada mines by Pennsylvanians. [Ref: Stretch, Angel] \nEst. $400-700 \nHWAC# 166933","54 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 1 \n Sat, Mar 1 \n Stocks & Bonds \nLot# 1481 \n Aurora, Nevada 1861 \n Aurora \nMining Stock Trio, Choice 1861 \nChoice \nstock certificates from three difference Aurora \nmining companies from very early on. Includes: \n1) Governor Quartz Lode Stock, Territorial \nGovernor Nye. Quartz Lode claim for 200 feet to Governor James W \nNye in the Esmeralda Mining District. 1861. A search by the holder \nbelieves this is a fantasy piece: can\u2019t find mention of the recorder, book \nnumber not included, page number not included, etc. Still Governor \nNye was actively infused in the Esmeralda district and this would have \nbeen right up his alley. 2) Esmeralda Consolidated G&S Stock; Rare \nand Early Nevada Territory Stock. Incorporated December 1, 1860. \nVery early! #101 for 20 shares to A. P. Bouton on January 19, 1861 \nin San Francisco. Signed by S. B. Hopkins as secretary and William D. \nRobinson as president. Not cancelled. Shows some discoloration and \nwear. Eagle with shield vignette proudly announcing, Incorporated \n1860. 1860 stock certificates are very rare! Black on green with \nwhite box underprint $600,000. Fancy design border. No printer. The \nDaily Alta California on May 20, 1863 confirms this company was \nlocated in the Esmeralda District (Aurora). This cert comes with the \nearliest references to the Esmeralda Mining District [a rich lode has \nbeen discovered that assayed at $4,200 to the ton] and the mining \ncamp of Aurora [There are currently seventy-five houses of various \ngrades occupied by about 450 inhabitants]. 3) First North Extension \nEsmeralda Mining Co. Stock Certificate. An incredibly early 1861 \nissued Aurora stock! Inc. March 2nd, 1861. No. 90, issued for 5 shares \nto Isaac Kirkpatrick on July 15th, 1861 in San Francisco. See Full \ndescription online. \nEst. $900-2000 \nHWAC# 173838 \nLot# 1482 \n Austin, Lander Co., Nevada 1863 \nReese River District Territorial Mining \nStock Pair \nLot of 2 stock for Reese River \ndistrict, datelined in Austin. Includes 1)Hobart \nGold & Silver Mining Company Stock. This is \na certificate with questions! Number 113(?) \nfor 20 shares to Winslow Crocker. Datelined \nAustin, Lander Co. N. T. (in fancy script), 1863. \nSigned by president JJ Rolfe and secretary \nBacker(?). Incorporated June 16, 1863. Located \non Red Jacket Ledge in the Reese River Mining District, Lander Co., N. \nT. Semi-nude lady liberty vignette. Also an eagle holding a shield. No \nprinter mentioned. 25c torn Certificate Revenue stamp and smaller \n20c Exchange revenue stamp attached. Faded names. Cert is fragile \nfrom over 150 years of wear and tear. QUESTION 1: Was it named for \nComstock Lumber King WS Hobart?. QUESTION 2: Was it located in \nOphir Canon?. QUESTION 3: Was the secretary Winslow Crocker from \nSan Francisco? QUESTION 4: Was the secretary Winslow Crocket from \nAurora? 2) Ellemada Tunnel and Gold and Silver Mining Company \nStock. VERY EARLY NUMBER 8 for 1 share to SS Brewster. Signed by \nHenry Jacobs and president G Wood. Dateline Austin June 15, 1864. \nIncorporated May 1864. Location Reese River Mining District, Lander \nN. T. County. Number and shares inside silver bars. Fancy script text. \nHS Crocker printer. Ten feet to one share. One of two stocks for this \ncompany listed in Mahler. Vertical folds. Bottom right corner mis-cut. \nOverall, in very nice condition. 25c Power of Att\u2019y Revenue stamp. \nJacobs was secretary of the Union Party, supporting Abraham Lincoln, \nin Nevada. Woods was a Reese River miner. Historical background \non Jacobs, Woods and the mine is included. \nEst. $600-1200 \nHWAC# \n173837 \nLot# 1483 \n Esmeralda County, Nevada \nStateline Gold Mining Co., 1881, Stock Rarely \nSeen Together \nAll 4 certificate iterations \nfrom Stateline Gold Mining Company #1, \nStateline Gold Mining Company #2, Stateline \nGold Mining Company #3, and Stateline Gold \nMining Company #4. Location of their mine \nwas Esmeralda County, Nevada. All four were issued between May and \nJuly in 1881. This is a great chance to get all four of these together! \nEst. \n$300-400 \nHWAC# 173778 \nLot# 1484 \n Gold Hill, Nevada 1879 \n Trojan \nMining Co. Stock 1879 \nTrojan Mining \nCompany - Gold Hill Mining District, Storey \nCounty, NV - Certificate # 10336 for 100 shares \nmade out to E. R. Grant, Trustee datelined San \nFrancisco July 1, 1879. Incorporated Feb. 19, 1875, and capitalized at \n$10,000,000; 100,000 shares at $100 per. Signed by secretary David \nWilder and President, Munroe Turner. 1500 feet; Shares per foot, 66 \n2\/3. The mine is located west of the Overman and south of the Belcher, \n(p. 251 Pacific Coast Mining Review 1878-79). Assessment on reverse. \nPrinter: Crocker & Co., S.F. Gold Hill Nevada \nEst. $150-250 \nHWAC# \n163676 \nLot# 1485 \n Gold Hill, Nevada \nYellow Jacket \nSilver Stocks, 4 Better, 1883-98 \n4 better \nquality Yellow Jackets, 1883-89. The Gold Hill \nmine was made famous by the underground \nfire that started on April 7, 1869 on the 800 \nfoot level. Since the shifts were changing the \ncasualties were smaller, but at least 35 men still perished. The fire also \nbecame a political football in the 1872 Senate race between William \nSharon and John P. Jones, who had been superintendent of the mine at \nthe time of the fire. Sharon accused Jones of starting the fire for stock \nmanipulation. Sharon\u2019s accusation cost him the race. According to EMJ \nVol 64, in 1897 the Yellow Jacket had just repaired the engine in the \nmain shaft, and all previous officers had been re-elected for the 1897 \nyear. \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. $120-250 \nHWAC# 193929 \nLot# 1486 \n Palmyra City, Lyon, Nevada \n1863 \n Palmyra Nevada Territorial Stock \nCertificates \n1) Rey del Monte MC Stock. \nDateline San Francisco. Early number 12 for \n25 shares to Charles Hosmer. Signed by R. N. \nVan Brunt and president JD Fay(?). Hosmer \nwas a San Francisco mining stock broker. On \nSeptember 29, 1860 he purchased 20 feet of the Copperas Tunnel \nclaim. 2) Oriental G&S MC Stock-Rare Dayton dateline, signed by \nDayton Druggist Hazlett; # 88 for 10 shares to A. J. Maxwell. Signed by \nS .Heidlesheim and J. C. Hazlett. Hazlett ran against Lewis \u2018Longhorns\u2019 \nBradley for Governor of Nevada in 1874. 3) Andrew Jackson MC Stock \nwith Unusual Carson City Dateline; Signed by one of the builders of the \nComo to Carson River Road. This is a Van Winkle family affair. Issued to \nA. J. Van Winkle and signed by president A. J. Van Winkle and secretary \nP. W. Van Winkle. Number 109 for 20 shares. Dateline is an unusual \nCarson City, September 8,1863. Incorporated April 10, 1863. Location: \nPalmyra District, Lyon County, N. T. Mountain mining with sun setting \nover lake vignette. Towne & Bacon printer. Held together by tape on \nthe entire center vertical fold. Tape seems to be museum quality. See \nfull description online. \nEst. $1200-1700 \nHWAC# 173777 \nLot# 1487 \n Tonopah, Nevada \nWest End Cons \nMines Stock Pair \n2 issued West End Consolidated \n1923 and 1926 stocks. Both signed by F.M. \n(Borax) Smith, the Borax King and are relatively \nscarce. The West End Consolidated incorporated \nin 1906. It controlled 184 patented acres in the \nTonopah district. The company also controlled the \nSanta Rosa Mining Company in the Lee district, \nInyo County, and West End Chemical Company \noperating at Searles Lake. The company was \ninvolved in extensive litigation over it\u2019s Tonopah claims. The 1926 has \na large purple stamp on the left. \nEst. $350-500 \nHWAC# 182128 \nLot# 1488 \n Tuscarora, Nevada \nTuscarora \nMining Stocks Pair \nUnissued Seal of Nevada \nMC with nice Nevada green state seal vignette \nand issued 1890 North Commonwealth MC. \nEst. $120-180 \nHWAC# 193888","55 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 1 \n Sat, Mar 1 \nStocks & Bonds \nLot# 1489 \n Tuscarora \nDistrict, \nNevada \nTuscarora MC Stock \nGroup, Elko Co, Rare \nCollection of mining \nstock from Tuscarora \nDistrict, Elko County, \nNevada: 1) Belle Isle \nMining Company stock \ncertificate, No. 2459, \nissued to E.R. Grant for \n100 shares September \n26, 1879. Signed by G. \nBrowne as president and J.E. Dixon as secretary (these are the same \ntwo corporate officers as the Independence Mining Company of \nTuscarora). Location: Tuscarora District, Elko County, Nevada (printed \nat bottom center). Incorporate September 21, 1877. Not cancelled. \nBlack border and print. Lith. Britton, Rey & Co., SF. 4.25x8.75\u201d. \nPinholes, folds, soiling, fading of the ink. Has an 1892 assessment \nreceipt attached. Rare. 2) Independence Mining Company stock \ncertificate, No. 5599, issued to Richardson Hill & Co, on September 20, \n1879. \u201cTuscarora Dist. Elko County, Nevada\u201d printed at bottom center. \nSigned by G. Browne as president and J.E. Dixon as secretary (these \nare the same two corporate officers as the Belle Isle Mining company \nof Tuscarora). Not cancelled. Black print on yellow paper. Lith. Britton \n& Rey, SF. Folds, pinholes., 4x9\u201d. Rare. 3) Tuscarora Mill & Mining \nCompany stock certificate, No. 1348, issued to E.R. Grant for 50 shares \non February 14, 1879 in San Francisco. \u201cLocation, Tuscarora District, \nElko Co., Nev.\u201d printed at top center. Signed by president Benjamin and \nsecretary Spaulding(?). Not cancelled. Black border and print on tan \npaper. Two vignettes: or bucket with shovel and pick (upper right) \nand mine scene (left). Printed by Bacon & Company. 4.25x8.5\u201d. Folds, \npinholes. According to the Weekly Independent, dated November 2, \n1879, the company bought the Castle Mine from S.B McDonald. On July \n27, 1879, they bought the atlas Ledge from A. Mayer. 4) Diana Gold \n& Silver Mining Company stock certificate, No. 1189, issued to James \nRolph for 100 shares on July 12, 1887 in San Francisco. Signed by \npresident Hickox(?) and secretary U. Lew. not cancelled. Black border \nand print. Vignette of woman with bow and arrow incorporated into \nthe \u201cD\u201d in the company name. Lith. Britton & Rey, SF. Folds, pinholes, \nsome stains, toning. 4x9.25\u201d. One assessment stamp on the back dated \nJuly 10, 1888. 5) Silver Prize Gold & Silver Mining Company stock \ncertificate, No. 992, issued to Woods & Freeborn for 50 shares on \nJanuary 16th, 1868 in San Francisco. Signed by vice president W.R. \nStrong and secretary Chas. Clark. Not cancelled. Black border and \nprint, no vignette. No printer listed. 4x9.5\u201d. Folds, pinholes. 6) Seal of \nNevada Mining Company stock certificate, No. 346, unissued, unsigned. \nreceipt stub still attached. Black print on white. Green stamp of Seal of \nNevada (center bottom). See full description online \nEst. $500-1000 \nHWAC# 173592 \nLot# 1490 \n Park City, Utah \nPark City Mining \nStock Collection, 9 Different, 17 Total \nIssued-2x 1928 New Quincy, 2x 1922 green \nand 1x 1922 blue and 2x 1922 purple Park City \nMining and Smelting, 2x 1916 Judge Mining, \n2x 1924 South Park Mining & Dev., 2x 1968 \nUnited Park City Mines, 2x 1925 olive and 2x \n1935 mauve Park Utah Cons. Mines. \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 193922 \nLot# 1491 \n 1888-1930 \n Mexico Mining \nBonds 1888-1930 \nLot of 11. Various mining \nstocks, all have coupons, some have revenue \nstamps imprinted & affixed. Printers include \n: American BNC, A. Gast & BNC, Britton & \nRey and Waterlow & Sons Limited. \nKen Prag \nCollection \nEst. $300-600 \nHWAC# 183504 \nLot# 1492 Cordillera Gold & Silver Mining \nStock, 1864 \nSpectacular, I\/U #166 to Nathaniel \nPage, 104 shares, 1864. Unique and interesting \nvignettes. Lower left chip. According to Daily \nAlta California, Volume 16, Number 5140, 29 \nMarch 1864: \u201cSeveral workings of the ore from \nthe Santa Barbara Mine, Morelas Mining District, Chihuahua, Mexico, \nproduced by S. F. Clousens\u2019 amalgamating process. Wheeler\u2019s pans, \ngives $1,100 to the ton in silver and gold. Second and third quality \nore, from the same mine, worked at Wheeler A Thayer\u2019s mill, North \nBeach, produced $476.92 to the ton. This ledge has been purchased \nby the Cordillera Gold and Silver Mining Company, of this city, for the \nsum of $19,000. The ledge is seven feet wide, and well defined, from \nwhich the sample ore was taken giving this result. A mill is now being \nbuilt at the Miners\u2019 Foundry for this Company, which will be shipped \nsoon, and will be in operation, it is erected, before the rainy season \ncommences.\u201d Signed by A. Marius Chapelle. This venture was San \nFrancisco financed. \nEst. $500-1000 \nHWAC# 194120 \nLot# 1493 \n San Francisco, California \nPacific Rail \nRoad Bond and Coupons, 1865 \n$1000 bond \ncertificate from the Western Pacific Rail Road \nCompany, dated 1865. No. 109 issued. Cancelled. \nSigned by county clerk, auditor, treasurer, and \npresident of the board of supervisors, but most \nsignatures are faded. Certificate has two 50\u00a2 IR \nstamps and an embossed company seal. Certificate \nis mounted to a large piece of paper along with 60 \nbond coupons each worth $35, 24 of which are \nstruck through. Some warping on bond coupons -- see photos. \nEst. \n$200-500 \nHWAC# 193128 \nLot# 1494 \n San Francisco, California \nPacific \nRail Road Bond, 1865 \n1865 Pacific Rail Road \nof San Francisco bond with 2 adhesive 50c \nWashington revenue stamps. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 191689 \nLot# 1495 \n San Juan Region, Colorado \nOtto \nMears Signed Stock Pair, 1892 \nOne of \nColorado\u2019s great rail financiers with incredible \nvision and business aptitude joined the several \ndifferent rail companies operating throughout \nthe San Juan mining region. The combined company became the Rio \nGrande Southern. Here, two certificates are signed by Mears, one \nissued in 1892 and the other signed, but not issued. Both are hole \ncancelled at the signature site, but Mears\u2019 name is clear. \nEst. $300- \n500 \nHWAC# 193564 \nLot# 1496 \n Chicago, Illinois \nChicago and \nRock Island RR, Signed by Farnam \nUnissued \nc. 1850\u2019s Chicago and Rock Island R R stock \nsigned by Henry Farnam as president. \u201cIn \n1850 he moved to Illinois where he partnered \nwith Joseph E. Sheffield to build the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific \nRailroad. In 1854 he became that railroad\u2019s president, an office he \nheld until his retirement in 1863.\u201d from Wikipedia. 3 small holes near \nsignature, please inspect. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 184211 \nLot# 1497 \n Chicago, Illinois \nGeorge Pullman \nSigned Stock Certificate \nPullman\u2019s Parlor Car \nCompany stock certificate signed by George \nPullman. It was issued to John L. Farrell on \nMay 8, 1869 for 10 shares at $100 per share. \nThere\u2019s a 25cent revenue stamp affixed on \nboth the reverse and obverse of the document. \nThough the stock is in rough shape, it\u2019s still in good enough condition \nto collect. Please see photos for more details. \nEst. $120-150 \nHWAC# \n192507","56 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 1 \n Sat, Mar 1 \n Stocks & Bonds \nLot# 1498 \n Massachusetts \nTaunton Branch \nRR Stocks, 10, 1835-40 \n10 issued 1835-40 \nTaunton Branch RR stocks. The Taunton Branch \nRailroad was one of the earliest railroads to be \nestablished in Massachusetts, United States. \nIt was chartered by the state in 1835 as a \nbranch of the Boston and Providence Railroad \nrunning between Mansfield and Taunton, \nMassachusetts. \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 193932 \nLot# 1499 \n Michigan \nPere Marquette Railway \nBonds with RN\u2019s, 3 \n3x 1868 Flint and Pere \nMarquette Railway bonds with imprinted RN \nW and RN P on front, RN P on verso. Multiple \ncancel tears, bottom toning. Please inspect. \nKen \nPrag Collection \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 191242 \nLot# 1500 \n Michigan \nPere Marquette Railway \nBonds with RN\u2019s, 3 \n3x 1868 Flint and Pere \nMarquette Railway bonds with imprinted RN \nW and RN P on front, RN P on verso. Multiple \ncancel tears, bottom toning. Please inspect. \nKen \nPrag Collection \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 191244 \nLot# 1501 \n Virginia City, Nevada \nVirginia & \nTruckee Railroad Company Bonds (2) \nThese \nare two Virginia and Truckee Railroad bonds #5 \nand #86 issued in 1874 complete with interest \ncoupons. Mounted on a backing paper ready for \nframing. Each bond is signed and cancelled with \nWilliam Sharon\u2019s autograph lower right, crossed \nout when cancelled, but still visible. Some corner \nfolding. A beautiful vignette scene center depicts \nthe Comstock Lode that resembles the state seal. \n24.5 in. X 18.5 in. Please see photos for details. \nEst. $400-600 \nHWAC# \n191744 \nLot# 1502 \n Virginia City, Nevada \nVirginia & \nTruckee RR Company Bond, 1874 \n$1000 bond \ncertificate from the Virginia and Truckee Railroad \nCompany, dated 1874. No. 513 issued. Signed by \ncompany president William Sharon and secretary \nGeorge A. King with cancellation holes through \nboth signatures (King signature is fully obscured). \nNice railroad vignette and embossed company seal. \nThe piece is mounted on a large paper along with 60 \nbond coupons, each worth $25. Certificate in good \ncondition; many of the bond coupons are warped\/torn. See photos. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 193129 \nLot# 1503 \n New York \nOrinoco Steam Navigation \nStocks, 1851 \nGroup of 5 stock certificates from the \nOrinoco Steam Navigation Company of New York, all \ndated 1851. The certificates are all issued and signed \nby secretary and president, but the signatures have \nbeen crossed out. Handwritten cancellations on all \ncertificates. Vignette of steamship on a river. All are trimmed tight \non left. All have light foxing but are otherwise in good condition; see \nphotos. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 192555 \nLot# 1504 \n Oregon \nOregon Steam Navigation \nCompany Stock, 1874 \nIssued 1874. \u201cThe \nOregon Steam Navigation Company (O.S.N.) \nwas an American company incorporated \nin 1860 in Washington with partners J. S. \nRuckle, Henry Olmstead, and J. O. Van Bergen. \nIt was incorporated in Washington because of a lack of corporate \nlaws in Oregon, though it paid Oregon taxes. The company operated \nsteamships between San Francisco and ports along the Columbia \nRiver at Astoria, Portland and The Dalles, serving the lumber and \nsalmon fishing industries. A railroad was built to serve the steamship \nindustry.\u201d from Wikipedia. Nice condition. \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. $250- \n350 \nHWAC# 193943 \nLot# 1505 \n Oregon \nOregon Steam \nNavigation Stocks, 2 \n2 issued 1874 \nOregon Steam Navigation stocks. \nVignette of a sidewheeler at the \ntop. Both signed by J.C. Ainsworth \nas president. \u201cThe discovery of \ngold in Washington Territory in \n1858 along the upper Columbia \nRiver was the proximate cause of \nthe development of this company. \nThe company was incorporated on \nDecember 29, 1860, at Vancouver, \nWashington, with 22 shareholders. \nPrincipal shareholders included \nD. F. Bradford (one of the owners \nof the north bank portage railway at the Cascades), Jacob Kamm, \nHarrison Olmstead, Simeon G. Reed, R. R. Thompson, and steamboat \ncaptains John C. Ainsworth and L. W. Coe. The company then gained \ncontrol over most of the boats on the Columbia and Snake rivers. The \ncompany operated steamships between San Francisco and ports along \nthe Columbia River at Astoria, Portland and The Dalles, serving the \nlumber and salmon fishing industries. A railroad was built to serve the \nsteamship industry (wiki and oregonencyclopedia.org)\u201d. Small tears \non #2466, verso tape repairs on #3027. \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. $200- \n300 \nHWAC# 190989 \nLot# 1506 \n Pennsylvania \nPennsylvania Canal \nBonds, 1870 Pair \n2 1870 $1000 Pennsylvania \nCanal Bonds with orange 1 dollar adhesive \nrevenue stamps. The Pennsylvania Canal was a \ncomplex system of transportation infrastructure \nimprovements including canals, dams, locks, tow \npaths, aqueducts, and viaducts. The Canal and \nWorks were constructed and assembled over \nseveral decades beginning in 1824. Folded and \ncreases \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# \n190973 \nLot# 1507 Eastern RR Stocks, 6 Different, \n1870\u2019s \n1876 Somerville Horse RR, 1873 \nNorthern RR, 1878 B & O, 1870 Boston and \nProvidence, \n1872 \nCleveland, \nColumbus, \nCincinnati & Indianapolis, 1875 Second & \nThird Street Passenger of Philadelphia. \nKen \nPrag Collection \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 192785 \nLot# 1508 Eastern U.S. Railroad Stocks, Pre \nCivil War \nGroup of 9 different stock certificates \nfrom eastern U.S. railroad companies, dated \n1844-1857. All certificates are issued, 5 of 9 \nare cancelled. Two nice railroad\/infrastructure \nvignettes. Some edge wear and light toning\/ \nfoxing on a few certs, lot is otherwise in great \ncondition for its age. \nEst. $240-340 \nHWAC# \n192653 \nLot# 1509 Railroad Stock Collection, 24 \n24 \ndifferent railroad stocks, c. about 1882-1960, \nmostly older. Consolidated traction, Sunbury \n& Lewiston, Lawrence Rail Road, Lehigh Valley, \nReading, Lehigh & Mahanoy, Union Traction of \nPhiladelphia etc. See photo. \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 192088 \nLot# 1510 \n Bodie, California 1903 \n Bodie and \nHawthorne Telephone and Telegraph Stock, \nJ S Cain Signature \nIssued 1930 Bodie and \nHawthorne Telephone and Telegraph stock \nsigned by banker and famous Bodie resident, J \nS Cain. \nEst. $120-150 \nHWAC# 193661","57 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 1 \n Sat, Mar 1 \nStocks & Bonds \nLot# 1511 \n Hartford, Connecticut \nSharps Rifle \nManufacturing Company Stock Certificate \n1869 \nThis is a Sharps Rifle Manufacturing \nCo. stock certificate issued for 96 shares to \nMr. James D. Brewer and signed by President \nJ.C. Palmer lower right. No vignette. Very Fine \ncondition. A rare find. 4 in. X 7 in. Founded in 1851. Defunct by 1881. \nEst. $1000-2000 \nHWAC# 183295 \nLot# 1512 \n Louisville, Kentucky \nLouisville \nBridge Stock, 1869 \nIssued 1869 Louisville \nBridge Company stock. Large river vignette \nshows a long railroad bridge crossing the river \nand many steamers. The company built the 14th \nStreet Bridge over the Ohio River connecting \nLouisville, Kentucky and Clarksville, Indiana. \n25c adhesive revenue stamp. \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. $180-350 \nHWAC# 193939 \nLot# 1513 \n Chicago, Illinois 1893 \n Electric Dice \nGame Company Stocks, 2 \n2 Choice issued \nto FH Ferraro on Feb. 1st, 1893, in Chicago. \nSigned by president HN Carlish and secretary \nHarold Thompson. Not cancelled. Blue border, \nblue and red print, gold seal. Light toning. 8.25 x 10\u201d Issued in Chicago \nright at the time of the World\u2019s Fair (Columbian Exposition). According \nto Western Electrician, Volume 12, was formed \u201cto manufacture and \ndeal in electrical and mechanical devices\u201d and were located at 95 Clark \nStreet in Chicago. No additional information located on newspapers. \ncom \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. $300-600 \nHWAC# 193945 \nLot# 1514 \n Boston, Massachusetts \nPre-1907 \nBoston Red Sox stock group \nA group of 8 \nstock certificates from the Boston American \nLeague Base-Ball Club, better known as the \nBoston Red Sox, produced before their 1907 \nname change. The certificates are unissued, \nand all are in excellent condition. Printed \nin orange and black ink. Great piece of rare \nmemorabilia from the extremely early days of \nthe American League. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 192164 \nLot# 1515 \n Carson City, Nevada 1875 \n 1875 \nCarson City Savings Bank Stock to AW Pray, \nFounder of Glenbrook, Lake Tahoe \nFantastic \nLake Tahoe history! Early stock number 15, issued to AW Pray, who \nin 1860, founded Glenbrook, Nevada on the east shore of Lake Tahoe \nwhen he built the first saw mill there. His lumber business helped \nbuild the mines on the Comstock Lode. An important Tahoe pioneer. \nSigned by Pray on the reverse (see pictures) and George Tufly as \npresident and Geo. B. Hill as cashier. Eagle vignette and attractive gilt \ndesign. Printed: Krebs Lithographing Co. Cincinnati. 8.25 x 14\u201d This \nbank was incorporated in 1875. There was a huge need for banking \nin Carson City, NV after the opening of the Carson City Mint in 1869. \nRenamed Bullion and Exchange Bank in 1882. Following decline in \nmining and reductions in development, bank was restructured into \nthe State Bank and Trust Co in 1903. Failed by 1907 \nEst. $100-200 \nHWAC# 192874 \nLot# 1516 \n New York City, New York 1859 \nButterfield & Fargo Signed Stock Certificate \n1859 \nJohn Butterfield and William Fargo \nsigned American Express Company stock \ncertificate issued to (Illegible) for one share at \n$100 per share. Butterfield signed as president, \nwhile Fargo signed as secretary. Cert is dated \nDecember 14, 1859, has a steam locomotive vignette and is in nice \ncondition. Please see photos for more details. \nEst. $300-600 \nHWAC# \n192964 \nLot# 1517 \n New York City, New York \nWells \n& Fargo Signed AMEX Stock Certificate \nAmerican Express stock certificate signed by \nHenry Wells and William Fargo and issued to a \nname that\u2019s hard to decipher. It\u2019s for five shares \nat $100 per share and date of issue is May 4, \n1854. The left edge is trimmed a little tight \non the left side and some fold creases. Other than that, it\u2019s in decent \ncondition, with a steam locomotive vignette. Please see photos for \nmore details. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 192963 \nLot# 1518 \n New York, New York \nWilliam \nFargo Signed Stock Certificate 1868 \nAn 1868 \nstock certificate for 5 shares in the American \nMerchants\u2019 Union Express Company, signed by \nWilliam S. Fargo. No. 516 issued. The certificate \nis made out to Julia A. Neilson of west Milton, \nNew York. In addition to the William S. Fargo \nsignature, the certificate is signed by treasurer \nE.P. Russ and secretary J.N. Knapp, though the Knapp signature has \na hole punched through it. Cancelled using stamp cancellation. \nTo learn more about the American Merchants\u2019 Union Express \nCompany and William Fargo, read this essay by Fred Holabird on \nthis fascinating chapter in American business history: https:\/\/www. \nholabirdamericana.com\/s\/American-Express-and-Wells-Fargo-ajhp. \npdf \nEst. $300-400 \nHWAC# 192157 \nLot# 1519 \n New York, New York 1868 \nWilliam Fargo Signed American Merchant \nUnion Express Stock \nIssued 1868 American \nMerchant Union Express stock nicely signed by \nWilliam Fargo of Wells Fargo fame. Some ink \nstains, creases and a few left side staple holes. \nPlease inspect. \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. $300- \n500 \nHWAC# 192270 \nLot# 1520 \n New York, New York \nMerchants \nUnion Express Co. Stock Certificate \nA stock \ncertificate for 100 shares in the Merchants \nUnion Express Company, dated 1868. No. 8874 \nissued. The certificate is signed by president \nE.P. Ross and secretary J.N. Knapp, though the \nRoss signature is very faded. Both signatures \nhave been hole punched in two places. Made \nout to William Macnaughtan of New York. It has an excellent vignette \nof a horse-drawn carriage. Trimmed tight on top, bottom, and left \nedges. Some toning and minor wear at corners. The Merchants \nUnion Express Co. endured profound losses due to competition with \nAmerican Express throughout the 1860s before being bought out by \nAmerican Express and renamed the American Merchants Express \nCompany with William G. Fargo appointed as president. \nEst. $200- \n400 \nHWAC# 192159 \nLot# 1521 \n New York, New York \nMerchants\u2019 \nUnion Express Co. Stock Group \nA group \nof 4 stock certificates from the Merchants \nUnion Express Company, all dated 1867. Each \ncertificate is signed by secretary J.N. Knapp and \npresident E.P. Ross, though the Ross signatures \nare extremely faded. A faint cancellation \nstamp is visible on one certificate. They have excellent vignettes of \na horse-drawn cart. Very toned with damaged edges. The Merchants \nUnion Express Co. endured profound losses due to competition with \nAmerican Express throughout the 1860s before being bought out by \nAmerican Express and renamed the American Merchants Express \nCompany with William G. Fargo appointed as president. \nEst. $400- \n600 \nHWAC# 192158","58 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 1 \n Sat, Mar 1 \n Stocks & Bonds \nLot# 1522 \n Buffalo, New York \nPan American \nExposition Bond Certificate \nA $500 bond issued \nby the Pan American Exposition Company The \nExposition, which took place in Buffalo, New York, \nwas the site of the assassination of President William \nMcKinley on September 14, 1901. Signed illegibly \nby both president and secretary, with one payment \ncoupon still attached and a gold seal stamp. In very \nnice condition. Please see photos for more details. \nEst. $500-600 \nHWAC# 185616 \nLot# 1523 \n Philadelphia, Pennsylvania \nCentennial Exhibition Stock \nCertificate \nUnited States Centennial International Exhibition stock \ncertificate, issued to The Dairymen Association for 50 shares at $10 \nper. It\u2019s dated October 30, 1876. It\u2019s signed by treasurer Fred Fraley \nand president, John Welsh. Vignettes include various historic events \nand people, as well American Indians and an apparent Greek figure \noverlooking the scene. A very rare piece in very nice condition. Please \nsee photos for more details. \nEst. $4000-6000 \nHWAC# 185617 \nLot# 1524 \n Philadelphia, Pennsylvania \nRobert \nMorris Signature on a Stock, 1795 \n1795 \nNorth American Land Company stock signed \nby Robert Morris, a signer of the Declaration \nof Independence. His pen used acidic ink and \nthere is a tiny perforation on the R on his \nsignature. Please inspect. \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. \n$500-800 \nHWAC# 192208 \nLot# 1525 \n Philadelphia, Pennsylvania \nRobert \nMorris Signature, Choice, on a Stock 1795 \n1795 North American Land Company stock \nsigned by Robert Morris, a signer of the \nDeclaration of Independence. Choice signature, \nno holes. \nKen Prag Collection \nEst. $600-900 \nHWAC# 192209 \nLot# 1526 Goes Stock Salesman Sample \nBook, Rare \nRare, we have only seen a handful \nof these. August, 1976 original Goes salesman \nsample book featuring samples of dozens of \nblank stock certificates. 9.5x13.5\u201d. \nEst. $400- \n1000 \nHWAC# 194077 \nConsign your items to the experts and let us \nhelp you realize the most for your collections. \nWe\u2019ve sold many fantastic collections over the \nyears and we\u2019re always excited for more great \nmaterial! Consign with us and enter into a \nlasting and beneficial partnership. \nHolabird\u2019s \nWestern Americana Collections \nEmail us at [email protected] \nCall us toll free 844-HWAC-RNO (4922-766) \n Historically Researched Descriptions \nProfessional Photography \nArtfully Designed Catalogs \nExtensive Marketing \nSuperior Customer Service \nPREMIER \nAUCTIONS \nStrong Prices \nP \nP \nCONSIGNING WITH \nHolabird Western Americana Collections","59 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nPhilatelic - Postal History \nLot# 2000 \n 1900-20s \n Art Nouveau - Abeille \nPostcards 1900-20s (4) \nA collection of \n4 different Art Nouveau postcards by Jack \nAbeill\u2122, French painter, poster designer, \ndraughtsman, and illustrator, circa 1900-20s. \nPublisher printed on fronts: J. W. Heeg & Bonn. \nUnused with pen\/pencil marking on verso, \nlight staining. \nEst. $100-200 \nHWAC# 186491 \nLot# 2001 Art Nouveau - Advertising \nChocolate Cards, c1900-10 (2) \nA pair of \nFrench Art Nouveau postcards featuring \nadvertisements for chocolate, c1900-10. Color \nlithographs of a woman, titled \u201cLa Pyrogravure,\u201d \nand a man, titled \u201cL\u2019Email,\u201d creating chocolates, \nby the Chocolat Lombart company. \u201cLes Arts du \nFeu\u201d printed above the illustrations. Company \ninsignia on verso. Unused. Light staining, mostly on the backs. \nEst. \n$150-200 \nHWAC# 188168 \nLot# 2002 \n 1900-20s \n Art Nouveau - \nAdvertising Postcards 1900-20s, (12) \nA \ncollection of a dozen different trade cards that \nwere advertising for Liebig Company\u2019s Fleisch- \nExtract, England, from about 1900-20s. It was \nnamed after Justus Freiherr von Liebig, the \n19th-century German organic chemist who developed and promoted \na method for industrial production of beef extract in 1850. The \nproduction of these cards started in 1870 and ended in 1975, spanning \nmore than 11,000 different types of cards. These cards appear to be \nfrom two series - half titled \u201cIm Fruhling\u201d and half \u201cFarben.\u201d Each \nfeatures a different girl, in art nouveau style, in an outdoor setting. Not \nsigned. Publisher: Siehe Ruckseite. Approximately 4.5\u201d x 2.75\u201d each. \nVery little wear. See photo for more details. \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# \n186190 \nLot# 2003 \n 1900s \n Art Nouveau - Advertising \nPostcards 1900s (10) \nA collection of 10 \nEuropean advertising postcards featuring \nthe art nouveau style, circa early 1900s. \nEXEMPLARY. Publishers include: J. E. Goffart, \nBruxeiles; Glass B. Rue Bochard de Seron, \nParis; etc. 8 unused, 2 with postmarks and stamps. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 186081 \nLot# 2004 \n 1910s \n Art Nouveau - Advertising \nPostcards, Byrrh c1910s (17) \nA collection of 17 \ndifferent French Art Nouveau Advertising postcards \nfor Byrrh, a unique wine from Spain, once sold as a \nhygienic drink, c1910s. Whimsical and colorful designs \nfill most of the fronts of these vertical postcards, with \nadvertising information in blue print below. Included \nare names of artists. Some postcards have printed \nsignatures as well. All bear the words, \u201cByrrh, Tonique \nHygienique, A Base de Vins Genereux et de Quinquina.\u201d \nFronts are clean, with slight staining or small pencil\/pen marks on \nverso of some. Brothers Simon and Pallade Violet opened a shop in \nThuir, Spain, in 1866. Simon created a unique recipe from a blend \nof fine Roussillon wines flavored with plant extracts and enhanced \nwith cinchona bark (quinine). First called \u00faHygienic Tonic Wine with \nCinchona,\u2019it was named Byrrh in 1876. According to one story, the \nname is a random invention: the letters B Y R R H were simply code \nletters attached to a few rolls of cloth stored in the Violet brothers\u2019 \nshop. The company expanded rapidly beginning in the late 1800s, \nand the Violet family built the expansive cellars that exist today. Caves \nByrrh contain the largest oak vat in the world, with a capacity of over 1 \nmillion liters. Byrrh Grand Quinquina is made to the original late-19th \ncentury recipe that earned worldwide fame and inspired fifty years of \nevocative poster art. \nEst. $500-1000 \nHWAC# 186201 \nLot# 2005 \n 1900-10 \n Art Nouveau - Advertising \nPostcards, c1900-10 \nA pair of Italian Art Nouveau \npostcards with advertisements, c1900-10. Both \nare printed on fronts, \u201cDominate: Barbianello, \nAcqua naturale gazosa da tavola, Bologna.\u201d Color \nlithographs of women with cherub. Unused. \nEst. \n$150-350 \nHWAC# 188167 \nLot# 2006 \n 1900 \n Art Nouveau - Belle Jardiniere Postcards (6) \nXRARE! \n1900. A set of 6 postcards with Art Nouveau illustrations by \nunnamed artists and advertising for a Paris department store, Belle \nJardiniere on their fronts and backs. EXTRA RARE. It is a floral series \nwith the following flowers and their titles featured in illustrations of \nwomen in flowing gowns: La Rose de Noel, Chrysantheme, La Glycine, \nLa Rose, Le Pivot, L\u2019 Iris. Publisher printed lower right at front: \u201cB \nSIRVEN IMP EDIT TOULOUSE PARIS.\u201d Unused. Some light staining, \nsmall pencil marking on backs, otherwise clean. For more information \non the Art Nouveau movement, see Lot #185447, Kirchner Postcards-1. \nEst. $700-1100 \nHWAC# 186089 \nLot# 2007 \n 1900 \n Art Nouveau - Boutet \nPostcards 1900 (6) \nA collection of 6 Art \nNouveau postcards from a series by Henri \nBoutet, c1900. From Series 3: Nos. 22, 23, 25, 27, \n28 and 30. From The Albums, Antour d\u2019Elles, par \nHenri Boutet. (Librairie Ollendorf.) printed on \nfronts. Unused. Clean. For more information on \nthe Art Nouveau movement, see Lot #185447. \nEst. $500-800 \nHWAC# 186482 \nLot# 2008 Art Nouveau - Boutet Postcards 1900 \n(9) \nA collection of 9 different Art Nouveau postcards \nfeaturing illustrations by French illustrator and \nengraver Henri Boutet (1851-1919). \nEst. $700-1000 \nHWAC# 186481","60 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Philatelic - Postal History \nLot# 2009 \n 1920s \n Art Nouveau - Boutet Postcards \n1920s (4) \nA set of 4 Art Nouveau postcards from \na series by Henri Boutet, c1920s. Signed. Boutet \n(1851\u20191919) was a French illustrator and engraver. \nNumbered: 27, 49, 66 & 112. No publisher indicated. \nUnused except one postmarked 1923. Light album \ncorner discoloration, light staining. Please see photo \nfor more details. For more information on the Art \nNouveau movement, see Lot #185447. \nEst. $150- \n250 \nHWAC# 186493 \nLot# 2010 \n 1920s \n Art Nouveau - Brunelleschi \nPostcards 1920s (3) \nA trio of Art Nouveau \npostcards illustrated and signed by Italian \nartist Umberto Brunelleschi (1879 - 1949). \nOne postmarked 1923 with stamp and penned \nwriting on verso, others unused. Corners slight \nwear, otherwise clean. Brunelleschi was born in Montemurlo, Italy, \nstudied at the Accademia delle Belle Arti in Florence and moved to \nParis in 1900 with Ardengo Soffici where he soon established himself \nas a printer, book illustrator, set and costume designer. For more \ninformation on the Art Nouveau movement, see Lot #185447. \nEst. \n$150-250 \nHWAC# 186489 \nLot# 2011 \n Early 1900s \n Art Nouveau - \nCalderara Postcards Early 1900s (6) \nA \ncomplete set of 6 different Italian Art Nouveau- \nArt Deco postcards signed by artist C. Calderara, \nfrom the early 1900s. Printed on verso of each: \n\u201cVista - Ufficio Revisions Stampa N. 586.\u201d All \nare unused. One has two small stains on front, \nanother has a corner fold, otherwise clean. \nFor more information on the Art Nouveau \nmovement, see Lot #185447. \nEst. $150-300 \nHWAC# 186497 \nLot# 2012 Art Nouveau - Champagne \nMercier Postcards c1900 (6) \nA complete set \nof 6 French advertising Art Nouveau postcards \nby Champagne Mercier. Series of women in \nvarious poses, holding a mirror, flute, bow \nand arrow, etc. \u201cRepublique Francaise\/Carte \nPostale\/Ce cote set exclusivement reserve a \nl\u2019adresse\u201d printed on backs. All unused with \nlight pencil marks on verso, otherwise clean. In \n1871 Eug\u00f8ne Mercier began the construction \nof his cellars in Epernay. It took six years to build. Once the cellars were \nopen, Eug\u00f8ne Mercier had visitors tour the tunnels in carriages pulled \nby four horses. To this day the Mercier cellars hold tours and receive \nover 100,000 visitors every year. \nEst. $700-1000 \nHWAC# 186196 \nLot# 2013 Art Nouveau - Collection (20) \n1900s \nA collection of 20 various postcards \nfeaturing illustrations in the art nouveau style, \nc1900s. All unused except 1 postmarked 1905. \nClean. \nEst. $400-600 \nHWAC# 186071 \nLot# 2014 \n 1904 \n Art Nouveau - Collection \ndes Cent. Postcards 1904 (4) \nA collection of \n4 different Art Nouveau postcards in a series, \n1904. Printed, \u201cCollection des Cent. - E.G. Paris\u201d \non fronts, followed by four different artists\u2019 \nnames. One postmarked 1904 with stamp and \npenned writing front and verso, 3 unused. \nPlease see photo for more details. For more \ninformation on the Art Nouveau movement, see Lot #185447. \nEst. \n$300-500 \nHWAC# 186498 \nLot# 2015 Art Nouveau - Collection, \nPostcards (15) 1900s \nA collection of 15 \nvarious postcards featuring illustrations in the \nart nouveau style, c1900s. All unused except 2 \nwith stamps and penned writing on verso (1 \npostmarked, date illegible). Nice assortment. \nClean. \nEst. $400-600 \nHWAC# 186072 \nLot# 2016 \nArt Nouveau - Dudovich \nPostcards (6) \n6x Art Nouveau Postcards with \ncouples by M Dudovich, made in Italia. \nEst. \n$50-70 \nHWAC# 185824 \nLot# 2017 \n 1898-1924 \n Art Nouveau - Expos \nPostcards 1898-1924 (12) \nA dozen postcards \nadvertising Expositions, in the Art Nouveau \nstyle, c1898-1924. Countries include Italy and \nAustria. Some have printed artist signatures. \nSeven are unused, five with postmarks. Unique \ngroup of designs. See photos for more details. \nFor more information on the Art Nouveau \nmovement, see Lot #185447, Kirchner-1. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186188 \nLot# 2018 \n Early 1900s \n Art Nouveau - \nHart Postcards Early 1900s (6) \nA set of 6 \ndifferent Art Nouveau postcards featuring the \nillustrations of Josef Hart, circa early 1900s. \nIllustration in green of nude woman with gilt \ngold coins. Five with printed titles on front \n\u201cPour D\u2019Or,\u201d one titled \u201c-VMs - Gold-\u201d. All \nunused. Light foxing and staining, otherwise \nclean. For more information on the Art \nNouveau movement, see Lot #185447. \nEst. \n$150-400 \nHWAC# 186503 \nLot# 2019 \n 1920s-30s \n Art Nouveau - Icart \nPostcards 1920s-30s (7) \nA collection of 7 \ndifferent Art Nouveau-Art Deco postcards from \nLouis Icart\u2019s L\u2019Eternel Feminine (Sanguines) \nSeries, c1920s-30s. Signed by artist. Publisher \nprinted on verso: R. et Cie. imp-edit. 21, rue \nJoubert, Paris.. Mod. depose. Unused. Clean. \nEst. $400-700 \nHWAC# 186483 \nLot# 2020 \n 1903-15 \n Art Nouveau \n- Job Postcards 1903-1915 (12) \nA collection of French Art Nouveau \npostcards by multiple artists \ncommissioned by the Job firm, \nc1903-1915. Each postcard features \na printed signature by artists: P. \nGervaise (7), G. Meunier, C. Leandre, \nJ. Atche, D. Hernandez, Maxence, \nand G. Maurice. Renderings are of \nwomen in various poses, smoking \ncigarettes. The Job firm, founded \nin 1836, commissioned artists to \ndesign posters and calendars from about 1895-1914. Eight of these \ncards are from the 1914 series, thought to be the most impressive \nbecause the image fills the card vertically. Four are of an earlier series \nin which the image fills about 50% of the card horizontally. Two are \npostmarked, 1915, with penned writing on verso, 10 are unused. \nSome have slight wear and light staining, otherwise clean. For more \ninformation on the Art Nouveau movement, see Lot #185447. \nEst. \n$500-1000 \nHWAC# 186195","61 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nPhilatelic - Postal History \nLot# 2021 Art Nouveau - Jozsa Postcards \n1903 (6) \nA set of 6 Art Nouveau postcards \nfeaturing the illustrations of Hungarian artist \nCarl Jozsa (1872\u20191929). Series title printed \non fronts: \u201cMonde Des Contes.\u201d Artist signed. \nAll postmarked 1903, with stamps and same \nletter writer. For more information on the Art \nNouveau movement, see Lot #185447. \nEst. \n$150-450 \nHWAC# 186501 \nLot# 2022 \nArt Nouveau - Kirchner \nPostcards-10 1900 (6) XRARE! \nA collection \nof 6 postcards featuring the Art Nouveau \nartwork of Raphael Kirchner, c1900s. XRARE. \nPostcards are from the \u201c-AV- SERAIL\u201d series, \nHarem Slaves, Nos. 1-6. Gold backgrounds with \nbrightly colored paintings. These postcards \nhave at least two publishers. Unsigned. Unused. \nSome corner album discoloration, otherwise \nclean. For more information on Kirchner and \nArt Nouveau, see Lot #185447, Kirchner-1. \nEst. $500-800 \nHWAC# \n186193 \nLot# 2023 \n 1903-5 \n Art Nouveau - Kirchner Style \nPostcards 1903-5 (4) \nA set of 4 Art Nouveau \npostcards in the Raphael Kirchner style, c1900. \nCompositions feature gilt vine looking frames each \naround a beautiful woman and flowers. Two are \npostmarked 1903 and 1905, from the Czech Republic \nand Corning, N.Y., respectively. Unsigned. Appear to \nbe from two different publishers. Vintage penned \nwriting in foreign language on the front of one. Some \nsoiling, otherwise very good. Approximately 5.5\u201d x \n3.5\u201d each. For further information on Kirchner and the Art Nouveau \nmovement, see Lot #185447, \u201cKirchner Postcards -1.\u201d \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 185464 \nLot# \n2024 \nArt \nNouveau \n- \nMartini Postcards \n1890s- 1940s \n(12) \nA VERY RARE \ncomplete set of 12 \ndifferent postcards \nby Alberto Martini, \nthe artist famous for \nillustrating famous \nliterary \nworks, \nincluding producing \n132 ink illustrations \ndescribed \nas \n\u201cmacabre\u201d for the \nstories of Edgar \nAllan Poe. Martini \nwas \nan \nItalian \npainter, \nengraver, \nillustrator \nand \ngraphic \ndesigner. \nMartini\u2019s \nrange \nof work has been described by critics to be from \u201celegant and epic\u201d \nto \u201cgrotesque and macabre.\u201d He is considered one of the precursors \nof Surrealism. These 12 postcards appear to be among his \u201celegant \nand epic\u201d works. See photo(s) for details. Each is signed and 10 have \npublisher information printed on fronts: \u201cTreviso - Stab Longo.\u201d \nUnused. Each with red ink stamped collector\u2019s round mark (Colleczione \nBergamini G.) on verso. Light foxing, 1 with folded corner, some with \nslight wear on edges, otherwise clean. \nEst. $1700-3500 \nHWAC# 186198 \nLot# 2025 \n 1900s \n Art Nouveau - Misc. \nPostcards 1900s (12) \nA collection of 12 \npostcards featuring illustrations in the Art \nNouveau style, from miscellaneous artists, \nc1900s. One is signed, Gesicht. Two with \npostmarks (1900 & 1902), one with a partial \npostmark. Some with pen or pencil marks on verso, otherwise clean. \nFun and fanciful, for the Art Nouveau fan. For more information on the \nArt Nouveau movement, see Lot #185447, Kirchner Postcards-1. \nEst. \n$200-400 \nHWAC# 186185 \nLot# 2026 \n 1920s \n Art Nouveau - Montedoro \nPostcards 1920s (2) \nA pair of 1920s post \ncards illustrated by Marco Montedoro in the \nArt Nouveau-Art Deco style. Both signed M. \nMontedoro. Oval illustrations framed in gold \ngilt. Publisher printed on verso: (\u201cA-1\u201d & \u201cA-5\u201d) \u201cProprieta artistic \nriservata - Uff. Rev. Stampa Milano 25-9-17 No. 2234.\u201d Illustrations \nshow through to backs. Unused. Clean. Born in Italy in 1887, to a \nfamily of musicians, Montedoro was regarded as a child prodigy. Sent \nto Paris to study art as a teenager, he established himself as an artist \nand remained there. Then in 1913 he became the artistic director of \nthe Metropol in Berlin. Later he moved back to Italy and designed \nposters for Italian theaters for Italian cinemas and theaters during \nWWI. He returned to Paris after the war, and designed costumes for Le \nPalace, Les Ambassadeurs, Moulin Rouge, and Folies Berg\u00f8re as well \nas for productions in Milan, Berlin, London, St. Petersburg, and Poland. \nIn 1930, he relocated to New York City and designed for the Schubert \nTheatre. From 1932-1947, he worked with Vincente Minelli designing \nsets and costumes for Radio City Music Hall, where Montedoro became \nhead designer. Montedoro died in 1947. For more information on the \nArt Nouveau movement, see Lot #185447. \nEst. $150-300 \nHWAC# \n186204 \nLot# 2027 \n 1899-1900 \n Art Nouveau - \nMucha-1, Postcard 1899-1900 \nThis postcard \nis part of Alphonse Mucha\u2019s 4th series, Le Mois, \nthe months of the year. It is the most famous \nof the Champenois sets. No. 461, Janvier \n(January). R-3. Lady in pink hooded cape. \n(From \u201cThe Postcards of Alphonse Mucha,\u201d Q. \nDavid Bowers & Mary L. Martin, 1981.) Published by F. Champenois. \nUnused. Small corner fold at Lower Left, otherwise clean. \nEst. $200- \n300 \nHWAC# 185466 \nLot# 2028 \n 1900 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-10, \nPostcard 1900 \nThis postcard is part of \nAlphonse Mucha\u2019s 1st series of 12 cards which \ncomprises three groups of four cards each. \nThe first is of the seasons (in French, saisons). \nNo. 402, Autumn. R-2. From the set of the four \nseasons published by Champenois in 1900. \nLady with long black hair in white dress; body turned to the right. \nLight pencil marks on verso, otherwise clean. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# \n185885 \nLot# 2029 \n 1900 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-11, \nPostcard 1900 \nThis postcard is part of \nAlphonse Mucha\u2019s 1st series of 12 cards which \ncomprises three groups of four cards each. \nThe second group in the 1st Series is of four \nflowers and was originally titled Les Fleurs. No. \n408, Roses. R-2. From the set of four flowers \npublished by Champenois in 1900. Lady in blue dress with roses in the \nbackground. Unused. Light staining corners from being in an album on \nverso, otherwise clean. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 185886","62 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Philatelic - Postal History \nLot# 2030 \n 1900 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-12, \nPostcard 1900 \nThis postcard is part of \nAlphonse Mucha\u2019s 1st series of 12 cards which \ncomprises three groups of four cards each. \nThe second group in the 1st Series is of four \nflowers and was originally titled Les Fleurs. \nNo. 406, Irises. R-2. From the set of four \nflowers published by Champenois in 1900. Lady in blue dress. Irises in \nbackground. Two postmarks, stamp, penned address on verso. Light \nstaining on corners from being in an album front and back. \nEst. $200- \n400 \nHWAC# 185887 \nLot# 2031 \n 1900 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-13, Postcard \n1900 \nThis postcard is part of Alphonse Mucha\u2019s 1st \nseries of 12 cards which comprises three groups of \nfour cards each. The third group in the 1st series is \nthe set of four ages of man: childhood (enfance), \nadolescence (adolescence), manhood (maturite) \nand old age (viellesse). No. 410, Adolescence. R-3. \nFrom the set of the four ages of man published by \nChampenois in 1900. Lady with young boy. \nEst. $200- \n400 \nHWAC# 185888 \nLot# 2032 \n 1900 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-14, Postcard \n1900 \nThis postcard is part of Alphonse Mucha\u2019s 1st \nseries of 12 cards which comprises three groups of \nfour cards each. The third group in the 1st series \nis the set of four ages of man: childhood (enfance), \nadolescence (adolescence), manhood (maturite) and \nold age (viellesse). No. 409, Childhood. R-3. From the \nset of the four ages of man published by Champenois \nin 1900. Lady in green dress with baby. \nEst. $200- \n400 \nHWAC# 185889 \nLot# 2033 \n 1897 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-15, \nPostcard 1897 \nThis Unlisted postcard is one \nof two subjects the JOB firm commissioned \nAlfonse Mucha to design. It illustrates a lady \nwith long blonde hair in a white gown. The \nJOB name appears above in mosaic form, \n\u201cPaper a Cigarettes JOB.\u201d The image appeared \non a calendar as well as on a poster and in La Plume magazine. In its \npostcard form the image is titled \u201cCalendrier 1897 Mucha,\u201d below the \nillustration. Postcard No. 171, \u201cJOB calendar,\u201d is similar but without \nthe \u201cCalendrier 1897 Mucha\u201d title. Nos. 172 & 173 are also similar. \nUnused. Minor pencil marking upper right on verso, otherwise clean. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186000 \nLot# 2034 \n 1911 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-16, \nPostcard 1911 \nThis postcard is one of two \nsubjects the JOB firm commissioned Alfonse \nMucha to design. It illustrates a lady with \nlong blonde hair in a white gown. The image \nappeared on a calendar as well as on a poster \nand in La Plume magazine. No. 173. Job \ncalendar. 1897. Circa 1911 issue. R-3. \u201cCollection JOB\u201d inscription in \nborder above image. \u201cCalendrier 1897. Mucha\u201d below. Background of \nright side and of the margins consists of repeated JOB monograms in a \nrhomboidal latticework. Unused. Minor staining on front, light pencil \nmarks on verso, otherwise clean. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186001 \nLot# 2035 \n 1911 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-17, \nPostcard 1911 \nThis postcard is one of two \nsubjects the JOB firm commissioned Alfonse \nMucha to design. It illustrates the full image of \na seated lady with long black hair and a pink \ngown. The image appeared on an 1898 poster. \nNo. 181. Job poster. 1898. Circa 1911 issue. \nR-3. \u201cCollection JOB\u201d inscription in border above image. \u201cAffiche 1898. \nMucha\u201d below. Background of right side and of the margins consists of \nrepeated JOB monograms in a rhomboidal latticework. Unused. Minor \nstaining on front, light pencil marks on verso, otherwise clean. \nEst. \n$200-400 \nHWAC# 186002 \nLot# 2036 \n 1900 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-18, \nPostcard 1900 \nThis is a postcard designed by \nAlphonse Mucha, c1900. No. 421. Byzantine \nHead - Brunette. R-3. Lady\u2019s head facing right, \nsurrounded by circle. Unused. Light staining \nfront and back, on corners, due to being in an \nalbum, otherwise clean. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# \n186003 \nLot# 2037 \n 1900 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-19, \nPostcard 1900 \nThis is a postcard designed by \nAlphonse Mucha, c1900. No. 441. Design for a \nPostcard. R-3. Lady with long red hair, dressed \nin white, reclines. Vine curls in and out of \nvignette at the top of the design. Issued without \nMucha\u2019s signature. Unused. Light pencil marks \non verso, otherwise clean. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186004 \nLot# 2038 \n 1899-1900 \n Art Nouveau - \nMucha-2, Postcard 1899-1900 \nThis postcard \nis part of Alphonse Mucha\u2019s 4th series, Le Mois, \nthe months of the year. It is the most famous \nof the Champenois sets. No. 462, Fevrier \n(February). R-3. Lady in yellow hooded cape. \n(From \u201cThe Postcards of Alphonse Mucha,\u201d Q. \nDavid Bowers & Mary L. Martin, 1981.) Published by F. Champenois. \nUnused. Some light foxing on verso, otherwise clean. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 185467 \nLot# 2039 \n 1900 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-20, \nPostcard 1900 \nThis is a postcard designed by \nAlphonse Mucha, c1900. No. 443. Design for a \nPostcard. R-4. Lady with blonde hair, dressed \nin green, faces right. Hands touch flowers in \nhair. Curved line frame ends with arabesques \nat lower left and right. Two postmarks, stamp, \npenned address and stamped in ink \u201cStampati\u201d on verso. One postmark \nshows through to design on front. Light staining on front corners due \nto being in an album. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186005 \nLot# 2040 \n 1900 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-21, \nPostcard 1900 \nThis is a postcard designed by \nAlphonse Mucha, c1900. No. 448. Salome. R-4. \nDark skinned lady in harem dancer costume. \nPenned writing on front, addressed on verso, \nno postmark. Otherwise clean. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186006 \nLot# 2041 \n 1900 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-22, Postcard \n1900 \nThis is a postcard designed by Alphonse Mucha, \nc1900. No. 451. Primrose (Primevere). R-4. Lady with \nflower in her hand faces right. A circular panel is in \nthe background. Unused. Clean. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# \n186007 \nLot# 2042 \n 1900 \n Art Nouveau - \nMucha-23, Postcard 1900 \nThis is a \npostcard designed by Alphonse Mucha, \nc1900. No. 452. The Feather (La Plume). \nR-4. Lady with quill in her hand faces left. \nA circular panel is in the background. \nUnused. Clean. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# \n186008","63 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nPhilatelic - Postal History \nLot# 2043 \n 1900-05 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-25, \nPostcard 1900-05 \nThis is a postcard designed by \nAlphonse Mucha, c1900-05. No. 486. Banquet Menu. \nR-5. Vertical design occupies nearly all of the card. \nLady in pink dress with hands in her lap sits in a large \nvertical circle frame. Belle Jardiniere advertising on \nback as used on cards with the front printed with \nan advertisement of the Paris department store - \n\u201cSouvenir de la Belle Jardiniere; 2, Rue DuPont-Neuf, \nParis.\u201d Unused. Light staining on corners due to being \nin an album, otherwise clean. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186010 \nLot# 2044 \n 1900-05 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-26, \nPostcard 1900-05 \nThis is a postcard designed by \nAlphonse Mucha, c1900-05. No. 501. Design for \na Calendar. R-4. Vertical design fills most of card. \nLady in gold dress with gilt arch in background. \nWhite space at right for use in overprinting. Unused. \nLight staining on corners due to being in an album, \notherwise clean. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186011 \nLot# 2045 \n 1900-05 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-27, \nPostcard 1900-05 \nThis postcard, c1900-05, was \ndesigned by Alphonse Mucha. No. 504. Reverie of \nEvening (Reverie du Soir). R-4. Lady in pink and \ngreen gown rests chin on hand. Unused. Light foxing, \notherwise clean. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186012 \nLot# 2046 \n 1900-05 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-28, \nPostcard 1900-05 \nThis postcard is from the 6th \nSeries, c1900-05, designed by Alphonse Mucha. No. \n507. Design for a Soiree Program. R-5. Vertical design \noccupies about 2\/3 of the card. Lady in green holding \na stringed instrument. Crescent above. Occurs with \nand without signature, but this postcard has Mucha\u2019s \nsignature which makes it more valuable. Unused. Small \nblack ink stain and light staining on verso, otherwise \nclean. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186013 \nLot# 2047 \n 1903 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-29, Postcard \n1903 \nThis postcard is from Alphonse Mucha\u2019s 7th \nSeries, c1903. No. 523. Thistle of the Shore. R-5. \nVertical design with curved top occupies 2\/3 of the \ncard, with plain margin to right. Lady in gray dress \nwith lace cap and shawl holds bouquet of flowers and \nfaces to the left. Three postmarks, penned address \non verso, small staining on front, lower left and bent \ncorner upper left. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186014 \nLot# 2048 \n 1899-1900 \n Art Nouveau - \nMucha-3, Postcard 1899-1900 \nThis postcard \nis part of Alphonse Mucha\u2019s 4th series, Le Mois, \nthe months of the year. It is the most famous \nof the Champenois sets. No. 463, Mars (March). \nR-3. Lady in white dress with veil over head. \n(From \u201cThe Postcards of Alphonse Mucha,\u201d Q. \nDavid Bowers & Mary L. Martin, 1981.) Published by F. Champenois. \nUnused. Clean. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 185468 \nLot# 2049 \n 1901 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-30, Postcard \n1901 \nThis postcard is from Alphonse Mucha\u2019s 7th \nSeries, c1901. No. 525. Laurel (Laurier). R-6. Vertical \ndesign occupies nearly all of the card. Lady in circle \nfacing left with laurel leaves in her hair. Decorative \nlaurel border. Unused. Light staining center of verso, \notherwise clean. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186015 \nLot# 2050 \n 1900 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-31, Postcard \n1900 \nThis postcard is from Alphonse Mucha\u2019s 7th \nSeries, c1900. No. 528. Emerald (Emeraude). R-6. \nLady with red hair in green dress rests chin on hands. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186016 \nLot# 2051 \n 1909 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-32, Postcard \n1909 \nIn 1909 the Warner Brothers Company \ncopyrighted a large poster advertising corsets. No. 782. \nWarner\u2019s Rust-Proof Corsets. Four text paragraphs in \nmargin. There are 3 versions of the postcard adapted \nfrom the poster. As a group the Warner cards are R-6. \nMany of the surviving examples are from a small hoard \nwhich came to light in the United States in the 1970s. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186017 \nLot# 2052 \n 1922 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-33, Postcard \n1922 \nA postcard featuring one of the designs of \nAlphonse Mucha, postmarked 1922, Prague. The \nfront illustration is of a woman standing over another \nwoman who is bent over with her hands over her \nface. They are against a dark blue background and \nappear to be in the clouds. Has printed Mucha \nsignature. Below illustration: \u201cVe prospech MATICE \nZNOJEMSKE, vydrzovatelky\/-skol mestanskych ve \nZnojme-.\u201d Penned letter on verso. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186018 \nLot# 2053 \n 1926 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-34, Postcard \n1926 \nA postcard featuring one of the designs of \nAlphonse Mucha, circa 1926, Prague. The front \nillustration is a dramatic rendering of what appears \nto be three men in various poses and attire, within \nan arch frame embellished with floral decor and a \nbuilding bottom left. Has printed Mucha signature. \nPrague publisher listed on verso with the date 1926. \nUnused. Light foxing, pencil marks, stamp remnants \non verso, some staining, otherwise clean. \nEst. $200- \n400 \nHWAC# 186019 \nLot# 2054 \n 1914 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-35, Postcard \n1914 \nA postcard featuring one of the designs of \nAlphonse Mucha, circa 1914, Czech- \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186020 \nLot# 2055 \n 1913 \n Art Nouveau \n- Mucha-36, Postcard 1913 \nA \npostcard featuring one of the \ndesigns \nof \nAlphonse \nMucha, \ncirca 1913, Czech Republic (then \nAustria-Hungary). \nThe \nfront \nillustration is of two young women \nin festive European attire, holding \nfloral arrangements in front of a \ntall building with a tower. Date is in \nmosaic printing below, 1913. Has \nprinted Mucha signature. Unused. \nClean. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186021","64 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Philatelic - Postal History \nLot# 2056 \n c1884 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-37, \nPostcard c1884 \nA postcard featuring a real photo \nof Sarah Bernhardt, an internationally acclaimed \nFrench stage actress from the late 19th through the \nearly 20th century. The postcard has the number, B \n1125 front lower right and \u201cRotograph\u201d Series\/ Sarah \nBernhardt as \u201cTheodora\u201d underneath her photo. She \nis seated face forward with her head resting on her \nhand, dressed in costume for the play \u201cTheodora,\u201d by \nVictorien Sardou, which was performed in Paris, 1884. \nPublisher printed on verso: The Rotograph Co., N.Y. City. Blue penned \nwriting also on verso, otherwise clean. \nEst. $100-300 \nHWAC# 186022 \nLot# 2057 \n c1903 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-38, \nPostcard c1903 \nThis French RPC advertising \npostcard shows Alphonse Mucha\u2019s decorative panel \nof the Blonde Byzantine Head (Card No. 422) on the \nwall, with a young girl and easel in the foreground. \nTranslated caption reads: \u201cProfile of a pure maiden. \nHer expression is deep and rapturous The hair is \nabundant and styled in natural cascades. The body \nis supple with impeccable lines, molded cleverly in a \nsilken fabric.\u201d Below the caption: \u201cAdresse: Le Cerveau \ndu Pete du Crayon.\u201d Has Mucha\u2019s signature on front, a stamp and is \npostmarked 1903. Penned writing on front lower right and on verso, \notherwise clean. (Info: \u201cThe Postcards of Alphonse Mucha,\u201d Q. David \nBowers & Mary L. Martin, 1981.) \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186023 \nLot# 2058 \n 1937 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-39, Postcard \n1937 \nOne of Alfonse Mucha\u2019s last postcards, c1937. \nOften not listed, published long after his fame had \nsubsided and about the time he was captured by \nNazis. It was designed during his \u201cCzech period.\u201d \nSmall pencil marking on verso, otherwise clean. \nEst. \n$200-400 \nHWAC# 186024 \nLot# 2059 \n 1899-1900 \n Art Nouveau - \nMucha-4, Postcard 1899-1900 \nThis postcard \nis part of Alphonse Mucha\u2019s 4th series, Le Mois, \nthe months of the year. It is the most famous of \nthe Champenois sets. No. 465, Mai (May). R-3. \nLady in white dress holding bird. (From \u201cThe \nPostcards of Alphonse Mucha,\u201d Q. David Bowers \n& Mary L. Martin, 1981.) Published by F. Champenois. Unused. Some \nlight foxing on verso, otherwise clean. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 185469 \nLot# 2060 \n 1899-1900 \n Art Nouveau - \nMucha-5, Postcard 1899-1900 \nThis postcard \nis part of Alphonse Mucha\u2019s 4th series, Le Mois, \nthe months of the year. It is the most famous of \nthe Champenois sets. No. 468, Aout (August). \nR-3. Lady in gray dress; hands on chin. Poppies \nin background. (From \u201cThe Postcards of \nAlphonse Mucha,\u201d Q. David Bowers & Mary L. Martin, 1981.) Published \nby F. Champenois. Unused. Some light foxing on verso, otherwise \nclean. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 185880 \nLot# 2061 \n 1899-1900 \n Art Nouveau - \nMucha-6, Postcard 1899-1900 \nThis postcard \nis part of Alphonse Mucha\u2019s 4th series, Le Mois, \nthe months of the year. It is the most famous \nof the Champenois sets. No. 471, Novembre \n(November). R-3. Lady in red and white dress; \nwhite hat; autumn leaves surrounding. (From \n\u201cThe Postcards of Alphonse Mucha,\u201d Q. David Bowers & Mary L. Martin, \n1981.) Published by F. Champenois. Unused. Some light foxing on \nverso, otherwise clean. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 185881 \nLot# 2062 \n 1899-1900 \n Art Nouveau - \nMucha-7, Postcard 1899-1900 \nThis postcard \nis part of Alphonse Mucha\u2019s 4th series, Le Mois, \nthe months of the year. It is the most famous \nof the Champenois sets. No. 472, Decembre \n(December). R-3. Lady in green dress with red \nscarf; floral wreath around face. (From \u201cThe \nPostcards of Alphonse Mucha,\u201d Q. David Bowers & Mary L. Martin, \n1981.) Published by F. Champenois. Unused. Small chip upper left, \notherwise clean. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 185882 \nLot# 2063 \n 1899-1900 \n Art Nouveau - \nMucha-8, Postcard 1899-1900 \nThis postcard \nis part of Alphonse Mucha\u2019s 4th series, Le Mois, \nthe months of the year. It is the most famous \nof the Champenois sets. No. 469, Septembre \n(September). R-3. Lady in pink dress with \nwhite veil watches birds in flight. (From \u201cThe \nPostcards of Alphonse Mucha,\u201d Q. David Bowers & Mary L. Martin, \n1981.) Belle Jardiniere advertising back as used on cards with the \nfront printed with an advertisement of the Paris department store - \n\u201cSouvenir de la Belle Jardiniere; 2, Rue DuPont-Neuf, Paris.\u201d Published \nby F. Champenois. Two postmarks on verso - \u201cR. Claude Bernard, \nParis.38.\u201d Some light staining, otherwise clean. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# \n185883 \nLot# 2064 \n 1900 \n Art Nouveau - Mucha-9, \nPostcard 1900 \nThis postcard is part of \nAlphonse Mucha\u2019s 1st series of 12 cards which \ncomprises three groups of four cards each. \nThe first is of the seasons (in French, saisons). \nNo. 403, Autumn. R-2. From the set of the four \nseasons published by Champenois in 1900. \nLady with red hair in white dress. Two postmarks and printed stamp, \nlight penned address on verso. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 185884 \nLot# 2065 \nWestern Europe Postcard \nCollection, 200 \nAbout 200 Western Europe \npostcards, mostly c. 1895-1915. Swiss, Sweden, \nMadeira, Bruxelles, bull fights, Athens etc. See \nphoto. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 181106 \nLot# 2066German Mechanical Postcards (5) \nMechanical postcards of a humorous nature. \nMost of this group were made in Germany and \nstill function. Three are unused and two have \nwriting and postmarks. Amusing and colorful. \nPlease see photos for more details. \nEst. $180- \n300 \nHWAC# 186313 \nLot# 2067 Mechanical Postcards (6) \nVery \nclever and colorful mechanical postcards from \nthe early 1900s. Some are made in Germany \nand use tabs or wheels to add animation to \nthe cards. They have been used, but still look \ngreat with bright images and colors. Please see \nphotos for more details. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# \n186301 \nLot# 2068 German Transportation Real \nPhoto Postcards (5) Early & Rare! \n5 rare \nGerman RPC\u2019s showcasing large vehicles \nincluding Autobus, convertibles, buses etc. \nEst. \n$150-200 \nHWAC# 185546","65 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nPhilatelic - Postal History \nLot# 2069 \n 1900-20 \n Japan Hand-Colored \nPostcards 1900-20 (50+) \nA collection of 50+ \nhand-colored postcards from Japan, c1903- \non, with most from 1900-20. Almost half are \npostmarked, 11 with Japanese postmarks, 1 \nwaving flag cancel. Rare group. \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# 185442 \nLot# 2070 Lumberjack RPC\u2019s, 30 \n30 c. 1913- \n39 lumberjack RPC\u2019s. Cutting huge trees, with \naxes, 9 foot cedar etc. \nEst. $250-500 \nHWAC# \n193671 \nLot# 2071 West Coast Logging Truck \nRPC\u2019s, 23 Different \n23 different West coast \nlogging truck RPC\u2019s. c. 1930\u2019s-50\u2019s. Oregon, \nWashington, Redwood Highway, Greenville, \nFort Bragg etc. \nEst. $140-280 \nHWAC# 193672 \nLot# 2072 \n 1910s \n Postcards - Risqu\u00e9, \nMechanical, c1910s (4) \nA collection of 4 \nmechanical postcards with moving parts and \nrisqu\u00e9 illustrations, circa 1910s. One with a \n1912 postmark from Wellsville, Ohio, and one \ncent stamp, is an advertisement for Campbell \nBros. shoes, in Wellsville. Others are unused, \nincluding one with a design copyrighted by J. \nDe Jongh, and published by The Rotograph Co., N.Y. City. Two more \nwith fold-outs have no maker\u2019s marks, but appear to be by the same \npublisher. Please see photo(s) for more details. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# \n186058 \nLot# 2073 Advertising Covers w\/Contents, \n1879-1904 (9) \nCollection of nine advertising \ncovers and their contents, dating from 1879 \nto 1904. The covers originate from a variety \nof cities. The companies advertised include \nGates Iron Works, the Jacob Brenner Wine Co., \nOwen Crist Penmanship, Climax Road Machine \nCompany, Leather Preserver Manufacturing \nCorporation, J.M. Fahnestock and Co. Laundry Supplies, the Ohio \nRepublican Party, and Good Roads Machinery Company. The covers \nand contents feature intricate, beautiful graphics and lettering. \nEst. \n$120-250 \nHWAC# 188182 \nLot# 2074 \n North Carolina \nConfederate \n# 5 on Cover \nConfederate #5 with large \nNorth Carolina tied cancel. Addressed to Mr. \nJames Landon Brown\/Madison Artillery\/ \nGoldsborough N C. Cover and stamp are both \nsoiled, please inspect. \nEst. $1000-2000 \nHWAC# \n184767 \nLot# 2075 Cinderellas and US Mint Sheets \nDozens of assorted Cinderella full sheets- \nOmaha Home for Boys, American Lung Assoc., \nChristmas Seal etc. Also, a few US full sheet and \nplate blocks of mint 1960\u2019s-70 stamps. \nEst. \n$120-200 \nHWAC# 190581 \nLot# 2076 \nMilitary Cinderella Stamp \nCollection \n2x War Album of Victory Battles, \n4x Postamp series booklets with stamps, war \ninsignia empty stamp album. Sheet of Join the \noffensive! Nice album off mostly assorted US \nand British singles. Many are WW2 era. \nEst. \n$200-700 \nHWAC# 189030 \nLot# 2077 Philatelic Cinderella Stamp \nGroup \nAmerican Cinderella\u2019s. Sheets. F O \nE, Taiwan, House of Seagram, Helen Keller, \nTuscarawas, Ohio, National Wildlife.. Assorted \nsingles and blocks. See photo. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 189026 \nLot# 2078 Philatelic Expo Cinderella Stamp \nGroup \nAbout 45 philatelic expo Cinderella \nstamps, 1934-52. \nEst. $200-1200 \nHWAC# \n188742 \nLot# 2079 \n 1881-1940 \n Postage Stamps - \nEcuador, c1881-1940 (175) \nEarly postage \nstamps from Ecuador, (175), 1-70, c1881- \n1940, 50+ canceled. *Stamps are listed by \ncountries or regions, (approximate count), \ndenominations, approximate dates if available, \nnumber canceled indicated (otherwise mint). \nEst. $200-1000 \nHWAC# 190325 \nLot# 2080 1933 Flight Zeppelins Airmail \nStamp Sets \nMint Zeppelin private reprints! \nAmerika\/Deutsche Luftpost Europa Stamps: \nScott # C40-45. Six mint stamps with \u201cPrivater \nNachdruck\u201d printed in ink on back. Attractive \nmint sets with fresh bright colors, well \ncentered, full crisp perforations, very fine- \nextremely fine. \nEst. $100-300 \nHWAC# 193597 \nLot# 2081 Postage Stamps - Greece, c (215) \nEarly postage stamps from Greece, (about \n215), 1-600, c1889-1963, mix of used and mint. \nIncluded in the stamps are Greece overprints \nand stamps specific to the regions of Espirius \nand Crete. \nEst. $150-500 \nHWAC# 190329 \nLot# 2082 Hong Kong Stamps, 60 \n60 used \nHong Kong stamps. #36 rose to 216 incomplete. \nEst. $120-150 \nHWAC# 190409 \nLot# 2083 Ireland Stamps, 70 \nAbout 70 \nmostly used Ireland stamps, 1922 and newer. 1 \npenny to 8 penny. \nEst. $120-150 \nHWAC# 190393 \nLot# 2084 \n 1916-1999 \n Postage Stamps - \nIreland (36) \nEarly postage stamps from \nIreland, (36), 2-45, c1916-99, 1 canceled. \nIncludes 2 full sheets of 16 each Irish Emigration \n(to the United States) commemorative stamps, \n45 \u00c8ire; and stamps from 1916, 1938 and 1939 \n(2). \nEst. $150-500 \nHWAC# 190516 \nLot# 2085 Israel Stamp Group \nAbout 50 \nIsrael mostly used stamps, #5-336 incomplete \nand a few airmails. \nEst. $120-150 \nHWAC# \n190414","66 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Philatelic - Postal History \nLot# 2086 Italy Stamp Group \nAbout 120 \nmostly used older Italy stamps. 5-300 Lire. A \nfew airmails. \nEst. $150-180 \nHWAC# 190390 \nLot# 2087 \n 1876-1939 \n Japan Postage Stamps \n1876-1939 (180) \nEarly postage stamps from \nJapan and Manchuko. (Total of about 180.) \nIncludes: Japan (150), 1\/2-40, 1876-1939, mix \nof used and mint; and Manchuko (29), 1-39, 2 \ncanceled. \nEst. $150-400 \nHWAC# 190520 \nLot# 2088 Japan Stamps, 300 \nAbout 300 \nused Japan stamps, #27-947 incomplete plus \na few airmails. Mostly used newer issues with \ndupes. \nEst. $150-300 \nHWAC# 190410 \nLot# 2089 \n 1949-50 \n Postage Stamps - Jordan \n(77) \nEarly postage stamps from Jordan (77), \n1-20, c1949-50, 17 canceled, the rest mint. \nEst. \n$150-200 \nHWAC# 190522 \nLot# 2090 \n 1955-69 \n Postage Stamps - Korea \n(198) \nEarly postage stamps from Korea, (198), \n1-2000, c1955-69, mix of used and mint. \nIncludes a full sheet of (100) First Day stamps, \n100.00, cancel date 4\/28\/69, Korea; and three \nfull sheets, 20 stamps each, total of (60) First \nDay stamps, 110, cancel date 9\/20\/67, Korea. \nEst. $150-200 \nHWAC# 190524 \nLot# 2091 \n 1923-36 \n Postage Stamps - Malta \n(95) \nEarly postage stamps from Malta (95), \n1\/4-10, c1923-36, mostly canceled. \nEst. $150- \n300 \nHWAC# 190525 \nLot# 2092 Modern Mexico Stamp Hoard, \nThousands! \nThousands of modern Mexico \nstamps, never hinged. Singles, blocks and \nsorted by Scott number, #647-1376 with \nvarious airmail issues. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# \n167630 \nLot# 2093 \n 1900s-30s \n Postage Stamps - \nMorocco (76) \nEarly postage stamps from \nMorocco, (76), 1-125, about 1900s-30s, mix of \nused and mint. \nEst. $150-300 \nHWAC# 190529 \nLot# 2094 Netherlands Stamp Collection \nAbout 1200 Netherlands stamps. Mostly used, \n1906-80 with some dupes on newer issues. \nEst. $600-900 \nHWAC# 190395 \nLot# 2095 \n 1870s-1940s \n Postage Stamps - \nNetherlands, Etc. (143) \nEarly postage stamps \nfrom the Netherlands (116) and Dutch Indies \n(27), (143 total), 1\/2-60, c1870s-1940s, mix of \nused and mint. \nEst. $150-400 \nHWAC# 190530 \nLot# 2096 Nicaragua and Honduras Stamps \nAbout 250 Nicaragua stamps, 1893-modern, \nmix of used and new. About 40 Honduras \nstamps, 1938-1964, mix of mint and used. \nEst. \n$120-150 \nHWAC# 190396 \nLot# 2097 \n 1920s-49 \n Postage Stamps - \nNicaragua (153) \nEarly postage stamps from \nNicaragua, (153), 1\/2-75, 1920s-49, mix of \nused and mint. \nEst. $150-400 \nHWAC# 190531 \nLot# 2098 Norway and Sweden Stamps \nAbout 900 Norway stamps, 1880\u2019s to modern, \nmostly used with dupes on modern. About 250 \nSweden stamps, 1879-newer, mostly used with \nsome later dupes. \nEst. $400-800 \nHWAC# 190398 \nLot# 2099 Pakistan Stamp Collection \nAbout \n300 Pakistan stamps, 1947-newer. All used, \nwith dupes on newer issue. \nEst. $150-200 \nHWAC# 190399 \nLot# 2100 \n 1904-45 \n Postage Stamps - \nParaguay (over 100) \nEarly postage stamps \nfrom Paraguay (over 100), 1\/2-80, 1904-1945, \nmostly mint. \nEst. $150-300 \nHWAC# 190532 \nLot# 2101 \n 1918-69 \n Postage Stamps - Poland, \nCzechoslovakia (300+) \nEarly postage stamps \nfrom Poland and Czechoslovakia (over 300), \n1-1000, c1918-69, a mix of used and mint. \nThe Czech group of over 200 includes 5 Alfons \nMucha commemorative stamps, c1968-9. \nEst. \n$300-600 \nHWAC# 190536 \nLot# 2102 Portugal Cinderella Error Stamp \nGroup \n4 Portugal Cinderella error examples. \n1964 yellow omitted, 50.1. 1957 girl and bell, \n421.2 1970 proof imperforate set of 7, 50ACP. \n1966 with black back printed 52.1. \nEst. $150- \n250 \nHWAC# 189021 \nLot# 2103 Portugal Tuberculosis Cinderella \nStamp Collection \nAbout 500 Portugal tuberculosis \nstamps plus a few others. \nEst. $400-1200 \nHWAC# \n189032 \nLot# 2104 \n 1890s-1940s \n Postage Stamps - \nPortugal (140) \nEarly postage stamps from \nPortugal (about 140), 1-60, c1890s-1940s, mix \nof used and mint. \nEst. $150-400 \nHWAC# 190537 \nLot# 2105 Switzerland Stamps, 110 \nAbout \n110 used Switzerland stamps. #43-393 \nincomplete. \nEst. $150-200 \nHWAC# 190413","67 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nPhilatelic - Postal History \nLot# 2106 \n 1970s \n Postage Stamps - Tonga \n(about 200) \nEarly postage stamps from Tonga \n(about 200), c1970s, mint. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 190812 \nLot# 2107 \n 1897-1940 \n Postage Stamps - \nUruguay (80) \nEarly postage stamps from \nUruguay, (80), 1-75, c1897-1940, mostly used, \nsome mint. \nEst. $150-250 \nHWAC# 190815 \nLot# 2108 \n 1936-70 \n Postage Stamps - Vatican \n(380) \nEarly postage stamps from the Vatican \nand Vatican City (380), 1-1500, c1936-70, a \nmix of used and mint. Includes a Philatelic \nSouvenir of the Vatican City booklet containing \n11 stamps, undated. \nEst. $300-800 \nHWAC# \n190816 \nLot# 2109 \n 1911-1940 \n Postage Stamps - \nJugoslavia (124) \nEarly postage stamps from \nJugoslavia (Yugoslavia) (124), 1\/2-60, 1911- \n40, mix of used and mint. \nEst. $150-250 \nHWAC# \n190523 \nLot# 2110 Mediterranean Stamp Group \nAbout 80 mostly used and a few mint, older \nstamps from Malta, Cyprus, Leeward Islands, \nGibraltar. About 30 Morocco and Tangier \noverprints. \nEst. $120-180 \nHWAC# 190269 \nLot# 2111 Nicaragua and Nigeria Stamps \nAbout 100 newer used Nicaragua and about \n170 newer Nigeria mostly used stamps. \nEst. \n$150-200 \nHWAC# 189929 \nLot# 2112 \n 1906-66 \n Postage Stamps - \nIndochina, Etc. (111) \nEarly postage stamps \nfrom Indochina, Indonesia, Laos, Vietnam and \nSiam (111), 1906-66. Indochina, (29), 1\/10-25, \nc1906-38, 12 canceled. Indonesia, (11), 1.50- \n40, c1966, mint. Laos, (38), .50-11, 1959-66, \nmint. Vietnam, (5), .20-3, c1957, mint. Siam, \n(28), 2-15, 1910-40, all canceled. Stamps are listed by countries or \nregions, (approximate count), denominations, approximate dates if \navailable, number used and\/or mint. \nEst. $150-400 \nHWAC# 190515 \nLot# 2113 \n 1938-62 \n Postage Stamps - \nU.S. Errors (24) \nRARE postage stamp \nerrors, c1938-62. One full sheet of 10 Dag \nHammarskj\u02c6ld invert, 4 cent value postage \nstamp error issued on October 23, 1962, with \nphilatelic cancel; booklet that reads 24 stamps \n(3-cent) are included, with 6 mis-cut stamps \nenclosed, c1938, purple Thomas Jefferson; sheet of 8 mis-perfed Air \nMail stamps, C34 NF, c1947. \nEst. $300-400 \nHWAC# 190818 \nLot# 2114 \n 1910-on \n Postage Stamps Grab \nBag, c1910-on (100s) \nNice beginner\u2019s mix of \nunprocessed stamps (100s), c1910s-on. Mostly \nfrom the U.S., some foreign. 2 full shoe boxes of \nloose stamps and 2 collector\u2019s albums which \nare incomplete, but ready for someone to finish \nfilling them. \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# 190115 \nLot# 2115 \n Yosemite, California \nMy Camera \nin the National Parks by Ansel Adams, \n1950 \nMy Camera in the National Parks by \nAnsel Adams, 1950 printing with Ansel Adams \nsignature inside front flyleaf. 30 photographs \nwith interpretive text and informative material \non the Parks and Monuments and photographic data. Virginia Adams, \nYosemite National Park and Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1950. \nPrinted by H.S. Crocker, San Francisco on Kromekote paper, Champion \nPaper and Fibre Co. Copyright by Ansel Adams. 97pp, Board bound \nwith plastic ring binding for ease in opening and display. Light water \nstain to left side of cover. Otherwise contents neat and clean. 12 \u201c x \n14.5\u201d. Spectacular black and white masterpieces of Adams, well worthy \nof separation from the book and framing. Printed on the special \nKromekote paper. Parks from Maine to Hawaii. Very Rare. Includes \nadditional 10x12.25\u201d unidentified park photo in fair condition due to \ntears and tape repair. \nEst. $1500-2000 \nHWAC# 193942 \nLot# 2116 \n Yosemite, California \nPhotographs \nof Ansel Adams with Ed Weston \nFour black \nand white photographs of Ansel Adams and Ed \nWeston in Yosemite. The original negatives for \nthese prints are also included. It is unknown \nwho took these photographs, but it is possible \nthat it was Ed Weston\u2019s son, Brett. This lot \nalso includes a color photograph (and original negative) of Ansel \nAdams with Craig McFarland, an Ansel Adams collector. Many of the \nAnsel Adams and Paul Strand materials in this auction came from the \ncollection of Craig McFarland. All prints are 5 x 7, printed on Kodak \npaper. Very good condition. \nEst. $1000-3000 \nHWAC# 193502 \nLot# 2117 Salvador Dali: Divine Comedy \nSeries Cosmic Horseman Giclee \nMint \ncondition no 199\/500. Comes with certification \nof authenticity. Print is 18.5 x 18\u201d \u201c in the frame \nmeasures 29.5 x 27\u201d \nEst. $800-1600 \nHWAC# \n189719 \nLot# 2118 Salvador Dali: Divine Comedy \nSeries Inferno 5 \nWoodblock print on Rives \npaper after a watercolor. Signed in the block. \nBlind stamp of the edited J Estrata. 1\/100 \nfrom the collection of the editor. Published by \nLes Editions d\u2019Art Les Heures Claires, Paris. \n101 engravings done over 1951-1964. Comes \nwith certification of authenticity. Registration \nreport no 39649 Print is 10 x 7.5\u201d \u201c in the frame \nmeasures 28.5 x 26\u201d \nEst. $1000-2000 \nHWAC# \n189717 \nLot# 2119 Salvador Dali: Divine Comedy \nSeries Purgatory #22 \nMultimedia woodblock \nprint on Rives paper with gouache. 101 \nengravings done over 1951-1964. Comes with \nauthentication report. Print is 7.5 x 9.5\u201d in the \nframe measures 19.5 x 23.5\u201d \nEst. $1000-2000 \nHWAC# 189716","68 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Art \nLot# 2120 Salvador Dali: Avaricious and the Prodigal, Inferno \n#07 \nWoodblock print. Comes with a copy of the authentication report. \nImage measures 10\u201d x 12.5\u201d frame measures 18\u201d x 23\u201d \nEst. $1000- \n2000 \nHWAC# 189725 \nLot# 2121 Salvador Dali: Punishment of Vanni \nFucci, Inferno #28 \nWoodblock print. Comes with \ncopy of authentication report. Image measures 7\u201d x \n10\u201d frame is 19.5\u201d x 25.5\u201d \nEst. $1000-2000 \nHWAC# \n189727 \nLot# 2122 Grafter Woodcut by Salvador Dali \nFramed \u2018The Grafters\u2019 woodcut by Salvador \nDali (1904-1989) with COA. Signed in the wood \nby Dali, printed 1960. Images transferred to \nwoodcuts from original watercolors by Dali. \nPublisher Les Heures Claires, Paris. Edition of \n3900, no print number visible. Print 11x8\u201d, frame \nwith .5\u201d chip 21.25x18.75\u201d. \nEst. $1200-2000 \nHWAC# 193503 \nLot# 2123 \n Alaska \nSigned John Seerey-Lester \nPrint Framed & Matted \nThis is a print from British \nartist John Seerey-Lester, entitled \u201cHigh Country \nChampion-Grizzly.\u201d This matted and framed print \nmeasures 30\u201dx 44\u201d and is ready to hang. Lester \ngained a reputation over the years for producing \npaintings with a mysterious and a mystical appeal, \nand subsequently utilized this skill to produce a \nremarkable series of paintings depicting historic \nhunts and safari legends. He has also published \nseven books showing his paintings. Lester passed away in 2020 at the \nage of 78. Please see photos for more details. \nEst. $375-700 \nHWAC# \n190000 \nLot# 2124 Joie de Vivre by Misha Lenn, \n2005 \nFramed giclee in color on canvas, signed \nin ink and numbered on the verso. Registration \nno. 148574.0021. Comes with certificate of \nauthenticity. 20\u201d x 27 1\/8\u201d frame measures 27 \n1\/4\u201d x 35\u201d. Appraised value $1750 in 2012. \nEst. \n$300-500 \nHWAC# 189729 \nLot# 2125 McCarthy, Frank: 1978 Painting, \nSnow Moon, Print - Framed \nPrint of Arizona \nSet 1978 Painting Snow Moon. Frank McCarthy \n(1924-2002) was an American artist and realist \npainter known for advertisements, magazine \nartwork, paperback covers, film posters, and \npaintings of the American West. (Wikipedia) \nThis print 57\/1000--\u201dSnow Moon\u201d. Framed, \napprox., 27\u201d x 36\u201d. \nEst. $300-600 \nHWAC# 184083 \nLot# 2126 Tarantalla by Misha Lenn \nFramed \nserigraph in color on canvas, signed in ink and \nnumbered on the verso. 124\/150. Registration no. \n147356.0136. Comes with certificate of authenticity. \n25 x 13\u201d \u201c frame measures 21 x 33\u201d. Appraised value \n$1470 in 2013. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 189730 \nLot# 2127 \n Nevada \nAgnew Lithograph: First \nNevada Trout Stamp 1986 \nArtist Al Agnew \nLithograph: First Nevada Trout Stamp 1986. \nThis is the first Nevada Trout Stamp published \nto raise money for the fish hatchery at the \nMason Valley Management Area. This is the \nExecutive issue 9\/50 with the silver medallion. \nDouble matted print 6.5 in. X 9. framed in oak \nat 18 in. X 18 in. Signed by the artist. \nEst. $500- \n600 \nHWAC# 180280 \nLot# 2128 \n Nevada \nBoyce: Nevada Trout \nStamp 1987 \nThis is the second year issue trout \nstamp for Nevada by the renowned outdoor \nNevada artist Fred Boyce. Print 64\/150 \nExecutive issue that includes the signed print, \nsigned stamp, unissued stamp, and the silver \nmedallion. Print at 8.5 in. X 10.5 in. framed at \n19 in. X 20 in. matted in linen. Please see photos \nto identify the flies in the print. The Royal Wulff \nis on the left side center. \nEst. $400-600 \nHWAC# 180282 \nLot# 2129 \n Nevada \nMcCall Signed Print: \nNevada Trout Stamps & Silver Ingot, \nMedallion Edition 1994 \nThis print by artist \nBecky McCall accompanies the Nevada state \ntrout stamp and silver ingot for 1994. The print \nis 11 in. X 8 in. framed at 18 in. x 19 in. Double \nmatted, medallion edition, two trout stamps, \none signed by the artist, including the silver \ningot to match the print. Number 43\/75. \nEst. \n$300-500 \nHWAC# 180276 \nLot# 2130 \n Nevada \nMueller Print: Nevada \nDivision of Wildlife Duck Stamp 1994 \nThis \nduck print is the Nevada State Duck Stamp for \n1994. Conservation Edition 57\/75. Mallard \nducks; two hens and a drake. It includes \nthe Nevada conservation stamp unsigned. \nThe print is 8 in. X 10 in. double matted in a \nperiwinkle blue, framed at 18 in. X 17 in. Please \nsee photos for details. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# \n180284","69 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nArt \nLot# 2131 \n Texas \nHayden Signed Print: Texas \nState Duck Stamp 1981 \nThis signed print by \nartist Larry Hayden is the Texas state duck \nstamp for 1981. It depicts two Mallard ducks \nin cattails number 12610\/16500. The print \nis 8 in. X 10.5 in. framed at 17.5 in. X 16.5 in. \nMatted in linen with original stamp. \nEst. $300- \n500 \nHWAC# 180277 \nLot# 2132 Sinclair, A: Cheyenne c1978 \n- Signed, Framed \nPortrait of a California \nCheyenne chief by Sinclair. Anthony Sinclair is an \nAmerican Postwar & Contemporary painter who \nwas born in 1943. Signed print, 31\/500. Framed \n36\u201d x 30\u201d. \nEst. $300-600 \nHWAC# 184062 \nLot# 2133 Sinclair, A: Little Big Horn\/ \nBittersweet Victory - Framed \nLittle Big Horn by \nAnthony Sinclair (1943-)--lithograph, 168\/500. \nCalifornia. Framed, approx. 36\u201d x 30\u201d. \nEst. $300- \n600 \nHWAC# 184079 \nLot# 2134 Sinclair, A: Winter Crossing - \nFramed \nLithograph print by Anthony Sinclair, \nWinter Crossing--58\/500. Framed, approx. \n29.5\u201d x 35\u201d. You can just feel that freezing water! \nAnthony Sinclair is an American Postwar & \nContemporary painter who was born in 1943. \nEst. $225-600 \nHWAC# 184070 \nLot# 2135 Weirs Signed Print: Rocky \nMountain Elk Foundation \u201cBrothers\u201d Stamp \n& Gold Medallions 1996 \nThis collector\u2019s \nedition print is titled \u201cBrothers\u201d Grey Wolves \nfor the Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation 1996. \nSigned by the artist Persis Clayton Weirs. \nIt includes that postage stamp and gold \nmedallions of the RMEF. Double matted print \nat 8 in. X 9.5 in. framed at 19 in. X 17 in. The \nframe shows handling wear. Please see photo for details. \nEst. $200- \n300 \nHWAC# 180283 \nLot# 2136 Untitled Lithograph by Joan \nMiro \nFramed untitled lithograph by Joan \nMiro (1893-1983) with COA. COA states: Plate \nsigned original stone lithograph. 1972. Atelier: \nMourlot Imprimeur, Paris. Published by XX \nSiecle, Paris. Light center crease. Not numbered \nlimited edition. Litho 11x22\u201d, frame 22x35.25\u201d. \nEst. $700-1200 \nHWAC# 193504 \nLot# 2137 La Brasserie Print by Misha Lenn, \n2003 \nMeasures 19\u201d x 20\u201d Frame measures 26\u201d \nx 22\u201d Seriolithograph in color on wove paper. \nSigned in ink on lower right and annotated. \nFrom the regular edition of 950 artist proofs. \nAppraised value is $550 in 2012. \nEst. $300- \n500 \nHWAC# 189723 \nLot# 2138Van Gogh Visage, Embellished Giclee on Canvas \nAppraisal \nfrom 1\/21\/23: $1450. Print 14 x 10.5\u201d with hand embellishment hand \nsigned lower right by the artist. Edition of 41\/130. Measures 20\u201d x 24\u201d \nEst. $1000-2000 \nHWAC# 189722 \nLot# 2139 \nGalli, Stanley Serigraph: \nCalifornia Wedding Procession 1982 - \nFramed \nWedding Procession by Stanley W. \nGalli (1912-2009). Beautiful image of an early \nCalifornia wedding. Serigraph, 73\/195. Matted \nand framed approx. 36\u201d x 50\u201d. \nEst. $600-1500 \nHWAC# 184055 \nLot# 2140 Cha, Ilyong Painting: Cowboy on \nHorse, 1981 - Framed \n1981 Oil painting of \na cowboy on his horse. Set in Kansas. Born in \n1946, Cha immigrated to the United States from \nPohang, Korea in 1978. Painting is approx. 40\u201d x \n36\u201d framed. \nEst. $675-1700 \nHWAC# 184013 \nLot# 2141 Bocker Signed Watercolor: \nPeaceful Moors 1965 - Framed \nWatercolor- \n-\u201dPeaceful Moors\u201d signed by Bocker. Framed \napprox. 32\u201d x 40\u201d. \nEst. $300-600 \nHWAC# 184053 \nLot# 2142 Bailey, Paul Painting: Boat on \nLake - Framed \nPainting by Paul Bailey of Cabin \nCruiser on lake Framed, approx. 24\u201d x 30\u201d. \nEst. \n$150-300 \nHWAC# 184069","70 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Art \nLot# 2143 Barker, David Painting on Board: \nDoldrums \nAcrylic and watercolor painting on \nboard of a sailboat by David Barker (1941- ) \nNew Zealand. Approx. 30\u201d x 36\u201d. \nEst. $3750- \n8000 \nHWAC# 184054 \nLot# 2144 Homestead by Maria Tooley \nBeautiful acrylic on canvas of Seneca New \nMexico by Maria Tooley of Austin Texas, \n1928-2013. Art measures. 19.5 x 23.5\u201d Frame \nmeasures 34\u201d x 30. Appraised insurance value \nis $400 as of 2024. \nEst. $400-600 \nHWAC# \n189720 \nLot# 2145 Woodburn, Stephen 1979 Painting: Jaman - Framed \nAcrylic painting, \u201cjaman\u201d by Stephen Woodburn. Framed, approx. 60\u201d \nx 84\u201d. Woodburn, a very \u2018serious\u2019 painter explains: \u201cThere\u2019s an axiom \nin the Rockies: If you know how big something is, you can tell how far \naway it is. If you know how far away something is, you can tell how big \nit is. If you know neither, you\u2019re in trouble.\u201d \nEst. $3000-6500 \nHWAC# \n184089 \nLot# 2146 Youngdahl, Dave 1986 Painting \non Canvas: Aspen Chimes, California \nAspen \nChimes, California. Large acrylic on canvas \npainting, by Dave Youngdahl. Approx. 36\u201d x 54\u201d. \nEst. $750-2400 \nHWAC# 184014 \nLot# 2147 Carved Wood Bali Woman \nCarved dense \nwood Bali woman surrounded on front with an \nornamental carved design. 17x7.5x4\u201d. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 193507 \nLot# 2148 Hand-Carved Wood Artwork \nLot of 7 \nLot includes 3 sculptures of birds \nin nature made from lacquered pinecones, 2 \nhardwood stumps\/roots carved with a smiling \nChinese man with a staff, and 2 coconut wood \nmasks depicting the faces of bearded Chinese \nmen. Chunlin Collection. \nEst. $150-300 \nHWAC# \n193715 \nLot# 2149 Wood Hand Carved Noah\u2019s Ark \n& Animals \nDepression art or \u201cHobo Art\u201d \nincludes wood carvings. This wooden ark is \n16 inches long, 6 inches tall and 4 inches wide, \nwith removable roof and ramp. Included are \n16 wooden carvings of Noah and his wife, two \ngiraffes, two rhinos, two buffalo, two elephants, \nthe crocodile and the turtle are missing their mates. One of a kind \ncollectible from an historic era. \nSalvatore Falcone Collection \nEst. $350- \n800 \nHWAC# 179044 \nLot# 2150 Wood Decoy by Koppy: Signed \nHand-Carved & Painted Mallard Duck \nNicely \nhand carved and painted vintage Mallard \ndecoy signed by Leo Koppy. Great condition \nEst. $375-1000 \nHWAC# 184003 \nLot# 2151 Wood Decoy Long Billed Curlew \nWater Bird \nWood, nicely painted long billed \nCurlew waterbird--unsigned. \nEst. $225-800 \nHWAC# 184011 \nLot# 2152 Wood Decoy, Signed, Hand- \nCarved & Painted Canada Goose \nVintage, \nbeautifully carved and painted Canada Goose \ndecoy. Signed on bottom, but unreadable. \nApprox 28\u201d long. \nEst. $300-600 \nHWAC# 184035 \nLot# 2153 Taxidermy Art: Mule Deer \nAntler Glass Coffee Table \nUnique Creation \nof functional art. 18\u201d tall x 4\u2019 4\u201d long, 2\u2019 7.5\u201d \nwide with a clear glass top. A choice modern \nwestern Americana coffee table \nEst. $225-500 \nHWAC# 184455 \nLot# 2154 Ward Signed Artwork: Ducks\/ \nGoose on Stoneware Platters 1978 \nTwo \nvintage 1978 (Signed Ward) stoneware \nplatters\u00f31) Ducks floating on water, (2) Canada \ngoose. \nEst. $75-200 \nHWAC# 184001 \nLot# 2155 Art Nouveau Dutch Pottery: \nPrincess Ivora Goudaware Bowls c1920s \nDutch Art Pottery, Holland. Two vintage \nPrincess Ivora Goudaware bowls. Art Nouveau \npattern pedestal bowls. Approx. 5\u201d high, 7\u201d \ndiameter at top. Great condition. \nEst. $150- \n400 \nHWAC# 184031 \nLot# 2156 \n New York City, New \nYork \nQuezal Glass Table Lamp \n1902 \nThis an exquisite and rare \ntwo globe table lamp with Quezal \nGlass shades. The lamp measures \n22\u201dx 12\u201d with shades that measure \n5\u201dx 6\u201d. Quezal the firm was founded \nin 1900 by a small group that \nincluded two former Louis Comfort \nTiffany employees: Martin Bach \nand Thomas Johnson. The pair set \nout to create premium-quality art \nglass in the Art Nouveau style that \nwas sweeping through Europe and \nAmerica. This lamp is in very nice \ncondition and ready to class up any \nhome. Please see phot6os for more \ndetails. \nEst. $5000-10000 \nHWAC# \n154810","71 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nArt \nLot# 2157 Painted Sculpture of Seated Baby \nGirl \nVintage painted bronze or ceramic sculpture of \nseated girl baby, off white, metallic gold hair. approx. \n12\u201d high. \nEst. $150-400 \nHWAC# 184036 \nLot# 2158 Di Vita, Frank Cold-Painted \nBronzes: Trout (3 Sculptures) \nThree \nsculptures of trout by Frank Di Vita \n(1949-)--Brook, Rainbow, Brown trout. Cold- \npainted bronze, monofilament, and fibers on \nmetal and wood base. You can visualize them jumping from the water! \neach fish approx.. Di Vita feels he gets closer to the mind\u2019s eye with \nsculpture than through painting. Montana. Approx. 10\u201d long each. \nEst. \n$1500-3500 \nHWAC# 184017 \nLot# 2159 Cowboy on Horse Bronze by B. Kay, \nRare \nCowboy on horse bronze, Rolling His Own\u201d \nby B Kay 1979. His bronzes are rare, #3\/12. \n13x11x9\u201d. \nEst. $400-500 \nHWAC# 193663 \nLot# 2160 Grieves, Bob American Primeval \nBronze--Buffalo \n(American Primeval, Bronze- \n-Buffalo 2\/7) by Bob Grieves, an American \nsculptor (1922-2016). A striking, powerful \nsculpture of a Native hunter on horseback \nspearing a buffalo. Approx. 18\u201d high (including \nbase) x 22\u201d wide. Great condition. \nEst. $6750- \n12000 \nHWAC# 184032 \nLot# 2161 Grieves, Bob Polychrome Bronze: In the Wilderness \n1985 In the Wilderness (6\/12), bronze w\/polychrome by Bob \nGrieves (1922-2016). Stunning detail of a mountain man and a Native \nAmerican woman. Approx. 24\u201d long. \nEst. $3000-7000 \nHWAC# 184041 \nLot# 2162 Lemon, David Polychromed Bronze: Cry on the Wind \nPolychromed bronze sculpture, 6\/20--\u201dCry on the Wind\u201d by David \nLemon (1945-). David Lemon, a member of the Gallup New Mexico \nIndian Artist\u2019s Group, \u201cGathering of the Masters\u201d, is a mesmerizing \nstoryteller as well as an inspired sculptor. (Mountain Trails Gallery) \nHis signature detail is as historically correct as his knowledge and \nresearch can make them. Vivid colors. Approx. 24\u201d high x 20\u201d long. \nEst. \n$5250-12000 \nHWAC# 184086 \nLot# 2163 Melton, Gil (Levi Hawk) Steel \nSculpture: Rugman \nGil \u201cLevi Hawk\u201d Melton \ncreated this impressive sculpture of Rugman \n(7\/24). Interesting piece because the man \n\u201cis\u201d the rug--seen from the back you realize \nthe man is not fully sculpted, but the rug is! \nMontana. Approx. 18\u201d wide x 15\u201d high, on wood \npedestal. \nEst. $1350-3000 \nHWAC# 184051 \nLot# 2164 \n 1997 \n Michael Ricker Sculpture, \nMedicine Spirits \nA RARE collectible sculpture \nby Michael Anthony Ricker (1940-2006). \nTitled, \u201cMedicine Spirits.\u201d This 1997 work of \nart from Ricker\u2019s Native American series is \nnumbered 143\/400. Sculpture is solid pewter, \ndecorated with 24K gold overlay, and painted \nwith zinc\/copper for iridescent effect. Artist\u2019s \nsignature and date are etched into the brass \nbase. Sculpture is displayed in a glass case. \nTotal measurements are approximately 14\u201d x 16\u201d x 6\u201d. Weighs more \nthan 55 pounds. Does not come with the Certificate of Title. \nEst. $900- \n1200 \nHWAC# 190521 \nLot# 2165 \nPardell Legends Sculpture: Defiant \nComanche 1992 \nThis is a fine art mixed media \nsculpture of Quanah Parker, a Comanche Chief. \n\u201cDefiant Comanche,\u201d by C.A. Pardell, is the 3rd \nrelease of the Legacies of the West Premiere \nEdition, from the Legends 1992 collection. Limited \nedition, No. 360\/950. It measures 13\u201d x 6.5\u201d x 6\u201d. \nEst. $1000-2800 \nHWAC# 179135","72 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Art \nLot# 2166 \nPardell Legends \nSculpture: Triumphant 1992 \nThis \nis from The Legends Collection, \na mixed media piece entitled \n\u201cTriumphant\u201d. It is Limited to 750. It \nmeasures 14\u201dx 12\u201dx 7\u201d and depicts \na Brave raising his lance in victory. \nPiece is by C.A. Pardell and is in \nmint condition. Please see photos \nfor more details. \nEst. $1000-2000 \nHWAC# 179015 \nLot# 2167 Thunder of Little \nBighorn, Bronze by Vic Payne, \n1992 \nThunder of Little Bighorn, \nBronze by Vic Payne, 1992, #62 of \n100, signed and numbered on the \nback. from Payne\u2019s \u201cstudy edition of \n1200\u201d, 25\u201dh x 29\u201d long x 15\u201d deep. \nSpectacular hand color enhanced \ndetailed bronze of a Sioux warrior \ncarrying away the flag of the 7th \ncavalry after defeat of Custer at the \nLittle Big Horn. Payne is a second \ngeneration sculptor from New \nMexico, creating western themed \nbronze sculptures for over 45 \nyears based upon the history of the West. His gallery is in Meeteetse, \nWyoming, just south of Cody, a definite place to visit if you are on your \nway to Yellowstone National Park. This stunning piece is worthy of the \nvery best display environment. Created in 1992, it sold out long ago. \nEst. $3750-6500 \nHWAC# 193132 \nLot# 2168 \n Casa Grande, Arizona \nAncient Human Effigy Pot \nPossibly \nfrom Hohokam area around Casa Grande, \nAZ. Two sided faces on rounded base \npot. Red and black on buff. Very good \ncondition. Approximately 4.5\u201d diameter x \n6.5\u201d high \nEst. $1600-3000 \nHWAC# 190852 \nLot# 2169 \n New Mexico \nNew Mexico Pueblo \nBowls (3) \nProbably from three different \npueblos. 1.) The oldest of the three. 5 1\/4\u201d \ndiameter, 3 1\/4\u201d tall, c1900-20 2.) 5 3\/4\u201d \ndiameter 3\u201d tall, signed by Chief Joe June 1956 Holbrook Arizona 3.) \nSmall bowl 3 7\/8\u201d x 2 1\/2\u201d tall, c1960 \nEst. $400-500 \nHWAC# 183678 \nLot# 2170 \n New Mexico \nNew Mexico Pueblo \nRound Bottom Pot \n6.5\u201d tall, 7.5\u201d diameter. \nc1900-1920. Some dirt and stain from use over \nthe years, arrow patterns, generally very fine. \nEst. $400-600 \nHWAC# 183676 \nLot# 2171 \n Arizona \nTraditional Zulu \nUkhamba Ceremony Basket \nCoiled basket \nwith lid, probably African--no info available \nfrom collector. Approx. 12-14\u201d diameter. Lid \nis missing top knob, otherwise very good \ncondition. \nEst. $150-400 \nHWAC# 184040 \nLot# 2172 Vintage African Polychrome \nWoven Trays \nTwo vintage African woven \ntrays with a tight weave, various designs, 13 \n1\/2\u201d diameter. Appear to be pre-WW2., fine \nand attractive. Very similar to native American \nand other world-wide basketry. \nEst. $100-200 \nHWAC# 186528 \nLot# 2173 \n Oklahoma \nHammerstones - \nMayes County \nThis lot has two hammerstones. \nOne is 2.5 in the other 2.75 in. in diameter. \nHammerstones are one of the earliest tools \nknown to man. Uses included striking other \nstones to produce projectile points known as \nflint knapping, and pulverizing softer stones. Found in Mayes County, \nOklahoma. From the Bracken collection. Please see photos for details. \nOklahoma \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# 161172 \nLot# 2174 Native Scraping Stone \nAmerican Indian \nhide scraping stone. It was used to remove hair off \nof animal pelts. This one measures about 2\u201dx 4\u201d and \nis in excellent condition. Please see photos for more \ndetails. \nEst. $400-600 \nHWAC# 185369 \nLot# 2175 \n Navajo Nation, Arizona \nTurquoise- \n-Silver and Gold Rings \n1)Stunning turquoise \nring set in shadow box of twisted silver, silver \ndots and a gold strip! Possibly Lone Mountain \naka Blue Jay Mine. Size 7.5. 2)14K gold plated \netched setting for beautiful oval turquoise \ncabochon, size 8. Collection of Frank Lewton. \nEst. $350-700 \nHWAC# 124929 \nLot# 2176 \n Zuni Pueblo\/Navajo Reservation, \nGroup of Fetishes\/Bolos \nStrange Zuni inlay \nof naked baby figure on mother of pearl oval- \n-bolo piece. Navajo bolo of turquoise stone \nmounted in decorative silver with feather. Also \nincluded: vintage hammered silver (tin) metal \nthunderbird chain belt western style concha--each bird 1.25\u201d x 2\u201d--33\u201d \nlong. Collection of Frank Lewton. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 124928 \nLot# 2177 Zuni Bolos, 2 \nSilver 1.5x1.5\u201d bolo \nwith inlaid thunderbird design. Silver or copper \n1 3\/8\u201d round, with central large round turquoise \nand radiating rectangular and square turquoise \nwith 10 small triangular insets between larger \nrectangles. \nEst. $150-200 \nHWAC# 193874 \nLot# 2178 Zuni Mixed Stone Vintage \nNecklace & 2 Rings \nA vintage, perhaps as old \nas c. 1920\u2019s, Zuni 18\u201d plus bird mixed stone \nnecklace. The bird is missing 1 piece and a \nsmall red stone is missing. Please inspect. Size \n8.5 silver with 1x.8\u201d turquoise ring. Size 7 with \n.75x.38\u201d red and black moss agate and silver \nring. \nEst. $220-400 \nHWAC# 193879","73 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nNative Americana \nLot# 2179 Armand American Horse Beaded \nNecklace \nItalian trade bead necklace with \n100-year-old Italian trade beads designed \nby Lakota Native American silversmith artist \nArmand American Horse. Coral and silver \nbeads, some with brass overlay. Silver is \nreported to be nickel (German) silver, but \nappears to be silver plated. Not signed. 26\u201d \nlong. Triple strands lower 6\u201d on both sides of center silver bead. A \nlovely piece. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 187488 \nLot# 2180 \nArmand American Horse \nNecklace \nA beautifully crafted necklace \nmade by Lakota Native American silversmith \nartist Armand American Horse. The necklace \nfeatures a dragonfly pendant shaped from nine \nturquoise enamel cabochons in braided rope \ncastings, with 10 more cabochons, 5 on each \nside of the pendant. Silver is reported to be \nnickel (German) silver, but appears to be silver \nplated. Stamped with artist\u2019s mark. Necklace is \n24\u201d long, with adjustable chain length. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 187486 \nLot# 2181 Buffalo Nickel Squash Blossom \nNecklace Assemblage \nBuffalo Nickel squash \nblossom necklace assemblage of 14 buffalo nickels \n(c1925-1936- most or all dated). Each nickel is \nattached to a flat metal part with two holes. This \nwould have held a double string connection for \nthe necklace, with either silver balls between, or \nheishe beads, or turquoise. The nasa (sp?) (medal \npiece highlighted at the bottom center) is not \npresent, and may have been a medallic piece. The \nnickels were further connected on the rear by a thin wire. The buffalo \nwould have all been facing the same way. Thanks to friend Norm \nDelorme, Sixth generation Paiute\/Shoshone basket weaver for help \nidentifying these pieces. \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# 193988 \nLot# 2182 Green Turquoise Choker and \nBracelet \nBoth green turquoise and vintage. \nSilver bracelet with 5 stones, 1.5x2.25x1.75\u201d. \n13.5\u201d silver ball choker with 1 blue and 6 green \nturquoise stones. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 193873 \nLot# 2183 Large Turquoise Bolo, Vintage \nThis \nbolo was purchased in NM about 50 years ago. The \nturquoise is 2.25x2.75\u201d and very attractive. It will get \nnoticed! There are 2x .75\u201d turquoise stones on the \nbottom. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 193876 \nLot# 2184 Turquoise Silver Bracelets, 2 \n2 \nvintage silver bracelets. 5\/8x2x1.75\u201dwith 2 \nsmall birds, etchings and .3\u201d central turquoise \nround stone. .75x2.75x2.25\u201d with 7 nice \nturquoise stones including spider web. \nEst. $300-400 \nHWAC# 193875 \nLot# 2185 White Buffalo Turquoise Choker \nA vintage \nwhite buffalo turquoise and silver choker. It was purchased \nin NM 60 or more years ago. 12\u201d total length. \nEst. $150- \n250 \nHWAC# 193877 \nLot# 2186 Copper Waist Band \nA 30\u201d copper \nconcho waist band, mostly likely from Bisbee, \nAZ or Chino, NM. \nEst. $100-150 \nHWAC# 193878 \nLot# 2187 \n South Dakota \nLakota Sioux Peace \nPipe with Carry Case \nThis peace pipe is 13.5 \nin. in length and lathe turned. Finished with \na tapered end for the pipestone and an oval \nshape for a mouthpiece. A carry case is in black \nleather with bead drops. Made on the Sioux \nreservation. \nEst. $800-2600 \nHWAC# 162482 \nLot# 2188 \n South Dakota \nPeace Pipe with \nStanding Buffalo Pipestone Bowl, Large \nThis \nhandmade peace pipe measures 21.5 in. in \nlength with a six facetted shape, tapered slightly \nfrom end to end. Lightly oiled finish. It has a damaged stem. The bowl \nwas carved by James Under Baggage, and measures 9\u201dx 4\u201d and depicts \na standing buffalo. Stone shows a few minor imperfections. Please see \nphotos for more detail. South Dakota \nEst. $500-1200 \nHWAC# 170797 \nLot# 2189 \n South Dakota \nSioux (Lakota) \nPeace Pipe with Bead Work with Buffalo \nPipestone Bowl \nCarved by James Under \nBaggage, the bowl piece measures 6\u201dx 3\u201d and \ndepicts a standing buffalo. Stone shows a few \nminor imperfections. The peace pipe portion is 19 in. in length with \nsix facets and turned ends. There are two bands of deerskin wraps \nwith seed beads. A chevron pattern in beads red, orange, yellow, and \nblue. Made on the Sioux reservation. South Dakota \nEst. $500-1200 \nHWAC# 170796 \nLot# 2190 \n Dalles, Oregon \nNative American \nSalmon Fishing Photo by Gifford, 1899 \n1899 \nphoto, Salmon jumping in the rapids, by Benj. \nA Gifford, The Dalles, OR. Native Americans \nfishing on river edge platforms. Appears to \nbe Columbia River. 5x8\u201d. Some light edge \ndegradation. Please inspect. \nEst. $300-400 \nHWAC# 187447 \nLot# 2191 \n Celilo Falls, Ontario \nIndians Fishing \nCelilo Fall Photos \n13x10.25\u201d photo of Indians \nnet fishing at Celilo Falls, Oregon. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 189332 \nLot# 2192 Chief Middlecalf Photo Portrait \n13x10.5\u201d portrait photos of Blackfoot Chief \nMiddlecalf. Photo taken in Glacier Park. \nEst. $200- \n400 \nHWAC# 189331 \nLot# 2193 Native American Pottery & \nHistory, 9 \n3x 1982 National Geographic Pueblo \nPottery. 1933 Mesa Land by Ickes, 1982 Nee \nHemish by Sando, Matte Paint Pottery of the \nTewa, 1973 Keres and Zuni Pueblos by Harlow, \n1925 Pueblo Pottery Making by Guthe, 1996 \nPueblo Stories & Storytellers by Bahti, 1977 \nModern Pueblo Pottery by Harlan, signed by \nauthor. 1989 Taos Pueblo by Wood. \nEst. $260- \n500 \nHWAC# 174471","74 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Native Americana \nLot# 2194 Bureau American Ethnology 22nd Report, \n1904 \nTwenty-Second Annual Report of the Bureau of \nAmerican Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian \nInstitution, 1900-1901, by J.W. Powell, director. 1904, \nGovernment Printing Office, Washington. In two parts. Part \n1 - Accompanying papers about the Pueblo Ruins of the Little \nColorado and Mayan calendar systems. Part 2 - Accompanying \npaper about The Hako, a Pawnee ceremony. With plates. 320 \npp. 8\u201d x 11.5\u201d. Front board detaching, scuffs on cover, upper \n& lower spine and corner wear, otherwise intact. \nEst. $150- \n250 \nHWAC# 182511 \nLot# 2195 \n New Mexico \nBureau of American Ethnology 29th \nReport, 1916 \nTwenty-Ninth Annual Report of the Bureau of \nAmerican Ethnology, to the Secretary of the Smithsonian \nInstitution, 1907-1908, 1916, Government Printing Office, \nWashington. Reports on Native American statistics, includes \naccompanying paper on Tewa Indians, Rio Grande Valley, NM, \nwith maps. 636 pp. 8\u201d x 11.5\u201d. Slight wear upper and lower \nspine, corner bumping, otherwise very good. \nEst. $150-250 \nHWAC# 182510 \nLot# 2196 Indian Tribes of North America \nby Swanton 1953 \n1953 Indian Tribes of North \nAmerica by John R Swanton. 726pp with index. \n4 foldout maps. Info on tribes of each state and \nWest Indies. Gilt spine. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# \n182972 \nLot# 2197 Indian Tribes of North America by Volair, \n2 Vols., 1978 \n1978, 2 volumes 1st edition in slipcase \nand attractive gilt leather binding. Biographical sketches \nand anecdotes of the principal Chiefs. An essay on North \nAmerican Indians. 120 portraits of Chiefs. \nEst. $800- \n1500 \nHWAC# 182721 \nLot# 2198 \n Sacramento, California \nSacramento Daily Union, Death \nof Cochise, 1874 \nNov 7, 1874 \ncontaining a prominent front page \nstacked headline, \u201cThe Death of \nCochise\/A Talk with the Apache \nChief on his Deathbed\/Report from \nthe Superintendent of Indian Affairs. \nThis contains a long and detailed \n1\/2 column news report of the \ndeath of the famous Apache Indian \nChief Cochise. A great newspaper \nfor displaying! \u201cChief Cochise was \nleader of the Chokonen band of \nthe Chiricahua Apache, local to \nthe Chiricahua Mountains, in the \nmid-1800s. He was a natural born \nleader. His father-in-law, Chief Mangas Coloradas, who was chief of \nthe Mimbreno band, helped him foster these skills. Through this \nconnection, Cochise would gain more influence over the Chiricahua \nApache. Cochise began experiencing intense stomach pains and could \nnot always eat. In 1874, he died of what was likely stomach cancer. \nThe whereabouts of his grave are still unknown, though it is thought to \nbe somewhere in his Stronghold. Cochise was one of the Chiricahua\u2019s \nmost effective leaders during the time of the Apache Wars. He was the \nonly one able to bring prolonged peace and freedom to his people, \neven if it did not last long after his death.\u201d from nps.gov \nEst. $400- \n600 \nHWAC# 193868 \nLot# 2199 \n Boston, Massachusetts \nIllustrated Police News, Modoc \nHanging, 1873 \nOct 16, 1873 \nIllustrated Police News with a \ndramatic \nwoodcut \nengraving \nshowing the hanging of Modoc \nIndian \nChief \nCaptain \nJack \nand 3 other Modocs for their \nparticipation in the Modoc Indian \nWar of 1872-73. Also prominent \ninside page stacked headlines and \n2 columns of test describing the \nModoc Indians in the aftermath of \nthe Modoc Indian War. \u201cThe Modoc \nWar was the only major Native \nAmerican war fought in California \nand the only one in which a general \nwas killed. It was also one of the \nmost costly wars in U.S. history. \nAccording to some estimates it cost $10,000 (about $300,000 today) \nper warrior to subdue the Modocs in battle. The Modoc warriors \ntotaled between 50 and 60, while there were as many as 1000 U.S. \ntroops at the height of the conflict. The war lasted six months, from \nNovember 29, 1872 to June 1, 1873, although tensions leading to the \nconflict began much earlier. Much of the war was centered around \nCaptain Jack\u2019s Stronghold, a natural lava fortress characterized by deep \ntrenches and small caves. The Stronghold was named for the Modocs\u2019 \nwar leader Keintpoos, or Captain Jack as he was known to the settlers. \nSome 150 Modoc men, women, and children lived in the Stronghold \nfor five months of the war, including the harsh winter months. By the \nwar\u2019s end, the fatalities included 53 U.S. soldiers, 17 civilians, 2 Warm \nSprings Scouts, 5 Modoc women and children, and 15 Modoc warriors, \nfive of which were killed in battle. The Modocs who had attacked the \npeace commissioners were imprisoned at Fort Klamath, where they \nwere tried and convicted of murder. On October 3, 1873, Captain Jack, \nSchonchin John, Black Jim, and Boston Charley were hanged. Barncho \nand Sioux had their sentences commuted by President Grant and \nwere sent to Alcatraz. Nearly 2,000 people attended the hanging. The \nattendance of all Modocs was mandatory.\u201d from nps.gov \nEst. $1000- \n1200 \nHWAC# 193860 \nLot# 2200 \n Knoxville, Tennessee \nKnoxville \nJournal, Geronimo Gobbled, 1886 \nSept 8, 1886 \nKnoxville Journal with prominent front page \nstacked headlines, \u201cGeronimo Gobbled\/ The \nNews of His Final Surrender Confirmed\u201d, with 2\/3 \ncolumn of text detailing the final surrender of the \nfamed Apache Chief, Geronimo and his warrior \nband. A nice display newspaper! \nEst. $400-600 \nHWAC# 193864 \nLot# 2201 \n Cheyenne, Wyoming \nCheyenne Daily \nLeader, Black Hills Gold Rush & Clashes with \nNative Americans, 1875 \nMay 19, 1875, scarce \nWild West newspaper with article on pages 2-4 on \nthe Black Hills gold rush and the conflicts between \nthe miners and Native Americans in the Black Hills. \nCheyenne was a major jumping off point for the \nwhite miners going to the Black Hills as it was a stop \non the Transcontinental RR that was close to the \ntrail leading to the Black Hills. \u201cWe expect to hear \nsoon that the Indians have given up their hunting rights in the country \nwest of their reservation\u201d etc. \nEst. $800-900 \nHWAC# 193678","75 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nNative Americana \nLot# 2202 \n Salem, Oregon \nDailey Oregon \nStatesman, Custer Killed!, 1876 \nRare July 9, 1876, \nstacked headlines. Great Indian Fight!\/Gen. Custer \nKilled! with a 1\/2 column of test with a \u201cfirst report\u201d \nof the Battle of Little Horn and the massacre of \nGeneral Custer, his 2 brothers, nephew and brother \nin law. \u201cThey fought like tigers and were overcome \nby mere brute force.\u201d \u201cThe Battle of the Little \nBighorn was fought along the ridges, steep bluffs, \nand ravines of the Little Bighorn River, in south- \ncentral Montana on June 25-26, 1876. The combatants were warriors \nof the Lakota Sioux, Northern Cheyenne, and Arapaho tribes, battling \nmen of the 7th Regiment of the US Cavalry, along with their Crow, and \nArikara scouts. The Battle of the Little Bighorn has come to symbolize \nthe clash of two vastly dissimilar cultures: the buffalo\/horse culture \nof the northern plains tribes, and the highly industrial based culture \nof the United States. This battle was not an isolated confrontation, \nbut part of a much larger strategic campaign designed to force the \ncapitulation of the non reservation Lakota and Cheyenne. In 1868, \nafter fierce fighting from 1865-1867 between U.S. Army personnel \nand Lakota and Cheyenne warriors, several Lakota leaders agreed to \nsign the Treaty of Fort Laramie. This treaty created a large reservation \nfor the Lakota in the western half of present-day South Dakota; the \nLakota\u2019s beloved Black Hills area. The United States wanted tribes to \ngive up their nomadic life which brought them into conflict with other \nIndians, white settlers and railroads. Agreeing to the treaty meant \naccepting a more stationary life and relying on government-supplied \nsubsidies. However, Lakota leaders such as Sitting Bull and Crazy \nHorse rejected the reservation system. Likewise, many roving bands \nof hunters and warriors did not sign the 1868 treaty. They felt no \nobligation to conform to its restrictions, or to limit their hunting to the \nunceded hunting land assigned by the treaty. Their forays off the set \naside lands brought them into conflict with settlers and enemy tribes \noutside the treaty boundaries.\u201d from nps.gov. Some light ink print thru \nfrom page 2, please inspect. \nEst. $1000-1200 \nHWAC# 193679 \nLot# 2203 New York Tribune, Custer \nMassacre Article, 1876 \nSeptember 13, 1876 \nNew York Tribune with front page article on \nthe Custer Massacre. Article is based on an \ninterview with a trapper named Ridgely, a \nprisoner in Sitting Bull\u2019s camp, who claimed \nto have witnessed the whole massacre. Some \nfoxing, edge wear, horizontal crease tear. Please inspect. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 187297 \nLot# 2204 Custer: Crow \nKing Photograph by Barry \nThis photo of Crow King AKA \nKangi Yatapi, is 6.25 in. X 8.25 \nin. by D.F. Barry on a hardback \npaper. The backing shows \nmissing corners and pin holes, \nhowever, the photo itself is in \nexcellent condition. A striking \npose from a warrior wearing a \ncavalry uniform jacket. His hair \nis wrapped in otter skins and \nwearing a bird bone choker. \nThis man was proud that he \nmade a pass at Custer\u2019s unit \npushing them into a trap from \nbelow with Crazy Horse and \nGall. In Barry\u2019s handwriting on \nthe reverse \u201cMade the dashing \ncharge in the Custer Fight\u201d. Please see photo for details. \nEst. $1000- \n2000 \nHWAC# 182393 \nLot# 2205 Custer: Henry Bullhead Cabinet \nCard Photo c.1890 \n(Lt.) Henry Bullhead was an \nIndian police officer that arrested and later shot \nChief Sitting Bull during his attempted escape. \nHenry was also shot during this conflict and \nlater died from his wounds along with five other \nofficers. A rare photograph at roughly 4 in. X 5. \nLight color contrast but good quality photo. Henry \nis wearing his beaded moccasins, otter skin hair \nwraps, a peace pipe with a quilled and beaded \npipe bag. \nEst. $1000-3000 \nHWAC# 182414 \nLot# 2206 Custer: Gall Photograph from Barry \nThis cabinet card of Chief Gall of the Sioux fought \nCuster at the Little Big Horn. Photographed by D.F. \nBarry. At 4 in. X 6.5 in. One pin hole top center, light \nspotting, light corner foxing, good color contrast. \nPlease see photo for details. \nEst. $1000-2000 \nHWAC# \n182392 \nLot# 2207 Custer: First Message Account to the \nSenate of the Custer Massacre July, 1876 \nThis \nunbound document is to the 44th Congress informing \nof the Custer defeat at the Little Big Horn from \nPresident Grant. A five page account of the battle. It \nexplains the arrival of General Gibbon\u2019s troops saved \nReno and Benteen\u2019s troops as the Indians evacuated. \nSigned by General Terry. July 7, 1876. \nEst. $1500- \n3000 \nHWAC# 181558 \nLot# 2208 Custer: General Orders #69- First \nMilitary Announcement of Deceased At the Little \nBig Horn Battle \nThis unbound document is the first \nannouncement of the deceased from the Battle of the \nLittle Big Horn with the arrival stamp of August 9, \n1876 at Fort Vancouver. General Orders #69 dated July \n26, 1876 list promotions and replacements. Binder \npunched holes at left edge indicate removal from an \nactive file. The list of officers killer are : George Custer, \nCaptain Keogh, Captain Yates, Captain Thomas Custer, \nLt. Cooke, Lt. Smith, Lt. McIntosh, Lt. Calhoun, Lt. Porter, Lt. Hodgson, \nLt. Sturgis, Lt. Reily, Lt. Crittendon; and those listed as missing are: \nLt. Lord, and Lt. Harrington. A rare document at 13 pp. Some light \nstaining top edge. \nEst. $1000-2000 \nHWAC# 181559 \nLot# 2209 Custer: Major General Crook US \nArmy Signature \nThis cut-square signature is \nof Major General George Crook United States \nArmy; a graduate of West Point class of 1852. \nA career soldier who fought in the Civil War \nand later the Indian Wars. He was responsible \nthe capture and surrender of Geronimo. \nNicknamed by the Apache as: \u201cCrook Natan Lupan\u201d. The literal \ntranslation is: Crook Wolf Warrior. Bold clear signature excellent \ncondition. \nEst. $1000-2000 \nHWAC# 181552 \nLot# 2210 Custer: Signature of Samuel \nDavis Sturgis \nThis is a canceled check written \nby S.D. Sturgis in 1909; a career soldier and a \ngraduate of the famous class of 1846 of which \nmany grads. would later fight for the union or \nthe confederacy. He became Commander of the 7th Cavalry in 1869 \nbut was in St. Louis at the time of the Battle of the Little Big Horn. The \ntown of Sturgis, South Dakota is named after him. \nEst. $1000-2000 \nHWAC# 181553","76 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Custer \nLot# 2211 Custer: W.W. Cooke Autograph 7th Cavalry \nThis is an \nautograph by W.W. Cooke of the 7th Cavalry. A cut-square 1 in. X 4.5 in. \nCooke was with Custer at the Little Big Horn and wrote Custer\u2019s last \ndirective to Benteen to \u201ccome on- Big Village-be quick-bring packs\u201d. \n1st Lt. Cooke was also the Regimental Adjunct to General Custer and \ndied with him on July 25, 1776. \nEst. $1600-4000 \nHWAC# 181548 \nLot# 2212 \nCuster: Winfield Scott Edgerly 1st Lt. 7th Cavalry \nSignature \nThis is a cancelled check written by Winfield Scott Edgerly \nof the 7th Cavalry, dated 1903. Winfield Scott Edgerly, named after a \nRevolutionary War colonel and a graduate of West Point in 1870, was \npromoted to 1st Lt. the day before the Battle of The Little Big Horn \nmaking him second in command of Company D. Edgerly would survive \nthe battle by joining Benteen\u2019s command. As 1st Lieutenant his duties \nincluded regimental quartermaster. One can only imagine what he \nwitnessed on July 27 to discover Custer\u2019s wasted regiment. He went on \nas Commander of Company G 7th Cavalry to fight the Battle\/Massacre \nof Wounded Knee (1890), now buried in Arlington National Cemetery. \nEst. $800-3000 \nHWAC# 181550 \nLot# 2213 Custer: General Orders #92 the \nFormation of the 7th Cavalry and Colonel G.A. \nCuster in Command \nThis unbound general orders \n#92 dated July, 1866 outlines the formation of the \n7th Cavalry with Colonel George Armstrong Custer in \nCommand. 29 pages at 4.5 in. X 7 in. \nEst. $1200-2000 \nHWAC# 182390 \nLot# \n2214 \nBuffalo \nBill \nAnnual Route Card c. 1916 \nOfficial Annual Route Card with \ncomplete schedule dates for \nseason 1916. Listed as Military \nPageant \n\u201cPreparedness.\u201d \nReverse side indicates more \nschedules, along with winter \nquarters (Norfolk VA). First \nroute sheet for 1916 season, \nwhich was Cody\u2019s last year in \nthe arenas. Approx. 8.5 x 11, \nfolds and tape repairs, overall \ngood condition. \nEst. $300-600 \nHWAC# 188357 \nLot# 2215 Buffalo Bill Cody CDV by the Theatrical Photography \nCo c1870s \nThis CDV of Buffalo Bill Cody was made by the Theatrical \nPhotography Co. The image depicts Buffalo Bill in his younger years. \nThe framed CDV is 4 in. x 5 in. with a gold outline, the CDV is standard \n2.5 in. X 4 in. Very good condition. c.1870\u2019s. \nGary Bracken Collection \nEst. \n$4000-10000 \nHWAC# 152250 \nLot# 2216 \n Tombstone, Arizona \nArizona Champion Newspaper, \nCattle Themed, 1886 \nRare early, \nOct 23, 1886 Flagstaff, Arizona \nTerritory newspaper devoted in \nmuch of its reporting and ads to \ncoverage of the Arizona Territory \nLivestock Protective Assoc., the \nlargest Cattleman\u2019s syndicated in \nAT during the 1880\u2019s. There is a \nvery displayable ad with a $500 \nreward for the return of branded \ncattle belonging to members of the \nCattlemen\u2019s Assoc. The ad contains \nillustrations of 29 different brands \nthat belonged to the Cattlemen\u2019s \nAssoc. members. This is a rare \nFlagstaff, AT newspaper with a \nvery displayable Wild West stockmen\/cattlemen\u2019s reward ad. 22x7\u201d. \nLower left bottom and corner water stain, small front tape repairs, \nsome edge chipping. Please inspect. \nEst. $800-900 \nHWAC# 193675","77 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nWestern & Cowboy \nLot# 2217 \n Tombstone, Arkansas \nTombstone Daily \nNugget, OK Corral Details, 1881 Est. $8000-9000 \nHWAC# 193872 \nRare original Nov 24, 1881 Tombstone Daily Nugget containing \nprominent inside page stacked Headlines, \u201cThe Earps\u2019 Examination, \nTwentieth Day\/Testimony For the Defense-Wyatt\/Ear and Doc \nHolliday Admitted to Bail--Cross Examination of S H Sills.\u201d This \nnewspaper contains 3 columns of text with word for word detailed \nlocal eyewitness testimony of the legendary Gunfight at the OK Corral, \narguably the most famous Wild West frontier gunfight in US history. \nTestimony includes the local coverage of the inquest into the gun \nfight. \u201cThe gunfight at the O.K. Corral pitted lawmen against members \nof a loosely organized group of cattle rustlers and horse thieves called \nthe Cowboys on October 26, 1881. While lasting less than a minute, \nthe gunfight has been the subject of books and films into the 21st \ncentury. Taking place in the town of Tombstone in Arizona Territory, \nthe battle has become one archetype of the American Old West. \nThe gunfight was the result of a long-simmering feud between five \noutlaws (including two sets of brothers) and four representatives of \nthe law, including three brothers. The trigger for the event was the \nlocal marshal\u2019s decision to enforce a city ordinance that prohibited \nthe carrying of weapons into town. To enforce that ordinance, the \nlawmen would have to disarm the Cowboys. Among the lawmen were \nthree brothers, Virgil, Wyatt, and Morgan Earp, as well as Wyatt\u2019s close \nfriend Doc Holliday. As Deputy U.S. Marshal and Town Marshal, Virgil \nwas in charge, and it was his decision to enforce the ordinance that led \nto the shoot out. His two brothers and Doc Holliday were temporary \nassistant marshals. The Cowboys were a loosely-connected group of \noutlaws. In Tombstone at the time of the gunfight were five members \nof the Cowboys: Billy Claiborne, brothers Ike and Billy Clanton, and \nbrothers Tom and Frank McLaury. Despite its name, the gunfight did \nnot take place within or next to the O.K. Corral, which fronted Allen \nStreet and had a rear entrance lined with horse stalls on Fremont \nStreet. The shootout actually took place in a narrow lot on the side of \nC. S. Fly\u2019s photography studio on Fremont Street, six doors west of the \nO.K. Corral\u2019s rear entrance. Some members of the two opposing parties \nwere initially only about 6 feet (1.8 m) apart. About thirty shots were \nfired in thirty seconds. During that brief battle, three men were killed, \nthree were wounded, two ran away, and one fought but was unharmed. \nIke Clanton subsequently filed murder charges against the Earps and \nHolliday. After a thirty-day preliminary hearing and a brief stint in \njail, the defendants were shown to have acted lawfully. Many of the \nsources describing the events leading up to the gunfight and details \nof the gunfight itself conflict with each other. Newspapers of the day \nwere not above taking sides, and news reporting often editorialized \non issues to reflect the publisher\u2019s interests. John Clum, publisher of \nThe Tombstone Epitaph, had helped organize a \u201cCommittee of Safety\u201d \n(a vigilance committee) in Tombstone in late September 1881. He was \nelected as Tombstone\u2019s first mayor under the new city charter that \nyear. Clum and his newspaper tended to side with the interests of local \nbusiness owners and supported Deputy U.S. Marshal Virgil Earp. Harry \nWoods, the publisher of the other major newspaper, The Daily Nugget, \nwas an undersheriff to Behan. He and his newspaper tended to side \nwith Behan, the Cowboys (some of whom were part-time ranchers and \nlandowners) and the rural interests of the ranchers. \nMuch of what is known of the event is based on month-long preliminary \nhearings held afterward, generally known as the Spicer hearings. \nReporters from both newspapers covered the hearings and recorded \nthe testimony there and at the coroner\u2019s inquest, but only the reporter \nfrom the Nugget knew shorthand. The testimony recorded by the \ncourt recorder and the two newspapers varied greatly. According to \nthe Earps\u2019 version of events, the fight was in self-defense because the \nCowboys, armed in violation of local ordinance, defied a lawful order to \nhand over their weapons and drew their pistols instead. The Cowboys \nmaintained that they raised their hands, offered no resistance, and \nwere shot in cold blood by the Earps. Sorting out who was telling the \ntruth was difficult then and remains so to this day. Though usually \nopposing each other in their depiction of events, reporting by both \nthe Epitaph and the Nugget initially supported the lawmen\u2019s version \nof events. Woods, the publisher of the pro-Cowboy Nugget, was out of \ntown during the hearings, and an experienced reporter, Richard Rule, \nwrote the story. The Nugget staff had a close relationship with Behan, \nbut Rule\u2019s story, as printed in the Nugget the day after the shootout, \nbacked up the Earps\u2019 account. This varied widely from Behan\u2019s and \nthe Cowboys\u2019 later court testimony. Subsequent stories about the \ngunfight published in the Nugget after that day supported Behan\u2019s and \nthe Cowboys\u2019 view of events. Other stories in the Epitaph countered \nthe Nugget\u2019s later view entirely and supported the lawmen.\u201d from \nWikipedia.com 2.5\u201d right front tape repair. Please inspect.","78 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Western & Cowboy \nLot# 2218 \n Denver, Colorado 1900 \n Butch Cassidy\u2019s \nWild Bunch Train Robbery Newspaper \nSept 1, \n1900 Denver Examiner. 2 front page headlines- \nUnion Pacific Train Held up and Details of Daring \ntrain Robbery with 2 columns of text with news \nof the Tipton Train Robbery in Wyoming Territory \nby Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid(the Wild \nBunch), one of the loosely organized outlaw gangs \noperating out of the Hole-In-The-Wall, near Kaycee \nin Wyoming, a natural fortress of caves with a \nnarrow entrance that was closely guarded. In the beginning, the gang \nwas described as the \u201cHole in the Wall Gang\u201d during the old West era \nin the US. The gang was led by Butch Cassidy, it included his old friend \nElzy Lay, the Sundance Kid, Tall Texan, News Carver, Camilla \u201cDeaf \nCharley\u201d Hanks, Laura Bullion, Flat-Nose Curry, Kid Curry and Bob \nMeeks. They were the most successful train robbing gang in history. \nOn August 29, 1900 Butch Cassidy, the Sundance Kid, Kid Curry and \nanother unidentified gang member believed to be Will Carver, held \nup another Union Pacific train at Tipton, WT. This is a very rare and \ndisplayable robbery newspaper! Light upper right pencil and upper \nleft curator adhesive tag. \nEst. $700-800 \nHWAC# 193674 \nLot# 2219 \n Takoma, Washington \nTakoma Daily \nLedger, 7 1902 Butch Cassidy-Sundance Kid \nGang Member Escape \nJuly-August, 1902, 7 \nissues containing banner headlines with local \ncoverage of the escape of Wild West outlaw \nHarry Tracy from the Oregon Penitentiary and \nthe subsequent hunt for him in Washington. \nTracy was a member of the Butch Cassidy- \nSundance Kid Gang. \u201cWith the flash of a gun \nHarry Tracy the Infamous Outlaw lay dead by his own hand in a field in \nLincoln County. After months on the run from authorities throughout \nOregon and Washington, the law caught up with Tracy in a lonely spot \namidst the wheat. Two Creston men caught up to the fugitive and \nmortally wounded him, but Tracy made his way to a field near a rock \nwhen he decided that he was not going back to prison and took his \nown life. It was there on August 6th, 1902 that the Last Desperado \ndied.\u201d from spokanehistorical.org \nEst. $600-700 \nHWAC# 193866 \nLot# 2220 \n Muskogee, Indian Territory \nOur Brother \nin Red Newspaper, 1889, Hanging Judge Isaac \nParker \nNov 9, 1889, rare Indian Territory newspaper \nfrom where is present day Oklahoma, containing \nan inside page heading, \u201cTo Be Hanged\u201d with news \nof Isaac Parker, widely known in the infamous Wild \nWest as a hanging judge in Fort Smith, Arkansas, \nsentencing 9 persons to death by hanging on January \n16, 1890. 2\u201d upper left tape repair, water stains on \nedges. Please inspect. \nEst. $500-600 \nHWAC# 193863 \nLot# 2221 \n Chickasaw Nation, Indian Territory \nTerritorial Topic, Land Run of 1891 & Rare \nBroadside \nSept 17, 1891 Territorial Topic \nand rare blank back broadside supplement, \n9x6\u201d containing prominent stacked headlines, \n\u201cLet\u2019er Pop\/Another National Horse Race\/ \nto Come Off Next\/Tuesday\/Everybody Get \nReady.\u201d This broadside was published by a rare \nNative American Publication, Territorial Topic \nand covers the upcoming Oklahoma Land Rush \nof 1891, also known as the Land Run of 1891. It took place on Sept \n22, 1891 and involved the opening of lands previously belonging to \nthe Iowa, Fox, Potawatomi and Shawnee tribes, allowing settlers to \nclaim 160 acre homesteads through a race to stake their claim, this \nevent is considered one of the major Oklahoma Land Runs. Also, upper \nleft front page ad, \u201cJack the Ripper\/Has lost his rep as a slasher.\u201d \nEst. \n$1000-2000 \nHWAC# 193862 \nLot# 2222 \n Sioux City, Iowa \nSioux City Journal, Pat \nGarret Slain Article, 1908 \nMarch 1,1908 Sioux \nCity Journal with front page stacked headline: \nNoted Gun Fighter Slain\/Rancher Kills Pat Garrett\/ \nIn New Mexico with a long detailed account of the \nmurder of New Mexico Sheriff Pat Garrett who \ngained fame for killing Billy the Kid in NM Territory \nin July, 1881. \u201c Just a short time after Poe had taken \nthe position, Billy the Kid escaped from jail and \nwhen Poe received a tip that the \u201cKid\u201d was hiding \nout in Fort Sumner, he urged Garrett to investigate. Soon, Poe, Garrett \nand another deputy named Thomas McKinney set out for Fort Sumner. \nPoe had been told that Billy was hiding out at the home of a woman \nnamed Duvelina, an Indian slave and former sweetheart. However, \nthey didn\u2019t find him there and the trio soon called on Peter Maxwell, \nwhose ranch headquarters occupied the former United States Army \npost. Poe was with Garrett when the Sheriff killed Billy the Kid.\u201d from \nlegends of america.com. 8\u201d upper left professional repair tape and 2\u201d \nright mid masking tape? repair. Please inspect. \nEst. $500-600 \nHWAC# \n193677 \nLot# 2223 \n Boston, Massachusetts \n1894 \n Illustrated Police News, \nOutlaw Bill Dalton Slain \nJune \n23, 1894 sensationalistic scandal \ntabloid containing a prominent \nfront page headline, \u201c Outlaw Bill \nDalton Slain and an inside page \n9x7\u201d detailed dramatic woodcut \nengraving showing Dalton being \nshot dead by US Deputy Sheriff \nHart. A nice display issue showing \nthe violent end of the infamous \nIndian Territory outlaw. \u201cEven with \nthe demise of the Dalton Gang at \nCoffeyville, there was one member \nof the family who still captured the \nattention and fears of citizens in \nIndian Territory. Bill Dalton\u2019s name \nwas splashed across headlines \nas continuing the lawlessness that made his brothers infamous. He \nwas called the \u201cworst outlaw who ever stole a horse shot a man in \nthe Southwest!\u201d It is unknown how much Bill was involved with his \nbrothers\u2019 outlaw activities. He could not have participated in their first \ntwo robberies as he was in jail in California at the time. But Bill did join \nup with Bill Doolin after the Coffeyville affair to lead what was called \nthe Dalton Gang or the Dalton-Doolin Gang. This band of outlaws \ncontinued in the vein of Grat, Emmett and Bob Dalton, robbing the \nSanta Fe railroad, fighting a gun battle with deputy marshals at Ingalls \nand robbing the Woodward Station Agent. What made Bill\u2019s story \nslightly different than his brothers was that he was killed several \ntimes during his career. Newspaper reports of the Ingalls gunfight \nhad Bill wounded so seriously that he could not live. In April 1894 he \nwas again reported so badly shot up that he would die, this time as a \nresult of a shootout with Deputy William Carr at Sacred Heart mission. \nLater that same month, Bill Dalton was killed again, this time by a \nposse of seventeen U.S. deputy marshals. Two years after Bill\u2019s actual \ndeath he was captured in New York City and then committed suicide \nin Wyoming. Ironically, the real cause of Bill\u2019s death was a robbery in \nwhich he was not even personally involved. In May of 1894, the gang \nheld up a bank in longview, Texas, stealing $2,600. They immediately \nhad a posse on their trail, and in the weeks that followed, the robbers \neventually crossed over from Texas into Oklahoma, passing by the \narea where Bill Dalton lived with his family. On June 8, 1894 a posse \nof lawmen approached Bill\u2019s home near Ardmore, Oklahoma. Bill, with \na pistol in hand, jumped out of a window and ran toward the posse, \nignoring orders to halt. He was killed immediately. This time his wife \nand two brothers identified the body and shipped him to California for \nburial.\u201d from nps.gov \nEst. $400-600 \nHWAC# 193867","79 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nWestern & Cowboy \nLot# 2224 \n St. Louis, Missouri \nFrank James \nTrial Newspaper Group, 1883 \n13 issues \ndated between August 24 and Sept 7, 1883 with \nfront page stacked headlines and long detailed \ncoverage of the trial of Frank James at Gallatin, \nMissouri. Jesse James died in the prime of \nhis life in a way that could only multiply and \nstrengthen the already internationally known \nlegend of the James Gang. His brother, Frank \nJames, was tried for robbery and murder in Gallatin, MO in 1883. This \nwas the most famous trial of the Old Wild West and unfolded between \nAugust 23 and Sept. 6, 1883. Frank James faced charges of robbery \nand murders of Conductor William Westfall and stonemason Frank \nMcMillan during the 1881 train robbery at Winston, and also the \nmurder of Captain John Sheets in the 1869 bank robbery in Gallatin. \nThe indictment against Frank Jameson the Sheets murder was \ndropped; a conviction was sought on the train robbery and murder \ncharges only. The trial lasted for 17 days and James was found not \nguilty by a Missouri jury. \nEst. $700-800 \nHWAC# 193673 \nLot# 2225 Outlaw Frank James Letters (2) \n1910 \n1910 First State Bank letterhead sent \nto Frank James, Fletcher, OK. Letter is about \na certificate of breeding for his pig. Letter \n5.5x8.25\u201d. 1905 letter on Frank H James, Sheriff, \nUinta County, Wyoming letterhead to Frank \nJames, Kearny, MO with cover and redirected \naddress of Kansas City, MO. Letter is related \nto enclosed Circular of Cassidy & Lonbough \nwhich is not included in this lot. Letter 5.5x8.5\u201d with several creases \nand foxing, cover 3.5x6.5\u201d with multiple tears. \u201cAlexander Franklin \nJames (January 10, 1843 - February 18, 1915) was a Confederate \nsoldier and guerrilla; in the post-Civil War period, he was an outlaw. \nSee full description online. \nEst. $1000-5000 \nHWAC# 182469 \nLot# 2226 Outlaw Frank James Reward Letter & Receipt 1908 \n1908 Fletcher, Okla receipt for $26.16 from Frank James signed by H \nA Pullady on lined paper with center vertical crease, 5.5x2.5\u201d. 1875 \nAmerican Express letterhead, datelined Port Alleghany, PA signed by \nWm. A. Redfield, private detective. He was assigned to track down and \nultimately capture the James Gang bank and train robbers. He is asking \nif there is any standing reward for the arrest and if the reward is good \nfor a dead or alive capture, and amount of reward. Are they considered \noutlaws? 10 x 8 in.. Horizontal and vertical creases, no tears. A rare \nJames Gang related American Express letterhead. \nEst. $2000-6000 \nHWAC# 182468 \nLot# 2227 \n New York City, New York 1881 \nFrank Leslie\u2019s Illustrated Newspaper, Jesse \nJames Killed \nApril 15, 1881 with a full page \nwoodcut engraving captioned, \u201cMissouri-the \nhouse at St. Joseph, in which the notorious \ndesperado, Jesse James, was killed April 3\u201d. \nThis issue also contains a headline, \u201cThe \ndeath of a notorious desperado\u201d with a very \nearly text report of the shooting death of the Wild West outlaw Jesse \nJames. \u201cWith his gang nearly annihilated, James trusted only the Ford \nbrothers, Charley and Robert. Although Charley had been out on raids \nwith James, Bob Ford was an eager new recruit. For protection, James \nasked the Ford brothers to move in with him and his family. James had \noften stayed with their sister Martha Bolton and, according to rumor, \nhe was \u201csmitten\u201d with her. By that time, Bob Ford had conducted secret \nnegotiations with Missouri Governor Thomas T. Crittenden, planning \nto bring in the famous outlaw. Crittenden had made capture of the \nJames brothers his top priority; in his inaugural address he declared \nthat no political motives could be allowed to keep them from justice. \nBarred by law from offering a large reward, he had turned to the \nrailroad and express corporations to put up a $5,000 bounty for the \ndelivery of each of them and an additional $5,000 for the conviction \nof either of them. On April 3, 1882, after eating breakfast, the Fords \nand Jameses went into the living room before traveling to Platte City \nfor a robbery. From the newspaper, James had just learned that gang \nmember Dick Liddil had confessed to participating in Wood Hite\u2019s \nmurder. He was suspicious that the Fords had not told him about it. \nRobert Ford later said he believed that James had realized they were \nthere to betray him. Instead of confronting them, James walked across \nthe living room and laid his revolvers on a sofa. He turned around and \nnoticed a dusty picture above the mantle, and stood on a chair to clean \nit. Robert Ford drew his weapon and shot the unarmed Jesse James in \nthe back of the head. James\u2019s two previous bullet wounds and partially \nmissing middle finger served to positively identify the body. from \nWikipedia \nEst. $500-600 \nHWAC# 193861 \nLot# \n2228 \nHelena, \nMontana \nHelena Weekly Herald, Johnson \nCounty War, 1892 \nHelen, MT, April \n21, 1892.Prominent inside page \nstacked headlines such as, Wyoming \nin an Uproar\/Great Excitement... \nOver the Captured Stockmen\/...An \nAttack on the Jail by the Rustlers \nFeared\u201d This contains 2\/3 column \nof test with long detailed news \nof the Johnson County War, the \nclassic Wild West battle between \nthe large and small cattle interests \nin the West. \u201cOn April 5, 1892, 52 \narmed men rode a private, secret \ntrain north from Cheyenne. Just \noutside Casper, Wyo., they switched \nto horseback and continued north toward Buffalo, Wyo., the Johnson \nCounty seat. Their mission was to shoot or hang 70 men named on a \nlist carried by Frank Canton, one of the leaders of this invading force. \nThe invaders (as they came to be known) included some of the most \npowerful cattlemen in Wyoming, their top employees and 23 hired \nguns. The invasion resulted from long‑standing disputes \nbetween these cattle barons, who owned herds numbering in the \nthousands, and small operators, most running just enough cattle \nto support their families. The event came to be called the Johnson \nCounty War. Longtime Wyoming historian T.A. Larson ranked it \u2018the \nmost notorious event in the history of Wyoming. \u2018from wyohistory.org. \nAlso an article about a priest being attacked by a maniac attacking the \npriest on Good Friday with a revolver and sword, nearly severing his \nhead before the priest died. \nEst. $400-600 \nHWAC# 193865","80 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Western & Cowboy \nLot# 2229 Tom Mix Circus and \nWild West Show Broadside \nc1935-38 \nTom Mix Circus \nand Wild West Show Original \nFramed Broadside c1935-38 for \nshow in Astoria at Mills Crossing \non May 13th. Tom Mix was a \nHollywood star and cowboy who \nmade more than 165 cowboy \nfilms. He worked at the famous \nMiller Brothers 101 Ranch \nand throughout his career he \nperformed in many of the most \nfamous Wild West Shows in the \ncountry. This original, framed \nbroadside is for his own circus \nand Wild West show, which \noperated \nfrom \n1935-1938. \nMix toured the Country with \nTony The Wonder Horse until \nhis circus folded in 1938. Mix \ndied in an unfortunate automobile accident in 1940. Incredible, rare \nposter with slight creasing from being folded at one time barely visible \nunder plexiglass. 31.5 x 18.5 inches visible under matte. Overall size, \nincluding frame is 26 x 37.5 inches. Professionally framed and matted, \nsealed reverse. Very Rare. \nEst. $3000-5000 \nHWAC# 190076 \nLot# 2230 Cowboys & Outlaws Library \n(4) 1903-82 \nA small library of four books \npertaining to cowboys and outlaws. 1)The Log \nof a Cowboy, Andy Adams, 1903. A Narrative of \nthe Old Trail Days. 387 pp. 5\u201d x 8\u201d. Slight wear \nupper\/lower spine and front\/back board edges. \n2) Burs Under the Saddle, Ramon F. Adams, \n1964. A Second Look at Books and Histories of \nthe West. 610 pp. 6.5\u201d x 9.5\u201d. Dust jacket, very \ngood. 3) More Burs Under the Saddle, Ramon F. Adams, 1979. Books \nand Histories of the West. 182 pp. 6.5\u201d x 9.5\u201d. Dust jacket, very good. 4) \nSix Guns and Saddle Leather, Ramon F. Adams, 1969. A Bibliography of \nBooks and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen. 808 pp. 6.5\u201d x \n9.5\u201d. Dust jacket, fine. \nEst. $160-250 \nHWAC# 181921 \nLot# 2231 Western Stories (6) 1954-2000 \nA \nlibrary of six Western stories: \u201cThe California \nDons.\u201d Edna Due Pree Nelson. 1962. First \nEdition. The story of the dons, the early Spanish \nsettlers. 309 pp. 8.5\u201d x 5.75\u201d. Dust jacket. Very \ngood; \u201cSouthwest Classics.\u201d Lawrence Clark \nPowell. 1974. First Edition. Signed by author \nin 1984. A collection of essays on the life, \nlandscape, and literature of the arid lands of \nthe Southwest. 370 pp. 9.25\u201d x 6.25\u201d. Dust jacket faded on back. Book \nfine; \u201cMassacres of the Mountains, A History of the Indian Wars of the \nFar West, 1815-1875.\u201d J. P. Dunn, Jr., LL.B. Undated. 1965 Reprint. First \nPublished in 1886. 110 illustrations. 669 pp. 9\u201d x 5.5\u201d. Dust cover worn. \nBook fine; \u201cBeyond the Hundredth Meridian, John Wesley Powell \nand the Second Opening of the West.\u201d Wallace Stegner. 1954, Second \nEdition. A biography of John Wesley Powell, geologist, U.S. Army \nsoldier, explorer of the American West, who is famous for his 1869 \ngeographic expedition, a three-month river trip down the Green and \nColorado rivers, including the first official U.S. government-sponsored \npassage through the Grand Canyon. Frontispiece fold-out illustration \nof the Grand Canyon of the Colorado. 438 pp. 8.5\u201d x 6\u201d. Dust cover. Very \ngood; \u201cEmpire Express, Building the First Transcontinental Railroad.\u201d \nDavid Haward Bain. 2000, Second Edition. Paperback. 797 pp. 9\u201d x 6\u201d. \n3\u201d fold in front cover, wrinkles in spine, otherwise very good; \u201cThe Life \nand Legend of Jay Gould.\u201d Maury Klein. 1986. First Edition. A biography \nof a notorious, brilliant, but ruthless businessman of the 19th century, \nwho became the most feared and followed power on Wall Street. 595 \npp. 9.75\u201d x 6.75\u201d. Dust jacket. Fine. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 182539 \nLot# 2232 Westerners Brand Book, 1944, 1945- \n6 \n(2) \u201cThe Westerners Brand Books\u201d 1944, 1945-46. \n\u201cBeing a collection of the original papers presented \nat the meetings of the Westerners and also the \ndiscussion in which they participated during\u201d. Both \nhave gilt covers with \u201cThe Westerners\u201d and an image \nof a cow skull. Both signed by P. J. Sackett on fly page. \nLight bump damage on both books, overall good \ncondition. 6.5x9 inches. \nEst. $120-150 \nHWAC# 183986 \nLot# \n2233 \nHelena, \nMontana \nHelena \nStampede \u201cOfficial\u201d Vest \nc. 1960\u2019s Helena \nStampede \u201cOfficial\u201d hand made vest. Black felt \nwith sewn on gold fringes and bucking bronc \non back. 19x21\u201d. \nEst. $150-250 \nHWAC# 194078 \nLot# \n2234 \nProvidence, \nRhode \nIsland \n1784 \nFounding Father William \nEllery Signed Contract \n1784 \nThis is a loan \ndocument signed by William \nEllery, one of the founding \nfathers \nof \nthe \nUnited \nStates of America and a \nsigner of the Declaration \nof \nIndependence, \nas \nwell as The Articles of \nConfederation \nin \n1777. \nEllery was an attorney and \nthe representative to the Second Continental Congress from Rhode \nIsland. When the new Federal government was instituted in 1789, \nPresident George Washington named William as the Collector of \nCustoms for the Newport District. Ellery held this post through many \nadministrations until his death in 1820. The loan was made to Rhode \nIsland farmer, Daniel Wilbur, whose name is written on the document \nin what appears to be Ellery\u2019s handwriting. Document is very readable. \nThese are getting scarcer and scarcer. A real piece of America\u2019s history. \nTo add to the subject, there are also four (4) magazine illustrations \nof Revolutionary War icons, including George Washington (2), Patrick \nHenry and Alexander Hamilton. Please see photos for more details. \nEst. $2000-6000 \nHWAC# 172987 \nLot# 2235 \n Concord, New Hampshire 1800 \nCourier \nof \nNew \nHampshire, \nGeorge \nWashington Death \nJan 4, 1800, 4 black \nbordered pages with 2 inside pages with \nlong detailed news of the death of George \nWashington and his funeral. On the evening of \nDecember 14, 1799, at Mount Vernon, George \nWashington passed away of a throat infection. \nHe was buried four days later in the family vault at Mount Vernon as \nper his instructions, not to be buried before 3 days. Small stain and \nedge chips, please inspect. \nEst. $800-900 \nHWAC# 193869 \nLot# 2236 U.S. Presidents & Wives CDV \nCollection c. 1860 \nA collection of twelve \ncartes de visite of United States presidents \nand first ladies, produced c. 1860s. Seven of \nthe CDVs are photographs taken of engraved \nor painted portraits; these CDVs are portraits \nof presidents Washington, Jefferson, Adams, \nQuincy Adams, Jackson, Buchanan, and Lincoln, as well as Martha \nWashington. The other four CDVs -- which picture Ulysses S. Grant, \nAndrew Johnson, Julia Grant, and Mary Todd Lincoln -- are real \nphotographs of the individuals. The photo of Grant is labelled \u2018General\u2019 \nrather than \u2018President\u2019, indicating the CDVs were likely produced \nbefore 1869. They likely originate from New York, as the archive they \nbelonged to focuses on New York politicians. \nEst. $400-500 \nHWAC# \n189520","81 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nPolitical \nLot# 2237 Lincoln: Edwards Pierrepont Letter \nEdwards Pierrepont (1817-1892) served as Abraham \nLincoln\u2019s personal advisor before and after Lincoln \nwas elected president. He was appointed by Abraham \nLincoln to try the cases of those who had been \nimprisoned in the North for suspected disloyalty to \nthe Union cause. In 1867 he was chosen to prosecute \nJohn Suratt, one of the assassination conspirators. \nPresident Grant appointed him attorney general \n(1875), and later minister to Great Britain. Offered \nhere is a six page handwritten letter ( 4 1\/2 x 7 inches), written from \nthe Hotel Vendome, Paris, July 17, 1879 to Rev. Thomas R. R. Stebbing \n(1835-1926) the naturalist and theological writer. The letter concerns \nhis son Edward moving to England where he will encounter the young \nmen\u2019s habits of \u201csmoking and drinking wine.\u201d \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# \n182190 \nLot# 2238 \nLincoln: Thomas A. Scott \nAutographed Letter \nThomas A. Scott (1824- \n1881) was Lincoln\u2019s Assistant Secretary of \nWar. He later became a railroad baron. This \nhandwritten letter dated September 23, 1861 to \nGeneral Robert Anderson, Commander, Louisville, \nKentucky. Introduces Doctor Washington of \nKentucky. 7 x 9 inch paper with minor wear; left \nmargin attached to a sheet of paper. \nEst. $300- \n600 \nHWAC# 182508 \nLot# 2239 Lincoln: Treasury Department \nSecretaries Letter \nTwo of Abraham Lincoln\u2019s \nTreasury Department Secretaries communicate \nabout a revenue collector. Two page 8 x 10 inch \nletter on Treasury Department letter head. Dated \nNov. 6th 1866. A letter signed by H McCulloch as \nTreasury Secretary to William Fessenden, then \na Maine Senator. Fessenden (1806-1869) was \nLincoln\u2019s second Secretary of the Treasury (1864- \n5); resigned to serve in the Senate. McCulloch \nwas Lincoln\u2019s third Secretary and stayed on into the Johnson \nAdministration. Letter concerns the removal of revenue officers in the \nstate of Maine. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 182509 \nLot# 2240 Lincoln: Salmon P. Chase, ALS, 1866 \nAutographed letter signed by Salmon P. Chase, \nMarch 20, 1866 while he was Chief justice of the US \nSupreme Court. Chase was secretary of the treasury \nunder Abraham Lincoln, later appointed as Chief \nJustice of the Supreme Court in 1864 after Roger \nTaney\u2019s death. \nEst. $500-800 \nHWAC# 182489 \nLot# 2241 \n Cadiz, Ohio \nMusic Book \nFrom Estate of Lincoln Prosecutor \nSheet music bound volume. These \nare songs (About 40) from the 19th \ncentury, with very beautiful engravings \non the cover pages. While the name of \nCadiz, Ohio resident, Arthur O. Parkison \nis embossed on the cover board, this \nbook actually comes from the estate of \nJohn Bingham, an attorney from Cadiz, \nwho gained world-wide fame as the \nprosecutor in the Lincoln assassination \nconspiracy, a successful prosecution \nthat resulted in the hangings of Mary \nSurratt, Lewis Powell, David Harold \nand George Atzerodt. This is a big book, \nmeasuring 11\u201dx 14\u201d . The boards are nicked and scratched, but in all, \nit\u2019s in decent condition. \nEst. $800-1200 \nHWAC# 181771 \nLot# 2242 \n Groton, Connecticut \nMcKinley \nSigned Appointment Document \nPresident \nWilliam \nMcKinley \nsigned \npostmaster \nappointment document. Dated September 18, \n1897. this 17\u201dx 22\u201d document appoints Rosewell \nEdgcomb the postmaster of Groton, New London \nCounty, Connecticut. There is a gold seal with \nribbon still affixed. A very rare document. with \na rare signature. This is not secretary signed, it\u2019s the real thing._x000D_ \nIn nice condition. Please see photos for more details. \nEst. $1500-2500 \nHWAC# 184379 \nLot# \n2243 \nUS \nPresident \nMcKinley \nStereoviews c1896-1904 (47) \nA collection \nof 47 stereoviews of the 25th president of the \nUnited States, William McKinley, c1896-1904. \nThe stereoviews range from pre-presidency in \n1896 to his inauguration in 1897, to the years \nfollowing his assassination in 1901, funeral \nservices and memorial tributes up to 1904. \nPhotographers include Keystone View Co., C.H. \nGraves, Underwood & Underwood, Stereo-Photo Co. Publishers, etc. \nEst. $450-500 \nHWAC# 181331 \nLot# 2244 \n Washington, Washington, D.C. \nGarfield \nSurrogate Signed Telegram \nThis is a Western \nUnion Telegram that at first glance, appears to have \nbeen signed by future president James A. Garfield. \nA closer look reveals that it was probably signed by \na secretary of some other member of his staff. It\u2019s \ndated March 8, 1871 and sends condolences to a \nfriend who is obviously going through a tough time. \nPlease see photos for more details. \nEst. $200-500 \nHWAC# 188563 \nLot# 2245 \n Washington, Washington, D.C. \nJFK\u2019s Secretary\u2019s Signed Shorthand Book \nPresident John F. Kennedy \u2018s secretary was \nEvelyn Lincoln. This is her shorthand book \nshe had with her for the 12 years she was his \nsecretary. It has her signature on the cover, as \nwell as twice inside. There is a CFA included. \nThe book is having some spinal separation issues, but is an easy repair. \nPlease see photos for more details. \nEst. $1500-2000 \nHWAC# 186349 \nLot# 2246 \nJFK Assassination-Funeral \nTelegram, House of Reps. and Ticket, 1963 \nWestern Union representation telegram to \nWatkins M Abbitt as a member of House \nof Representatives for the JFK funeral. \nSent by John W McCormack US House of \nRepresentatives. Small upper left staple hole. \nAlso funeral ticket at St. Matthew\u2019s Cathedral, \nCongressional Delegation. 2.5x3.75\u201d with small \nstaple holes. COA from Stuart Lutz Historical \nDocuments included. \nEst. $2000-4000 \nHWAC# 181854 \nLot# \n2247 \nJFK \nA ssassin ation - \nJFK Funeral Mass \nTicket \nTicket \nin \nfor the JFK funeral \nmass at St. Matthews \nCathedral, ticket for \npersonal \nfriends. \n3.75x2.5\u201d. Red mark \nunder \nleft. \nEst. \n$1000-2000 \nHWAC# 181859","82 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Political \nLot# 2248 Japanese Nixon Hate Propaganda \nRichard M. Nixon hate propaganda printed by \na Japanese faction. During his vice presidency \nand as president Nixon ran hot and cold with his \nrelationships in Asia, including China and the war \nin Vietnam. As vice president, he was sent to Asia \nto look at Japan\u2019s reconstruction after the war and \nlater, as president, he was embroiled in controversy. \nThis is a rare leaflet 10\u201dx 12\u201d, but has a large portion \nripped from an upper corner, but that face is still \nlooking at you, complete with swastika on his forehead. Please see \nphotos for more details. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 184485 \nLot# 2249 Vice President-George Dallas Cut \nSquare Autograph \n1.75x3.75\u201dGeorge Dallas \ncut square autograph on blue backing paper. \nDated 30 March 1835. \u201cGeorge Mifflin Dallas \nwas an American politician and diplomat who \nserved as mayor of Philadelphia from 1828 to 1829, the 11th vice \npresident of the United States from 1845 to 1849, and U.S. Minister to \nthe United Kingdom from 1856 to 1861.\u201d from Wikipedia \nEst. $250- \n400 \nHWAC# 184159 \nLot# 2250 \n Indiana \nVP Thomas Hendricks \nAutograph, c1850s-1880s \nAn autograph \ncut signed by Thomas A. Hendricks (1819- \n1885). Hendricks was a lawyer from Indiana \nwho served as the 16th governor of Indiana \nfrom 1873 to 1877 and the 21st vice president of the United States, \nunder President Grover Cleveland, from March until his death in \nNovember 1885. Hendricks also represented Indiana in the U.S. \nHouse of Representatives (1851-1855) and the U.S. Senate (1863- \n1869). He also represented Shelby County, Indiana, in the Indiana \nGeneral Assembly (1848-1850) and as a delegate to the 1851 Indiana \nconstitutional convention. In addition, he served as commissioner of \nthe United States General Land Office (1855-1859). \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# 183245 \nLot# 2251 Vice President-Henry Wilson Cut \nSquare Autograph \n2.25x4.25\u201d Henry Wilson \ncut square autograph. He was a Senator from \nMassachusetts, one of the founders of the \nRepublican party, Vice President under U S \nGrant from 1873-75 and a strong opponent of \nslavery. \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# 184150 \nLot# 2252 Vice President-Levi P Morton \nCut Square Autograph \n2.25x5\u201d Levi P \nMorton Respectfully Yours\/Levi P. Morton \nautographed cut square. \u201cLevi Parsons Morton \n(May 16, 1824 - May 16, 1920) was the 22nd \nvice president of the United States from 1889 \nto 1893. He also served as United States ambassador to France, as a \nU.S. representative from New York, and as the 31st governor of New \nYork.\u201d from Wikipedia \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# 184157 \nLot# 2253 \n Kansas \nVP Charles Curtis \nAutograph, c1920s-30s \nAn autograph cut \nsigned by Charles Curtis (1860-1936) who \nserved as the 31st vice president of the United \nStates from 1929 to 1933 under Herbert Hoover. He had served as the \nSenate Majority Leader from 1924 to 1929. Curtis was a member of \nthe Kaw Nation, born in the Kansas Territory. He was the first Native \nAmerican and first person in a racial minority group to reach either \nof the highest offices in the federal executive branch. Starting a career \nin politics at the age of 32, he won several terms from his district in \nTopeka, Kansas, beginning in 1892 as a Republican to the U.S. House of \nRepresentatives. There, he sponsored and helped pass the Curtis Act \nof 1898, which extended the Dawes Act to the Five Civilized Tribes of \nIndian Territory. \nEst. $300-600 \nHWAC# 183246 \nLot# 2254 VP Henry A. Wallace Autograph, \nc1940s-60s \nAn autograph by Henry A. Wallace \n(1888-1965), who served as the 33rd vice \npresident of the United States, from 1941 to \n1945, under President Franklin D. Roosevelt. \nThe autograph is on a 5\u201d x 3\u201d white index card. \n\u201cHenry Wallace Vice President\u201d is written \non the back in pen. In addition to vice presidency, Wallace served as \nthe 11th U.S. secretary of agriculture and the 10th U.S. secretary of \ncommerce. He was the nominee of the new Progressive Party in the \n1948 presidential election. \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# 183247 \nLot# 2255 First Ladies-Rose Elizabeth \nCleveland Card Autograph \n2.5x4\u201d Rose \nElizabeth Cleveland autographed card. She was \nthe surrogate First Lady as the youngest sister \nof Grover Cleveland, one of only 2 bachelor \nPresidents. She served him for 15 months until \nJune, 1886 when he married Frances Folsom. \nChoice full signature. \nEst. $150-250 \nHWAC# 184153 \nLot# 2256 First Ladies-Edith Bolling Wilson \nCut Square Autograph \n1x5.25\u201d cut square \nautograph of Edith Bolling Wilson. She was \nthe wife of 28th President Woodrow Wilson, in \noffice from 1913-21. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 184178 \nLot# 2257 First Ladies-Grace Coolidge Card \nAutograph \n3x5.25\u201d card with Grace Coolidge\/ \nApril 10, 1950 autograph. \u201cGrace Anna Coolidge \nwas the wife of the 30th president of the United \nStates, Calvin Coolidge. She was the first lady of \nthe United States from 1923 to 1929 and the \nsecond lady of the United States from 1921 to 1923.\u201d from Wikipedia \nEst. $120-150 \nHWAC# 184151 \nLot# 2258 First Ladies-Mary Lord Harrison \nFranked Cover \n1935 3.5x6\u201d franked Mary Lord \nHarrison cover. \u201cBenjamin Harrison (August \n20, 1833 - March 13, 1901) was an American \npolitician who served as the 23rd president of \nthe United States from 1889 to 1893. He was \na member of the Harrison family of Virginia \ngrandson of the ninth president, William Henry Harrison, and a great- \ngrandson of Benjamin Harrison V, a Founding Father. A Union Army \nveteran and a Republican, he defeated incumbent Grover Cleveland to \nwin the presidency.\u201d from Wikipedia \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# 184154 \nLot# 2259 \n 1979 \n First Lady Mamie \nEisenhower Autograph, c1979 \nA Gettysburg \nNational Military Park, Penn., historical \npamphlet signed by Mamie Doud Eisenhower. \nShe was first lady of the United States \nfrom 1953 to 1961 as the wife of President \nDwight D. Eisenhower. The brochure has a \ncopyright 1979, the year she died. It\u2019s signed \non the outside portion when folded, titled \u201cGettysburg.\u201d Clean \nsignature in full. Wonderful association. The 16\u201d x 14\u201d pamphlet \nhas information on one side and a map on the other._x000D_ \nThe brochure is copyrighted 1979, the year she died. Mary Geneva \n\u201cMamie\u201d Eisenhower was the first lady of the United States from 1953 \nto 1961 as the wife of President Dwight D. Eisenhower. \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# 183244","83 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nPolitical \nLot# 2260 \n 1985 \n First Lady Nancy Reagan \nAutograph, c1985 \nTyped letter signed, \u201cNancy \nReagan,\u201d on The White House letterhead. One page, \n6.25\u201d x 9.5\u201d. Washington. August 8, 1985. Reagan \nwrites, in part: \u201cThank you so much for forwarding \nthe tape COCAINE BLUES ... It was indeed well-done \nand should be seen by as many as possible, be they \nstraight or addicted to such an insidious drug. I am \nvery encouraged that the plague of drug abuse is \nreceiving such wide publicity. There is no doubt in \nmy mind that we must keep the problem before the public if we want \nto change the course and reverse the disastrous consequences ...\u201d Great \ncontent from a central figure in the American war on drugs and coiner \nof the phrase \u201cJust Say No.\u201d Very fine. \nEst. $400-600 \nHWAC# 183254 \nLot# 2261 \n Louisiana \nEdward A Burke, DS, \n1879, State Treasurer of Louisiana After \nReconstruction \n1879 Edward A Burke \nsigned check. \u201cEdward Austin Burke or \nBurk (September 13, 1839 -September 24, \n1928), was the Democratic State Treasurer of Louisiana following \nReconstruction. Burke later fled to Honduras after it was discovered \nthat there were misappropriations of state treasury funds. While in \nHonduras Burke became a major land owner and held government \npositions within Honduras\u2019 nationalized railway systems. He remained \nan exile until his death nearly four decades later.\u201d from Wikipedia \nEst. \n$200-400 \nHWAC# 184216 \nLot# 2262 \n Michigan 1875 \n Senator T. W. \nFerry Autograph, c1875 \nAn autograph \ncut signed \u201cT. W. Ferry Michigan May 1875\u201d \n(Thomas White Ferry - 1827-1896), who was \na U.S. Representative, Senator and acting vice \npresident of the U.S. Senate. The autograph is \non an approximate 3.5\u201d x 2\u201d thick paper that has remnants of black \npaper on back from being pasted in a scrapbook. It comes with a short \nbiography. Ferry was a U.S. Representative from March 4, 1865 - March \n3, 1871, U.S. Senator from March 4, 1871 - March 3, 1883, and acting \nVice President of the United States from Michigan (President pro \ntempore of the United States Senate) from March 9, 1875 - March 17, \n1879. He was one of four United States senators from Michigan to have \nserved as president pro tempore of the U.S. Senate, and the only U.S. \nsenator from Michigan to hold the position for multiple Congresses \n(44th and 45th). \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 183249 \nLot# 2263 \n Montana \nAutographed Note by Governor \nBenjamin Franklin Potts c. 1874 \nThis not is signed \nby Benjamin Franklin Potts Governor of the Montana \nTerritory in 1874. Potts was a Colonel in the Union \nArmy and assigned to Montana by President Grant. \nThe note is on \u201cThe Montana Penitentiary\u201d letterhead. \nThe inmate was E. L. Bonner, a prominent businessman \nupon his release. Also signed by the warden F.H. \nEnglish. 8.5 in. X 13.5 in. Very good condition. Bold \nsignatures. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 186162 \nLot# 2264 \n Montana \nW A Clark Senator Book \nPair by Nolan, 1900, Rare \n2 volumes, 1900 \nReport Relative to the right and title of William \nClark toa seat as Senator from the state of \nMontana, by C B Nolan. \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# \n193665 \nLot# 2265 \n Las Vegas, Nevada \nNevada Governor \nInauguration Invite 1979 \nNevada Governor \nRobert List Inaugural Ball Invitation, 1979. \n Addressed to Mr. and Mrs. Robert Stewart, State \nCapitol, Carson City. Envelope and invitation of a \nsilver seal of Nevada. Contains invitation, response \n(not used) and envelope. Although Las Vegas \nwas not the capitol, it had more than 50% of the \nstate\u2019s population! Las Vegas Nevada \nEst. $60-100 \nHWAC# 157339 \nLot# 2266 Democratic\/Republican 1932 \nNational Convention Tickets (3) \nThree \nadmission tickets for the 1932 National \nConventions: Republican National Convention \nChicago July 14th, third day only; green \nwith Washington vignette. Two Democratic \nNational Convention June, one first session one third session. Tan \ncolor, Jefferson vignette. Incumbent president Herbert Hoover lost the \nelection to Franklin Delano Roosevelt. \nEst. $150-250 \nHWAC# 193392 \nLot# 2267 French Documents from the \n17th Century (3) \nearly French documents \ninclude a possibly Corsican letter dated 1648, \nregarding succession, a handwritten, with two \nrevenue stamps on back signed by Boyssey \non watermarked paper. Lastly, a half sheet of \nunknown text in French. All in decent condition. \nPlease see photos for more details. \nEst. $600-800 \nHWAC# 183271 \nLot# 2268 Royal Arrest Warrant 1729 \nThis \nappears to be an arrest warrant, issued on behalf \nof the Du Conseil D\u2019Estat on behalf of King Louis \nXV. The Conseil D\u2019Stat is a governmental body that \nacts both as legal adviser to the executive branch \nand as the supreme court for administrative \njustice, which is one of the two branches of the \nFrench judiciary system. \nThere is some staining, but it\u2019s in pretty nice readable condition. \nEst. \n$250-350 \nHWAC# 183272 \nLot# 2269 Louis XVI Signed Document 1790 \nThis \nappears to be a document or letter handwritten and \nsigned by King Louis XVI in 1790. I say letter, because \nit\u2019s folded and addressed.. It\u2019s in very beautiful \nhandwriting and in very nice condition. Please see \nphotos for more details. \nEst. $500-800 \nHWAC# 183270 \nLot# 2270 Bulletins From 1809-1859 (36) \nConsists of 34 royal bulletins and two indexes \ncourtesy of the King and later, Emperor \nNapoleon. It would really help to know how to \nread French. but nonetheless, these are indeed \nhistorical documents. Please see photos for \nmore details. \nEst. $600-1000 \nHWAC# 183274","84 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Political \nLot# 2271 \n 1826 \n Charles X Related \nDocuments \nA mandate by the archdiocese \ncelebrating Jubilee of 1826, signed by the \nArchbishop on the reverse. Gives precise \ndetails of the procession and ceremony . This \ntook place during the reign of Charles X. \nCharles\u2019s reign of almost six years proved to be deeply unpopular \namongst the liberals in France from the moment of his coronation \nin 1825, in which he tried to revive the practice of the royal touch. \nThe governments appointed under his reign reimbursed former \nlandowners for the abolition of feudalism at the expense of bondholders, \nincreased the power of the Catholic Church, and reimposed capital \npunishment for sacrilege, leading to conflict with the liberal-majority \nChamber of Deputies. Charles also approved the French conquest of \nAlgeria as a way to distract his citizens from domestic problems, and \nforced Haiti to pay a hefty indemnity in return for lifting a blockade \nand recognizing Haiti\u2019s independence. He eventually appointed a \nconservative government under the premiership of Prince Jules de \nPolignac, who was defeated in the 1830 French legislative election. \nHe responded with the July Ordinances disbanding the Chamber of \nDeputies, limiting franchise, and reimposing press censorship. Within \na week Paris faced urban riots which led to the July Revolution of 1830, \nwhich resulted in his abdication and the election of Louis Philippe I as \nKing of the French. Exiled once again, Charles died in 1836 in Gorizia, \nthen part of the Austrian Empire. He was the last of the French rulers \nfrom the senior branch of the House of Bourbon. \nEst. $1000-1500 \nHWAC# 183041 \nLot# 2272 \nEarly French Revolution \nDocuments (11) \nIncludes 11 handwritten \nand printed documents in years three to the \neleventh year of the French Republic. It includes \na hand written letter in year three from Gossin \n(at Maubenge) asking for a certificate asking for \na certificate of service (as his papers were lost \nin Belgium. Also, a printed pamphlet dealing \nwith legislation and jurisprudence affecting \nnotaries dated the 11th year. A handwritten document dealing with \nthe guardianship of a minor, Boufflers. Contains two revenue stamps \nthat originally cited the King, but removed, leaving La Loi. Also, a \nhandwritten letter dated 1795, written year three and signed by the \nTribunal President Demasur and with a paper seal. Two letters from \nyear three . Apparently dealing with the cavalry and the army of La \nMoselle. All in nice condition. Please see photos for more details. \nEst. \n$500-800 \nHWAC# 183265 \nLot# 2273 French Catholic Documents (3) \nDocuments concerning the Catholic church \nin France, including a circular letter from the \nArcheveche of Bourges to the clergy of his \ndiocese the annual collection for the Catholic \nInstitute of Paris, dated 1888. Also, a nine page \nprinted document presented by the Bishop of \nLangres. Also, a 14 page pamphlet referring to \nPope Pius IX. All in nice condition. Please see photos for more details. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 183269 \nLot# 2274 \n 1806-08 \n French Documents \/ \nLetters (4) \nFrench Ministry of Internal Affairs \nnote with a red wax seal and consular stamps. \nA document allowing travel from Tailly to \nRozerievilles. Three documents 1806-1808 \nfrom the office of the Commissioner of Wars \nof Nevers to the Mayor of Gary. There\u2019s a letter \nsigned by Louis-Emmanuel Corvetto and \naddressed to M. De La Vallette. All very rare. In very nice condition. \nPlease see photos for more details. \nEst. $500-800 \nHWAC# 183046 \nLot# 2275 \n 1839-41 \n French Military \nConscription \nPapers \n(5) \nVery \nrare \nconscription documents from 1839-1841. \nThese were usually issued to the wealthy, who \ncould afford to pay to have another person \nserve out their military obligation. There are \nsignatures of high ranking officers, approving \nthe action. In nice condition. Please see photos for more details. \nEst. \n$800-1200 \nHWAC# 183268 \nLot# 2276 French Military Ephemera (5) \nFrench military documents (5) some related \nto the Franco-Prussian War. First, there is a \nletter from General Creuly to a Mr. Barthelemy, \noffering his opinion on General Chanzy, dated \nSept. 24 to Oct1, 1871. Next, an editorial \nencouraging voters to vote \u201cyes\u201d in the 1870 \nMoselle Plebiscite. Included, a certificate from \nthe 3rd Regiment of Dragoons, dated Oct.17, \n1912. It\u2019s stamped and signed. Finally, a hand written letter to the 21st \nDivision, dated March 9, 1871. All are in nice condition. Please see \nphotos for more details. \nEst. $400-800 \nHWAC# 183047 \nLot# 2277 French Revolution Conscription \nLetters & More (8) \nConscription letters and \nother documents from the French Revolution, \nincluding, printed instructions to various town \nmayors dealing with the requisition of horses \nin the eighth year of the Revolution. Also, a \nprinted letter from the Ministry of Justice \nsigned in print by Abrial, Minister of Justice in year nine (9) of the \nRepublic. Beautiful letterhead and vignette, addressed to citizen Paul \nAuverque, instructing him to present himself at trial. also a French \nRepublic document initialed and annotated by the Prefect Belloc \nseeking help to construct a building in the 11th year of the Republic \nand declaring that those who help, will have their names inscribed in \nstone in the meeting room of the department. \nThese are all very rare, having been published or printed in the eighth \nyear of the Republic. all are in very nice condition. Please see photos \nfor more details. \nEst. $800-2000 \nHWAC# 183038 \nLot# 2278 French Revolution Letters (2) \nFrench Revolution correspondence including a \nhand written in the name of the French Republic \nin 1794 with two revenue stamps, written year \nthree of the Republic, \u201cone and indivisible\u201d. \nAppears that the revenues originally contained \n\u201cLe Roi\u201d which has been erased. Also, a printed \n(14 pages) royal letters patent reorganizing \nFrench cities and citizen committees shortly \nafter the fall of the Bastille. Issued under Louis \nXVI, by the grace of god and the constitutional law of the state. It\u2019s \ndated December 14, 1789. \nEst. $400-800 \nHWAC# 183264 \nLot# 2279 House of Falletan Ephemera \n(6) \nDocuments and letters from the French \naristocratic Falletan Family (6). This includes \na nine page inventory of important papers \non watermarked paper. There are other \nhandwritten documents from one of the oldest \nfamilies in the province of Franche-Comte. \nThey vary in condition. Please see photos for \nmore details. \nEst. $600-1000 \nHWAC# 183273","85 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nPolitical \nLot# 2280 Mid-19th Century French Royal \nDocuments (2) \nBelgian document with \nrevenue seal, dated 1846, French documents \nare rarer than the Belgian ones and a mid- \ncentury French Royal document a printed \nblank order from the French National Guard \nfor a person to present himself armed at the \nTown Hall of Clery in good condition. please \nsee photos for more details. \nEst. $800-1200 \nHWAC# 183042 \nLot# 2281 Napoleon General\u2019s Letters (3) Est. $400-1000 \nHWAC# \n183260 \nThree pieces of correspondence from career soldier, Edme-Etienne \nBorne Desfourneaux who first enlisted in the infantry regiment of \nConti in 1784 at age seventeen. At the dawn of the Revolution, he \nwas serving in garrison at Amiens and in 1790 he was commissioned \nas a sous-lieutenant. The next year Desfourneaux was promoted to \nlieutenant and then in November of 1791 he was elected capitaine in \nthe 3rd Battalion of Volunteers of Pas-de-Calais. Only two months later \nhe was promoted to lieutenant colonel of the battalion. \nIn July of 1792 Desfourneaux embarked for Saint-Domingue in the \nCaribbean. The following January he was named military commander \nof the arrondissement of Saint-Marc. Desfourneaux next assaulted \nand took the camp of Thilorier and then he attacked the post of \nOuanaminte where he was wounded by a shot. In February of 1793 he \nwas promoted to colonel of the 48th Infantry and he went on to seize \nFort Le Sec later. Desfourneaux continued to rise, for in May he was \npromoted to g\u00c8n\u00c8ral de brigade and named commander-in-chief of \nthe Army of the West in Saint-Domingue. Throughout the rest of 1793, \nhe successfully drove the Spanish out of the French part of the island, \nbut in the process he received four wounds. In 1794 Desfourneaux \nand his army seized the fort of Cr\u2019te Sale but in June they lost Port-au- \nPrince. That August he returned to France and then in December he \nwas again promoted, this time to g\u00c8n\u00c8ral de division. \nDesfourneaux\u2019s next assignment was to return to Saint-Domingue and \nserve under General Lavaux. Unfortunately he was unable to make it \nthere and his ship was forced to stop at the United States for supplies. \nAfter giving up on reaching Saint-Domingue, Desfourneaux returned \nto Brest in France. In March of 1796 he set out again on the frigate \nLa M\u00c8duse and this time he successfully reached his destination, \ndisembarking in May. That June he was sent to the Windward Isles to \ninspect the troops and then in 1797 he was named commander at Port- \nau-Prince and then governor. In September of 1797 Desfourneaux left \nSaint-Domingue to improve his health and he arrived at Rochefort in \nFrance in January of 1798. Five months later in June of 1798 he was \nnamed a special representative of the government to Guadeloupe \nand he arrived there in November. In 1799 Desfourneaux returned to \nFrance where he was ordered to organize the depot of the isle of R\u00c8. \nIn the year 1800, Desfourneaux was made available to the Minister of \nMarine and he was given command of the reinforcements formed to \nhelp French troops in Egypt. Setting sail in February of 1801, he and his \nforce were intercepted by the British in the Strait of Gibraltar. A naval \nbattle commenced and Desfourneaux was wounded in the hip during \nthe fighting, with he and his men taken prisoner. However, before long \nhe was released by the British on parole and he returned to France. \nThat October Desfourneaux was ordered to take an expeditionary \ncorps to Saint-Domingue and he arrived at Cap Fran\u00c1ais in February \nof 1802. In March Desfourneaux led his men and seized Gona\u00d4ves, \nforced General Morpas to surrender, and then defeated Toussaint \nLouverture at Piacenza. Shortly thereafter he fell quite ill and was \nsent to the Spanish part of the island, and in August General Leclerc \nordered Desfourneaux to return to France for his health. \nDesfourneaux retired from the army in 1803 but his military career \nwasn\u2019t quite finished. In 1808 he was named a Knight of the Empire \nand in 1811 he was elected a deputy of Yonne to the Corps L\u00c8gislatif, a \nposition he would hold until 1815. Desfourneaux was named a Baron \nof the Empire in 1813 and after Napoleon\u2019s abdication in 1814 the \nrestored Bourbons gave him the Grand Cordon of the Legion of Honor. \nDuring the Hundred Days of 1815 when Napoleon resumed power, \nDesfourneaux served in the chamber as a representative of Joigny. \nThat June he was ordered to command part of the defense of Paris and \nthen in August he was put on non-activity. \nThis is indeed very rare and unique piece of ephemera from one of \nNapoleon\u2019s top generals, but the one time governor of Haiti. Please see \nphotos for more details.","86 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Political \nLot# 2282 Napoleonic Era Ephemera (13) \nNapoleonic era letters and documents. Most \nare signed by various military and government \nleaders. There is an empire seal on a few of the \ndocuments as well as revenue seals. There is \nalso a Bulletin No. 156 from 1807, with Emperor \nNapoleon\u2019s titles as ruler over France, Italy and \nwhat was to become Germany. there is also a \nrare Napoleonic Republic Document relating the Legion D\u2019Honneur, \nadvising the recipient of the Legion of his number (inscribed by pen) \nto be used in communication with the Great Treasury and Great \nChancellery on the subject of his rights as a member of the Legion. \nAlso, a scarce Revolutionary letter from the 21st military division of \nNevers addressed to M. Leylaire from M. Dieudonne, Minister of War \nin 1806. A document with embossed and watermarked seal, dated \n1811. There are documents dating to 1829. long after the death of \nNapoleon in 1821 in Corsica. Very nice collection for the Francophile \nin your family. All in very nice condition. Please see photos for more \ndetails. \nEst. $1500-5000 \nHWAC# 183037 \nLot# 2283 Napoleonic Flyer \nAn inventory and price \nlist from 1809 during the Napoleonic era. It\u2019s two very \nlong lists printed on both sides, with handwritten \nnotations along the sides and at the bottom. In nice \ncondition. Please see photos for more details. \nEst. \n$300-500 \nHWAC# 183267 \nLot# 2284 Letters from Post Napoleonic \nEra (6) \nPost French revolution letters and \nother ephemera including a letter from the \n11th military division in Bourdeax, addressed \nto Chevalier Langlois a high ranking officer in \nNapoleon\u2019s army in 1815. Next, have a printed \n16 page legal bulletin issued on behalf of Louis, \nKing of France and Navarre dealing with the fees\/bonds, also military \npensions. It is dated January 17, 1818. A hand written letter by Marie- \nLouis Marcellus, French writer and the man responsible for bringing \nthe Venus De Milo to the Louvre in Paris. A VERY RARE group, with \na ton of history . Please see photos for more details. \nEst. $800-1200 \nHWAC# 183039 \nLot# 2285 Louis-Emmanuel Ephemera \n1808 \nTax table published under the reign of \nVictor Emmanuel II of Sardinia & Italy, as well \nas a handwritten letter composed by Louis \n-Emmanuel, Count of Corvetto . The tax table \nis date July 25, 1858, while the letter is dated \nJune 5, 1808, Luigi Emanuele Corvetto was born in Genoa, Italy, on \n12 July 1756. His family originated in Nervi, 6.2 miles east of Genoa. \nHe was the oldest son of Luigi Corvetto and Maddalena Turpia. His \nfather was a professor of civil architecture in Genoa and his mother \nwas from a family of merchants doing business in Amsterdam. At the \nage of eleven he entered the church school at Genoa, where he did \nwell in classical studies and showing a strong taste for literature. He \nthen studied law, specializing in commercial and maritime law. He \nspoke excellent French. In 1788 Corvetto married Anna Schiaffino in \nGeneo, from a well-known trading family. Victor Emmanuel II (Italian: \nVittorio Emanuele II; full name. Vittorio Emanuele Maria Alberto \nEugenio Ferdinando Tommaso di Savoia; 14 March 1820 \u00f1 9 January \n1878) was King of Sardinia (also known as Piedmont-Sardinia) from \n23 March 1849 until 17 March 1861, when he assumed the title of King \nof Italy and became the first king of an independent, united Italy since \nthe 6th century, a title he held until his death in 1878. Borrowing from \nthe old Latin title Pater Patriae of the Roman emperors, the Italians \ngave him the epithet of Father of the Fatherland (Italian: Padre della \nPatria). Nice historical ephemera. Please see photos for more details. \nEst. $300-1500 \nHWAC# 183029 \nLot# 2286 \n Mexico City, \nMexican \nRevolution: \n1850 \nBenito \nJuarez Signed Letter \nLetter \nsigned by President Benito \nJuarez of Mexico. Juarez is often \ncalled \u201cThe Abraham Lincoln of \nMexico\u201d because of policies that \nwere enacted during his terms \nin office, including separating \nthe \nCatholic \nChurch \nfrom \ngovernment affairs and being \ninstrumental in La Reforma. \nEst. \n$3000-5000 \nHWAC# 185598 \nLot# 2287 \n New York \nGeneral Santa Anna Signed Bond Certificate \nThis is a bond signed by Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna. It\u2019s for $500 \nand issued in 1866 by New York City, while the general, revolutionist, \npresident and dictator was living in New York in exile. While he \nschemed to depose Emperor Maximillian, he issued these bonds in \nhopes of regaining power. It was during one of these attempts that he \nwas captured and sentenced to death. He was eventually released and \nallow to retire to New York. We know him because of his successes in \nTexas and Goliad and the Alamo. He died in New York in poverty . This \nbond is uncancelled and in excellent condition with no folds. Santa \nAnna signature is boldly displayed in lower righthand corner. Please \nsee photos for more details. \nEst. $2000-3000 \nHWAC# 185615 \nLot# 2288 Mexican President Diaz Signed \nDocument \nPresident Porfirio Diaz, President \nof Mexico signed document and cover assigning \nCarlos D. Diaz to Magistrate of Tribunal Justice \nfor Guadalajara. The document is dated February \n21, 1899 and measures 8.5\u201dx 11\u201d. It\u2019s in excellent \ncondition. Please see photos for more details. \nEst. \n$400-600 \nHWAC# 185596 \nLot# 2289 \n pancho \n Mexican Revolution: \nPresident Modero Signed Doc 1912 \nSigned \ncommendation and promotion of Emiliano \nLojero on November 7, 1912. Le\u00c4nides \nEmiliano Antonio Jes \nEst. $900-1200 \nHWAC# \n185592","87 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nPolitical \nLot# 2290 Mexican Pres. Rubio Signed Letter \n1930 \nTyped letter signed by Mexican President \nPrascual Ortis Rubio in 1930, replying to an \nAmerican, Mrs. Welt of Detroit over her concerns \nabout American ambassador to Mexico, Dwight \nWhitney Morrow, leaving his post. Rubio assured her \nthat the ambassador (Who was Charles Lindberg\u2019s \nFather-in-law), had completed his term. Her son \nalso was concerned for the President\u2019s health \nafter he survived an assassination attempt after \ntaking the oath of office, He assured them that he was fine._x000D_ \nLetter in nice condition. Please see photos for more details. \nEst. $300- \n500 \nHWAC# 185595 \nLot# 2291 Mexican President Autographs \n(3) \nMexican president autographs (3). \nIncluded are a pair of autograph cuts from \nVictorino Huerta who was president from May \nto December, 1920 before being exile in the \nUnited States. Also included is an autograph \ncut of Manuel Avila Camacho, who served from 1940-1946. All in nice \ncondition. Please see photos for more details. \nEst. $300-400 \nHWAC# \n183791 \nLot# 2292 \n pancho \nPancho Villa Photo \nDiary w\/RPPCs by \nHorne \n& \nRunyon \nCirca: \nMexican \nRevolution 1910s \nThe \nprimary feature of this \nlot is a massive and \nimportant \ncollection \nof 184 real photo \npostcards (RPCs) and \nsix 5 X 7 originals, most \nof which are directly \nattributable to Walter \nH. Horne, who made a \ngood living for himself making photographic postcards in the American \nSouthwest during the time of the Mexican Revolution in the early 20th \ncentury. Some cards are addressed to Horne\u2019s family members in \nHallowell, Maine, and the handwriting is consistent across many of the \nannotated cards, thus indicating that this is part of Horne\u2019s personal \ncollection of his postcards . A portion of the collection is another photo \ndiary of many of the same events by Horne\u2019s contemporary, Robert \nRunyon. \nEst. $10000-20000 \nHWAC# 133775 \nLot# \n2293 \nColumbus, \nNew \nMexico \npancho \n Pancho Villa Raid on NM Town \nCommemorative Watch Fob \nSouvenir watch \nfob belonging to the Columbus, New Mexico \npostmaster L.L. Burkhead, who had it made to \ncommemorate the raid on the town by Pancho \nVilla on March 9, 1911. The fob, which measures \n1\u201dx 1\u201d is in the shape of the state of New Mexico \nand is stamped with the date of the raid. On \nthe reverse are the gruesome statistics of \nfatalities as a result of the raid, which included \nnine citizens and seven soldiers. According to \nresearch, Villa had 67 killed and several others \ncaptured. The leather strap measures 4\u201d and is \nin decent condition. Please see photos for more \ndetails. \nEst. $2000-4000 \nHWAC# 183786 \nLot# 2294 \n Columbus, New Mexico cr \n Pancho \nVilla Wanted Poster 1916 \nDated March 9, 1916, \nthis wanted poster offers a $5,000 reward for \nFrancisco \u201cPancho\u201d Villa with a reward of $1,000 \noffered for the arrest of certain members of his \nparty. On this date, Villa and his men raided the \ntown of Columbus, New Mexico at around 4:30 \na.m. killing about 16 soldiers and civilians. He lost \nabout 67 of his men, with several being captured. \nThe poster measures 8\u201dx 11\u201d and has no mounting \nholes. This and the crease folds indicate that the flyer was never posted. \nThis is a very nice sample. NOTE: Several have surfaced over the years \nand the Columbus, New Mexico Historical Society doubts it validity. \nPlease see photos for more details, \nEst. $300-600 \nHWAC# 183778 \nLot# 2295 Pancho Villa Pursuer: Black Jack \nPershing Documents (2) \nAnnouncement \nfrom The Department of the Army of the death \nof General John Joseph Pershing in Washington \nD.C. on July 15, 1948. It measures 5\u201dx 8\u201d and \nis in nice condition. Also, a check signed by \nPershing\u2019s chief of staff, De Rosey Carroll \nCabell, Major Generl who participated in the \ncapture of Geronimo, as well as pursuing Pancho Villa. Check is in nice \ncondition. Please see photos for more details. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# \n184373 \nLot# 2296 \n Massachusetts \nMassachusetts Militia \nBroadside, 1820 \nThis broadside is dated March \n9, 1820 to General William Crawford of the \nMassachusetts Militia as general orders. Neatly \nfolded from William H. Sumner Adjutant General. \nFine printed material, excellent condition. At 12.5 \nin. X 15.5 in. Sumner was involved in the state\u2019s \ndefenses during the War of 1812. In September \n1814 Massachusetts Governor Caleb Strong sent \nSumner, then a lieutenant colonel in the state \nmilitia, to coordinate the defense of Portland in the District of Maine. \nHis task was to maintain 1,900 militia and create a better relationship \nbetween the Massachusetts militia and the U.S. Army forces posted \nthere. \nEst. $500-700 \nHWAC# 183297 \nLot# 2297 \n Rhode Island \nCivil War- Promotion \nDocuments for Henry Young General \nSheridan\u2019s Scout \nThese are two documents \nfrom the Adjunct General\u2019s Office of Rhode \nIsland dated 1961, and 1864. Both Documents \nare for promotions for Henry Young a 22 year \nold Scout or spy for General Sheridan. The first \ndocument is a promotion to Captain in 1861, \nfolded and tastefully repaired with archival tape signed by the Adjunct \nGeneral Edward Cellaman. The second document is the promotion to \nMajor dated 1864 where Henry Young\u2019s signature is present to accept \nthis promotion. Clear and neat signatures. Tastefully repaired a the \nfold with archival tape on the back. 5.75 in. Z 9 in. and 7.25 in. X 10 in. \nrespectively. Henry Young was a dangerous spy for the North noted for \nhis cool and resourcefulness. \nEst. $800-1200 \nHWAC# 185073 \nLot# 2298 \n Libby, Virginia \nLibby Prison \nLithograph, \n1882 \nLitho \nby \nWm. \nA. \nMountcastle, Richmond, VA, copyright 1882 by \nJL Barlow. 9 x 11\u201d, two tone, black and orange- \nyellow. On the back is a story of the prison. \nThe original photo was taken 8\/23\/1863 and \nidentifies eight people in the litho. \u201cThe only \npicture in existence.\u201d Tape repairs to rear. \nRare. The Confederate prison was active 1861-1865. \nEst. $300-1000 \nHWAC# 190854","88 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Military \nLot# 2299 \n Washington, D.C. \nConfederate Spy \nGreenhow Photo \nThis is a 11\u201dx 14\u201d albumen \nphoto of Confederate spy, Rose O\u2019Neal Greenhow \nEst. $3000-5000 \nHWAC# 184378 \nLot# 2300 Andersonville- Prison Victim\u2019s \nWidow Archive 1866 \nThis lot holds three \ndocuments for the widow of Private Ephraim \nChurchill (fighting for the Union) of Decatur \nCounty, Tennessee. The widow, Comfort Jane \nChurchill must prove her marriage with a \nlicense (1), claim to bounty proclaimed by the \nPresident (2), and proof of her husband\u2019s death \nby scurvy at Andersonville prison (3). The \ndocuments are profound; saved from a fire. \nEst. $500-1000 \nHWAC# \n182434 \nLot# \n2301 \nAndersonville- \nLouis \nW. \nStevenson Witness to Henry Wirz\u2019s \nHanging Autograph Photo 1865 \nThis lot \nof family letters are written by Louis W. \nStevenson before and during the Civil War. \nAn autographed card and tintype photo are \nalso included. L.W. Stevenson was a Private \nin the 7th New York Militia in 1861 and later a 2nd Lt. in the 176th \nNew York Infantry. He describes army life in his war years letter. The \nmost compelling letter to his aunt is dated Nov. 10th, 1865 where he \npersonally witnesses Major Henry Wirz\u2019s hanging in great detail. He \nwould have a personal interest in this hanging after being wounded \nand surviving imprisonment. \u201cWirz\u2019s behavior in the coolest manner. \nHe walked with a firm step......conversation with his counsel in a quite, \ncool manner.\u201d He would also write\u201d \u201cThe day was lively___ the God(d) \ness of Liberty__ looked down on him from the dome of the Capitol, very \naffirmingly which added solemnly to the occasion.\u201d \nEst. $2000-3000 \nHWAC# 182439 \nLot# 2302 \nAndersonville- Muster-Out \nPapers for Private David Dennison \nThis \npaper eight page fold-out document is the \nMuster-Out paper for Private David Dennison of \nthe Massachusetts Cavalry. He completed three \nyears of service with the last three months in \nAnderson prison for which he received extra \npay. Dennison\u2019s age is not stated; clearly he was \none of the lucky ones to survive that ordeal. 40 \nin. x 10 in. \nEst. $500-1000 \nHWAC# 182445 \nLot# 2303 Andersonville- Presidential \nOrder for the Execution of Henry Wirz \nand Conf. Veterans Doc. \nA complete General \nCourt Martial Orders No.607 outlines the \n\u201cmalicious(ly), willful(ly), and traitorous(ly)\u201d \ncrimes committed by Henry Wirz for loss \nof life while commanding the prison camp \nat Andersonville Ga. These orders given by \nthe Executive Mansion of President Andrew Johnson. A loose leaf \ndocument with two hole punch and removed from a larger binding. \nAt 4.75 in. X 7 in. A second article was published by the \u201cHeadquarters \nUnited Confederate Veterans\/ New Orleans, May 22, 1909, General \nOrders No. 15\u201d. This single page document outlines the erection of a \nmonument for Henry Wirz at Andersonville, Ga. by the Daughters of he \nConfederacy. It is a vindication justly due Henry Wirz for his actions at \nthe Andersonville prison while under his command according a \u201cband \nof Southern Women\u201d. It would appear to some, that the charges against \nHenry Wirz were unjustified. A fine document without folds or tears. \n5.5 in. X 8.75. \nEst. $500-1000 \nHWAC# 182442 \nLot# 2304Civil War - Andersonville- Captain \nHenry Wirz Prison Pass \nThis prison Pass was \nissued at the Old Capitol Prison to visit Captain \nHenry Wirz, the commanding Confederate \nofficer in charge of the Andersonville Prison. \nWe was charged with \u201cmurder, in violation of \nthe laws of war\u201d. General C.C. Augur issued the \npass to Mr. Schrade, Wirz\u2019s attorney. General \nAugur personally issued this pass to insure that there would be no \nmistrial, assassination attempt, or suicide attempt. Henry Wirz would \nbe hanged for his crimes three days later. He was responsible for the \ndeaths of 13,000 Union soldiers under his care. The pass measures \n5.25 in. X 7 in. with General C.C. Augur\u2019s clear autograph, Wirz\u2019s name \nin clear script, wrinkled right edge. \nEst. $4600-7000 \nHWAC# 182429 \nLot# 2305 Andersonville- Single Page Signatures \nof the Wirz Prosecution Team \nThis document has \nfour signatures from the prosecution team convicting \nMajor Henry Wirz of war crimes. There is Norton \nParker Chipman (third signature) a Union officer with \na law degree and leading military prosecutor. Thomas \nAllcock (first signature) a Brevet Colonel on the 4th \nNew York Artillery also on the prosecution team. \nJohn H. Stibbs (second signature) from the 12th Iowa \nInfantry. A.A. Hosmer (fourth signature) a practiced \nlayer was Judge Advocate at the trail. Clear signatures. 4.75 in. X 7 in. \nyellowed edges. These men were picked because of their education, \nlegal experience, and leadership skills. \nEst. $500-1000 \nHWAC# 182443 \nLot# 2306 Andersonville- Private Oliver \nSeymour Tintype, Reenlistment, Discharge \nPapers 1863-1866 \nThis collection is of \nPrivate Oliver Seymour (Zimmer) reenlistment \nand discharge papers (2) and a tintype photo \nof this 17 year old Illinois volunteer. He would \nlater be the youngest POW at Andersonville \nPrison. Signatures are of G.W. C. Hyde Commanding officer; James \nHill Mustering Officer, and R.L. Wilson Paymaster. A young German \nimmigrant whose name was Americanized and returned to Illinois \nafter the war. A rare Civil War collection that includes a tintype photo \nat 1.5 in. X 2 in. Discharge and reenlistment papers include an Eagle \nvignette, with folds and tears. Please see photos for details. \nEst. \n$1200-2000 \nHWAC# 182432 \nLot# \n2307 \nAndersonville-Cut \nSquare \nAutograph of Major Gen. James Harrison \nWilson \nThis cut square is of General James \nHarrison Wilson. The Union general\u2019s career \nwas marked with both victories and losses, \nhowever, his memorable accomplishment is \nfor capturing President Jefferson Davis and the \ncommander of Anderson prison Henry Wirz. At 1.5 in. X 2.75 in. \nEst. \n$800-1200 \nHWAC# 182447 \nLot# \n2308 \nCivil \nWar- \nGrant\/Colfax \nInauguration Invitation \nThis is a formal \ninvitation to President Grant\u2019s Inauguration \nmade out to Miss Elisa Chamberlain dated for \nMarch 4th, 1869. Roughly 7 in. X 10 in. Printed \nby Philp & Solomons, Washington D.C. The \nvignette depicts Grant in the center flanked by \ntwo lovely ladies Peace and Plenty. The document appears stained but \nis printed in this two color format. In very fine condition. \nEst. $800- \n1200 \nHWAC# 186157","89 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nMilitary \nLot# 2309 Civil War- Repatriation & Safe \nPassage Pass Shreveport, Louisiana c. \n1865 (3) \nLot of two documents + envelope. \nDocuments are for safe passage from the \nShreveport, La. prison for a Confederate POW. It \nis an important document for a POW dated June \n7th, 1865 being paroled. The second document \nis dated June 9th, 1865 and is a repatriation \ndocument where the recipient must \u201cfaithfully \nsupport, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States, and \nall laws made in pursuance thereto.\u201d Signed by the Provost Marshall \nA. Bishop. The original envelope is included. Shreveport Prison was \nin operation during 1863 only, making this a rare document selection. \nEst. $2000-3000 \nHWAC# 186179 \nLot# 2310 Civil War- Benjamin Franklin \nStringfellow Signed Card \nThis signed card \nis for Confederate Scout Benjamin Franklin \nStringfellow. Signed \u201cFrank Stringfellow\/ \nScout\/A.N.V.\/1865\u201d. In excellent condition. \nStringfellow was a scout in Mosbey\u2019s Rangers; \nhe answered to J.E.B Stuart and later directly to Robert E. Lee. By \nthe end of the war he was considered the most dangerous man in \nthe Confederacy. He was active behind enemy lines until a bounty of \n$10,000 was placed on his head. The card is signed simply as \u201cFrank\u201d \nStringfellow...Scout...A.N.W. (Army of Northern Virginia) in \u201c1865\u201d. \nAlthough Stringfellow frequented the same safehouse as other \nConfederates-Surratt Tavern, he was not involved in the assassination \nof Abraham Lincoln. His was a staunch pro-slave Southerner and \nrefused to take the oath of loyalty to the Union after the war. 2.25 in. X \n4.5 in. A rare find. \nEst. $1000-2000 \nHWAC# 186175 \nLot# 2311 Cut Signature Autograph of William \nAnderson Thornton, Civil War Firerarms \nIf you \nown vintage Civil War firearms (from the Union \nside); chances are you have the initials WAT in \na cartouche stamped on the stock of a firearm \ninspected by William Anderson Thornton. This is a \ncut signature of \u201cW.A. Thornton\/ Chief of Ordnance \nBrevetted Brigadier General\u201d. Mounted with a \nlithograph photo of the general. A West Point \ngraduate, he was promoted to Brigadier General \nin 1865 and died in office early in 1866. Please see photo for details. \nc.1865. 1.5 in. X 3.75 in. mounted at 8.5 in. X 11 in. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 189861 \nLot# 2312 \n 1864 \n Civil War Confederate \nFurlough Document 1864 \nOctober 28, 1864, \nCivil War Confederate Document: Furlough \ngranted to Confederate Soldier by \u201cExamining \nBoard Georgia Hospitals,\u201d. 4 x 5 3\/4 inches, \npartially printed, additional handwritten \ninformation on both sides. Document reads: \n\u201cExamining Board Georgia Hospitals, Augusta, Ga. Oct. 28th 1864. By \norder of the Examining Board, I hereby grant a furlough of 60 days to \nSargt. C. M. Wall of Co. H 14th Regt. Ga. Vols. Waffard\u2019s brigade, Post \nOffice Thompson, Ga. On the 28 day of Dec. 1864, he will report in \nperson to his Captain, or be considered as a Deserter. M. E. Swinney, \nSenior Surgeon Examining Board.\u201d Sgt. Wall\u2019s story continues on \nthe back \u201cTransferred from Augusta to Thompson.\u201d \nEst. $800-1000 \nHWAC# 182306 \nLot# 2313 \nCivil War Confederate Officer\u2019s \nCoat Button c1861 \nThis button depicts the \nAmerican Eagle facing right, surrounded by a \ntotal of 11 states, with lightening bolts in his \ntalons. This Confederate officer\u2019s coat button \nmeasures 23 mm, two piece with a self shank, \ntwisted rope border, and no identification \nof manufacture. Made in England for the \nConfederate states after the naval blockade in \n1861. Not identified with any state, extremely \nrare. Very good condition. Please see photos for details. \nEst. $2800- \n4000 \nHWAC# 179250 \nLot# 2314 Civil War Discharge Document \n1865 \nOfficial discharge letter for Private Darius \nB. Scott, from the 14th Regiment Calvary Illinois \nVolunteers. Letter indicates he was officially \ndischarged the 13th day of May 1865, by reason \nof the Surgeon General\u2019s Office in Washington, \nowing to being wounded. The document is signed \nby Captain J. Hamilton, 3rd US Artillery. Document \nis folded, with some tears and minor holes, and a \nbit of minor staining. All hand-written lines are \nclearly legible. \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# 189741 \nLot# 2315 Civil War Discharge Papers for Anton \nHeitger of Pennsylvania Volunteers July, 1865 \nThis \noriginal document is for the discharge of Anton Heitger \nof the Pennsylvania Volunteers dated July 16, 1865. He \nreceived his discharge in Alexandria, Virginia. Side- \nnotes indicate that he was paid in full on July 20th. The \nprint is bold but the ink fill is very light. A review letter \nhelps identify each word. Very good condition with \nvery light entries. The war would effectively end in \nApril, however, the final surrender would not be until \nJune 2, 1965 in Galveston, Texas. Please see photos for details. \nEst. \n$400-800 \nHWAC# 189833 \nLot# 2316 Civil War Era Lettersheets, \nMatching Covers (2) \nTwo Civil War era letter \nsheets with matching unused covers, c1861- \n62. First is a letter dated July 21, 1861, with \nred, white and blue color illustration of the \nAmerican flag flying next to a cannon. The \nsheet is printed in blue \u201cThe Old Flag: We will \nprotect it and avenge its insults!\u201d The cover is \nprinted in blue below the illustration, \u201cI accept \nyour timely invitation and will address you at \nRichmond on the Fourth of July. - Ben Butler.\u201d The other letter sheet \nand cover have printed matching Civil War maps, illustrated with \nmaps of Mississippi and Tennessee, with an arrow pointed toward \n\u201cBattlefield of April 6-7.\u201d The cover in purple ink and letter sheet in red \nink, each with \u201cCorinth, and the scene of the great Battle at Pittsburgh, \nTenn.\u201d printed next to the map. Letters contain family information. \nEst. \n$300-500 \nHWAC# 182519 \nLot# 2317 \nCivil War Letter w\/Illustrated \nLetterheads (2) \n1862 Liberty and Union Now and \nForever! folded letterhead-we rode 800 miles on a \nsteamboat and will march to Lebnon 36 miles up the \nriver, 7.75x5\u201d. Strike for the Memory of Washington \nfolded letterhead with faint mostly illegible ink, 6x3.75\u201d. \nEst. $300-400 \nHWAC# 182369","90 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Military \nLot# 2318 Civil War Magnus Illustrated \nLettersheets (4) \n4x about 9.5x7.5\u201d unused \nMagnus Civil War lettersheets. US Capitol\/Virginia, \nPrescott from Ogdensburgh Harbour, Norfolk \nPortsmouth Va., Declaration of Independence \nwith toning. \nEst. $400-1000 \nHWAC# 182460 \nLot# 2319 Civil War Patriotic Lettersheet \n1862 \n7.5x4.75\u201d flag lettersheet from a soldier to his \nfather. He is encamped one mile from the front \nbetween Ark and Mo. Everything is quiet. He has \nnow been paid 3x and is sending money home. \nMoney not included! 3 cut squares from patriotic \ncovers, 2 with pen dates. \nEst. $150-200 \nHWAC# \n182470 \nLot# 2320 Civil War Patriotic Cover, 2 Unlisted in \nLawrence \n2 unlisted covers in Lawrence. The Angel \nof Patience, 2.5x4.25\u201d, Worcester, Mass cancel. The \nSoldier, 2.75x5\u201d, Washington DC cancel. \nEst. $200- \n300 \nHWAC# 182473 \nLot# 2321 Civil War Patriotic Covers w\/ Nice \nGeographic Cancels,7 \n5 nice geographic cancels, \n2x Bangor, NY. Hermon, NY. Similar to L 2056. \nBangor, NY with sock on nose cancel. \nEst. $300- \n500 \nHWAC# 182476 \nLot# 2322 Civil War Patriotic Covers-US \nChristian Commission & Faux Cancel \nL 3091 \nUS Christian Commission soldier\u2019s letter cover, \nwritten from Fort Potter, NY-right side torn \nopen and left wrinkles. Interesting cover with \nApr 1 New Haven faux cancel, hand drawn as \nan April Fools joke? Verso has red and blue \nhighlights. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 182478 \nLot# 2323 Civil War Patriotic Songsheets, 4 \n4x 8x5\u201d \npatriotic songsheets. The Veterans Song, The Soldier\u2019s \nDream, The Drummer Boy of Nashville, Flash every \nSabre bright. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 182458 \nLot# 2324 Civil War Songsheets (3) and 1 Poem \n(4 Total) \nThe Flag With the Thirty Four Stars 8x5\u201d. \nWho Will Care For Mother Now? 8.25x5\u201d. Victory \nAt Last 8x5\u201d. Poem-The 10th VT. S.V.(Vermont \nRegiment). 9x6\u201d. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 182456 \nLot# 2325 Civil War Songsheets w\/Mother \nin Title (5) Different \nHome Without a Mother, \nRock me to Sleep Mother, Just after the Battle \nMother, The Dying Soldier to his Mother, The \nSoldier\u2019s Farewell to his Bride. 8x5\u201d. \nEst. $300- \n500 \nHWAC# 182366 \nLot# 2326 Civil War Songsheets, 8 Different \n8x 8x5\u201d Civil War songsheets. When the Swallows \nHomeward Fly, Larry Magee\u2019s Wedding, I Am \nLonely To-Night, Pretty Sally, Draw the Sword \nNorthland, Softly Now Tenderly, My Sweet Wife \nMy Sallie, Call Me Not. \nEst. $600-1000 \nHWAC# \n182457 \nLot# 2327 Union Army Generals CDV \nCollection \nThirty-one CDV-sized images of \nUnion generals mounted to cardstock. Some of \nthe images appear to be original photographs, \nwhile others are photographs of engravings. At \nleast some of these engravings are by American engraver Alexander \nHay Ritchie. Ten of the images are cut into ovals instead of the \ntraditional rectangular CDV shape. Significant individuals pictured in \nthis collection include Gen. Burnside, Gen. Hancock, Gen. Grant, and \nnumerous others. The photos likely originate from New York, as the \narchive they belonged to focuses on New York politicians; they may be \nfrom New York photographer Mathew Brady, whose photos were used \nas references for some of the included engravings. \nEst. $700-2000 \nHWAC# 189515 \nLot# 2328 \nUnion Naval Officer CDVs, c. 1860s \nFour cartes de visite depicting Union naval \ncommanders from the American Civil War. \nThe commanders pictured are David Farragut, \nDavid Dixon Porter, Andrew Hall Foote, and \nSilas H. Stringham. The images are mounted to \na 12x5 in. piece of cardstock and labelled with the men\u2019s names. At least \ntwo of these portraits (Foote and Stringham) are photos of engravings \nby J.C. Buttre, a New York-based engraver who specialized in portraits \nof American political and military personalities, likely based off of \nphotographs by his contemporary Matthew Brady. The other two are \nalmost certainly also Buttre engravings, as they originate from the \nsame archive and match stylistically. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 189513 \nLot# 2329 Civil War: Three Great Generals \nOriginal Photos (3) \nLot of 3 Cabinet Cards \nof Great Civil War Generals. 1) General Phil \nSheridan; Marratt 131, 133 and 135 Woodward \nAve. Detroit, Mich. 4 x 6.5 inches. 2)General \nUlysses S. Grant; Frank H. Nix, Photographer, \n49 Superior St. Albion< Mich. 4.5 x 6.5 inches. 3) General Tecumseh \nSherman; New York Gallery 25 Third Street, San Francisco, Cal. J. \nH. Peters, Successor To B. F. Howland & Co. Cabinet Rembrandts \nonly $4.00 per dozen, Floating Cabinets at $5.00\/dozen, Negatives \nPreserved. 4.25 x 6.25 inches. \nEst. $400-800 \nHWAC# 190089","91 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nMilitary \nLot# 2330 \n Gettysburg, Pennsylvania \nGettysburg \nMonuments Photobook, 1st Ed. 1880s \nA \ncopy of the Report of the Gettysburg Memorial \nCommission, a book that documents the \nmonuments and tombstones of Civil War soldiers \nthrough \nphotography \nand \ndescription, \n94 \npages, c. late 1880s. The book features twenty \nexcellent photographs and two illustrations of \nmemorials. The photographs are accompanied by \na text description of the regiment honored by the \nmonument, their notable combat engagements, and the carvings on \nthe monument. Also included in the book are transcripts of memorial \naddresses and reproductions of programs for memorial services. The \nbook is possibly a first edition. The cover has some wear and tearing, \nespecially along the top edge of the back cover, but the book\u2019s binding \nremains in fine and stable condition. While the first 65 pages of the \nbook are in excellent condition, pages 66-94 are stained and damaged \nalong the upper edge. \nEst. $500-600 \nHWAC# 188794 \nLot# 2331 Civil War People Books (5) \n1903 The Southerners by Brady with gilted \nbinding-front board detaching, 1906 Southern \nBattlefields by G A R Reunion-partial stain \nthroughout, small cover tape, 1864 A Selection \nof War Lyrics by Darley-gilted binding mostly \ndetached, 1867 Women of the War by Moore- \ngilted binding with wear, foxing etc., 1863 The \nHistory of the Civil War by Abbott-binding has fade and wear, first few \npage have water stain etc. Please inspect. \nEst. $150-250 \nHWAC# 181804 \nLot# 2332 Civil War in the West Books (2) \nBetween 1861 and 1865 the violent struggles \nof the Civil War extended into the Western \nTerritories, where they were complicated by \nthe involvement of the Indians. The Confederate \nleaders had planned to annex a corridor from the \nRio Grande in Texas to the California coast. Thus \nthey would have had a pathway to the Pacific \nOcean, areas rich in minerals, new territory for \nthe expansion of slavery, and valuable military \nstores and equipment. They soon found that the land was more \ndifficult to conquer than they had anticipated. The people of the \nWestern Territories for the most part remained loyal to the Union, and \nthe Confederate vision of empire failed to materialize. from oupress. \ncom. The California Column kept the Confederates out of Arizona.1867 \nShelby and his Men: The War in the West by John N Edwards-title and \n2 other pages detached, front board detaching, foxing, spine detaching \netc., masking tape on front board. The War in the Far West, 1861-65 by \nLewis. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 179389 \nLot# 2333 WWI Safe Conduct Pass 1918 \nA safe \nconduct pass from WWI, issued by the military \ngovernment of Paris, police commissioner. Good for \ntwo months. In nice condition. Please see photos for \nmore details. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 183266 \nLot# 2334 Aviation After the War, 1918 \nReprint \nAviation After the War, published \nreport of the British parliamentary committee \non civil aerial transport. 1918 reprint. An \ninterim report of the international aspects \nof civilian aerial transport, as presented to \nParliament. 83pp, both covers have condition \nissues. Also, 1918 NY Globe reprint article, \nAmerican veterans of trenches ask religion. \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# \n188117 \nLot# 2335 \n New Haven, Connecticut \nWWI \nLetters From Home (24) \nA series of letters \nwritten to WWI combat soldier Private Harry \nFrances Smith of the American Expeditionary \nForce from, in most cases, his mother, Frances \nMozart. The letters follow a progression of \nduty stations, starting in basic training and \nculminating in his going to France, where he meets the girl he would \neventually marry. there are also letters from a few friends (Some \nmilitary) and from his sister, Ethel. All the letters are very readable \nand a nice look into the time of the \u201cGreat War.\u201d \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# \n182789 \nLot# 2336 \n Omaha, Nebraska \nPre-WWI Fort \nOmaha Nebraska Balloon School Photos \n(25) \nThis collection has 25 photos from Fort \nOmaha in Nebraska. These are pre-WW1 \nphotos many taken from aboard a balloon \nat the balloon aviation school there. Omaha \nresidents will recognize specific landmarks \nfrom these large camera format photos. These \nearly aviators are dressed for cold weather. A basket is visible in one \nphoto. A rare find. Many photos are 6.5 in. X 8 in. \nEst. $500-700 \nHWAC# \n183298 \nLot# 2337 Food Ration Tokens; The People\u2019s \nWar Book 1919 Edition; Military WW1, \nWW2 \nThe core of this lot is the hardcover \nbook \u201cThe People\u2019s War Book\u201d autographed \nedition 1919, by James Miller and H.S. Canfield. \nIn fair condition with loose pages. There is an \nautographed photo of WW1 flying ace W.A. \nBishop. The cause of the first world war by \nGermany in the introductory chapter. After the Great War; Germany \nmust pay all reparations, and pay one hundred million pounds within \ntwo years p.498-499. This (punishment) sets the stage for Germany \ninstigating WW2. A paperback book \u201cGerman War Practices\u201d dated \n1918 outlines the treatment of civilians; pp. 91. This book is written \nin English and outlines the cruelties by the Germans. There are about \n20 Signal Corp. photos of WW2 inside Japan after the war. There are \neleven (11) Blue OPA one point food ration tokens. The Office of Price \nAdministration issued these token during 1942. Very rare. There are \nseveral patriotic posters included from varied magazines during the \nWW2 period. Please see photos for details. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# \n189849 \nLot# 2338 \n Mittersill, \nWW 2 Letter, 242 Infantry \nRegiment with Caricature, 1945 \n1945 letter on \n242nd Infantry Regiment letterhead of Office of \nthe Commanding Officer, who was Colonel Norman \nC. Caum. This letter is illegibly signed, perhaps it \nis from Caum? This regiment fought the Germans \nand was later assigned to the occupation of \nAustria. Details of bad Spam and cold lima beans, \nbeing awarded the Legion of Merit, a disdain for \nEurope and being homesick for California etc. \nVerso caricature of Caum as Uncle Sam in red and blue with Montana \nsombrero, with a Sun Kist orange and thumbs down on Europe. \nEst. \n$150-250 \nHWAC# 189448","92 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Military \nLot# 2339 Funeral Speech by Admiral Karl \nDonitz for Captain Wolfgang Lueth 1945 \nThis six page document is titled: \u201cTen Years \nand Twenty Days: Epilogue\u201d and delivered May \n16, 1945. It is the farewell funeral speech for \nCaptain Wolfgang Lueth, the most decorated \nU-Boat commander during WW2. The speech \nis written (and signed) by Admiral Karl Donitz \nof the Germany Navy. The title \u201cTen Years and \nTwenty Days\u201d refers to the time Doniz commanded in the German \nNavy before surrendering to the Allied Forces and he is the head of \nthe German state until his arrest on May 23, 1945. Cpt. Lueth a highly \ndecorated and respected officer at the German Naval Academy is \naccidentally shot and killed by a guard for not identifying himself. The \npassword for the day was \u201cTannenberg\u201d which Lueth failed to deliver. \nOthers speculate that he was shot while intoxicated or committed \nsuicide knowing that he would stand trial for war crimes against \nhumanity. Not surprising, the author, Admiral Donitz, was sentenced \nto 11 years 6 months for his contributions to the Third Reich; for war \ncrimes by the rest of the world. Donitz is unrepentant for serving his \ncountry but openly recognizes Germany\u2019s political failures. Signed \n\u201cDonitz\u201d. Typed in English; a must-read for historians. \nEst. $1000- \n2000 \nHWAC# 183330 \nLot# 2340 German Commemorative Coin, \nWWII, 1939-1945 \nGerman commemorative \ncoin, silver alloy, WWII, 50 mm, 48.3 grams. \nA commemorative issue token that was made \nafter the fall of the Third Reich. Obverse: Below \nthe words \u201cLuftschlacht um England 1940,\u201d \n\u201cair battle for England 1940,\u201d Eagle, cross, \nairplanes, German\/Third Reich shields, is the \nword \u201cAdlertag,\u201d translated \u201cEagle Day,\u201d the \nBattle of Britain. Reverse: Below the eagle and \ncross are the words, \u201c2 Weltkrieg 1939-1945,\u201d which translates to, \n\u201cWorld War 2 1939-1945.\u201d \nEst. $120-300 \nHWAC# 188901 \nLot# 2341 Hitler Secretary, A. Bormann \nAutograph c1933 \nAlbert Bormann was the \nadjunct or personal secretary to Adolph \nHitler. He was the younger brother to Martin \nBorgmann; another close personal aide to \nHitler. This letter written on Hitler letterhead \nis to Herr Liebermann, a Jew. The letter details \nwhy Hitler can\u2019t sign this document, dated \nMarch, 1933. After the war, Albert went by the \nname of Roth. Recognized in 1949, he was arrested and sentenced to \nhard labor by the Munich courts. Evidently there was sibling rivalry \nwhere the brothers never talked to each other. His brother Martin \ndisappeared in 1945. Albert died in 1989 and refused to discuss or \nwrite about the Third Reich. 8.75 in. X 7.5 in. In good condition with \nprofessional tape on the back fold. \nEst. $500-1000 \nHWAC# 185055 \nLot# 2342 Hitler Stamp \n& \nGerman \nAircraft \nPostcards (8) \nPostcards \nshowing German aircraft \nfrom WWII. Included is \na written on postcard \nshowing \na \nHenschel \n123, with an Adolf Hitler \npostage stamp. Other \ncards show a Dornier \nDO-17, a Focke-Wulf 58, \na Messerschmitt and \nothers. These are rare and in very nice condition. Please see photos for \nmore details. \nEst. $400-600 \nHWAC# 183775 \nLot# 2343 \nHitler Assassination Plan \n-Volunteers Autograph c1943 \nBaron von Dem \nBussche Cut Square Autograph. 3x4\u201d cut square \nautograph of Baron von Dem Bussche.\u201dAxel \nErnst-August Clamor Franz Albrecht Erich Leo \nFreiherr von dem Bussche-Streithorst was a \nGerman officer during World War II and was a \nmember of the German Resistance. He planned to assassinate Adolf \nHitler in coordination with Claus von Stauffenberg in November 1943 \nat the Wolfsschanze.In 1942, von dem Bussche witnessed by chance \nan SS-organised gruesome massacre of more than 3,000 mostly \nJewish civilians carried out by the SD at the old Dubno airport. This \nexperience traumatized him and turned him decidedly against Hitler. \nHe joined an ad hoc resistance group within Army Group Centre later \nto be led by Count Claus von Stauffenberg. In 1943 he volunteered for \na suicide assassination attempt on Hitler while modeling uniforms.\u201d \nfrom Wikipedia. Sadly the assassination attempt did not occur due \nto a German train holding the uniforms being destroyed by an Allied \nAttack. \nEst. $120-150 \nHWAC# 183970 \nLot# 2344 \nAdolph Hitler Photo Journal \nPictures from the Life of the Leader 1935 \nThis \nbook, \u201cAdolph Hitler Pictures from the Life of the \nLeader\u201d, published in September, 1935 with photos \n\u201cpublished by the Cigarettes\/ Bilderdie\/ Altona\/ \nBahrenfeld\u201d. It is pp. 133 of promotion. Hardcover \norange fabric. The front leaf is translated: \u201cWe can\u2019t \nsay the thanks, my leader, in words. We are also \nunable to document unfaithful loyalty and affection \nto you through words. Everything that is thanks \nto love and fervent trust in you, men leaders, that is illuminated by \nhundreds of eyes illuminated to you today. A whole people, a whole \nnation, today feels ltark and gludlich, because in you the people not \nonly the leader, because in you the people also the savior is. \u201c (signed \nGoring). The Foreword was written by Dr. Joseph Gobbels (the \nMinister of Propaganda). There are 197 photos and six plates. The \nbinding is frail, pages are yellowed, minor staining, foxed corners, \nhowever, all photos are in B&W, clear, and in very good condition. \nA loose newspaper clipping is included with the lithograph copies \nof autographs of high ranking German officers from the Nuremberg \nTrials. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 182422 \nLot# 2345 Nazi Germany Military Postal Ink \nStamps (4) \nThree Nazi Germany ink postal \nstamps and one wax sealer stamp. Not being \nable to read or translate, I cannot identify what \nthey were used for. They do have the swastika \nand eagle symbols of the Third Reich. These \nare in nice condition, with wood handles and rubber faces, except for \nthe wax sealer, which is made from brass. Please see photos for more \ndetails. \nEst. $300-600 \nHWAC# 189694 \nLot# 2346 Nazi Swastika Armband \nThis \nis an original WWII Nazi swastika armband \nin unused condition at 19.25 in. X 4.5 in. red \nbackground, black border, the swastika in \nblack over a white nylon background. Please \nsee photos for more details. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 187721 \nLot# 2347 Nazi- Signed Photo Field Marshal \nWilhelm List \nThis large photo 7 in.X 9 in. is of \nWilhelm List signed in blue ink, undated. Field \nMarshal Wilhelm List a Commander of the 12th \nArmy was relieved of his duties in 1942 but not \nbefore committing crimes against humanity; \nhe was responsible for the execution of Serbian \nhostages. Later sentenced to life in prison. With a \nletter of certification by Chris. Stickel. \nEst. $400- \n600 \nHWAC# 185062","93 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nMilitary \nLot# 2348 \n Kiev, \nWWII German Warning \nto Ukrainians \nGerman military warning to \nUkrainians to stay away from a transformer \nstation they have in place near the city of \nKiev.. It is written both German and Russian. It \nmeasures 8\u201dx 12\u201d has staining, but otherwise \nin in nice condition. Please see photos for more \ndetails. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 184488 \nLot# 2349 WWII Nazi Ukraine Propaganda \nLeaflet \nPropaganda leaflet dated October 7, 1943 \ndropped by the Luftwaffe over Ukraine. It measures \n`6\u201dx 8\u201d, has a torn corner and is stained. Please see \nphotos for more details. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# \n184495 \nLot# 2350 Historic WWII Iwo Jima Flag \nPhotograph and Story \nHistoric WWII Iwo \nJima Flag Photograph of First Flag Raising atop \nMount Suribachi in 1945. The B&W photo is \nsigned by Charles W. Lindberg, standing by \nthe first raised flag. It is little-known that (2) \nflags were raised: the first at around 10:30 \nAM, then the second larger flag was raised \nabout (2) hours later, and immortalized by \nJoe Rosenthal\u2019s world-famous February 23rd photograph. The first \nflag was replaced and safeguarded by the Marine Commander, as \nhe feared it would be taken as a souvenir. Per the attached article, \nno believed Lindberg\u2019s story about the first and second flag raisings \nwhen he returned home. This article is certified by Christopher Stikel \nAutographs, dated September 28, 2007. Also included is a reference \nstory about Franklin Sousley, one of the (6) flag-raisers of the second \nflag. Per the included account, he was killed in action March 21, 1945 \nby a sniper. Historic references, rare and valuable. \nEst. $150-300 \nHWAC# 190145 \nLot# 2351 Tuskegee Airman Sgt. James A. \nThompson Photo Archive 1945 \nSgt. James \nThompson graduated from the Tuskegee Army \nFlying School in group G, 1945. The Tuskegee \nFlying School was filled with Negro pilots and \nsupport personnel. Their moto was \u201c Prepare \nfor Combat\u201d. They saw action in the European \nTheatre and provided air cover for the B-17s. If a B-17 airman looked \nover his shoulder and saw a fighter plane with a red tail, he owes his life \nto a Tuskegee Airman. And at the end of the day when it was \u201cwheels \ndown and on the ground\u201d these men could not even share a drink \ntogether at the bar, it\u2019s 1945. There is the Flying School introduction \nbooklet assigned and autographed by Sgt. James Thompson. A wide \nangle photo has Airman Thompson second row far right, follow the \narrow. There are also two B&W photos of Thompson flight ready \nand another receiving training on loading the wing guns of a trainer \naircraft, dated 1943. A hardcover book published in 1942 is a photo \njournal of the Tuskegee Training Center. Many photos have autographs \nof Thompson\u2019s personal friends. There are names and photos of men \nthat changed the course of the war in the Pacific. The inside cover has \na taped-in photo of a proud Airman Thompson receiving his wings \nfrom his mother. The binding is frail. After the war, James Thompson \nbecame a postman and a hardcover booklet celebrates his retirement \nafter 40 years of service, dated 1984. These is also a B&W photo of \nJames with his wife \u201cNita\u201d in New York City. A final piece is a photocopy \nof a \u201cQuitclaim Title\u201d where James passes his property to his wife, \ndated 1980. This photo archive is a small piece of American history \nthat cannot be lost. Please see photos for details. \nEst. $5000-10000 \nHWAC# 187128 \nLot# 2352 US Army Military Police Map of \nDachau Prison, Dachau Prison Memorial \nCatalog c. 1945, 1978, 1980 \nThere are three \nelements to this lot: the Military Police map of \nthe Dachau prison camp, the Dachau museum \ncatalog at pp. 226, and \u201cAfter the Battle\u201d \nnumber 27, 1980 periodical. Using the photo \nfrom the periodical \u201cAfter the Battle\u201d page 6-7 and using the MP map as \nan overlay, one can plot the American advancement on the German SS \nstronghold. The Military Police used this blueprinted map (dated 1-11- \n45) to assist US troops contain and neutralize the SS troops stationed \nthere. At that time, the exact location of the concentration camp was \nunknown but thought to be near Munich. The map is outlined in blue \ncrayon of the SS barracks and command. The MP intentions were to \nhelp first entry US troops to contain and later imprison the SS forces \nat Dachau on April 29, 1945. Troops cleared buildings of SS men and \ntolerated no resistance. The map is folded and foxed and shows signs \nof being carried on assignment by an MP (14 in. X 16 in.). Photos are \nexplicit. Please see photo for details. \nEst. $300-600 \nHWAC# 193377 \nLot# 2353 \nUSS Independence Mock \nDocument, 1943 \nAn unusual mock document \nfrom USS Independence, issued when a new \nseaman crosses the equator for the first \ntime on the ship. Signed by Davey Jones and \nNeptunus Rex. 16x20\u201d. Lower left crease and \nbottom brown spots, please inspect. \nEst. $150- \n250 \nHWAC# 189441 \nLot# 2354 WW2 Operation Torch Badge \n1942 \nThis badge is to commemorate the \nInvasion of North Africa by Allied forces. \nDated 8 November, 1942 with the American \nand British flags. Unrestored condition. 2.5 in. \nwide. Please see photos for details. \nEst. $300- \n500 \nHWAC# 183308 \nLot# 2355 \nOSS Operation Cornflakes \nPropaganda Mailed with Fake Postage \nStamps \nThe American OSS (the Office of \nStrategic Services) was tasked with spreading \nanti-Nazi propaganda inside Germany with the \nassistance from the German Postal Service. Here is how it worked. In \nFebruary, 1945 the MO (Morale Operations) of the OSS printed millions \nof a anti-Nazi literature by distributing it through an underground \nnewspaper Das Neue Deutschland (the new Germany). A German mail \ntrain was bombed by B-17s followed by a low altitude airdrop of fake \nGerman mail bags complete with fake postage. In an effort to pick-up \nthe mail; the German postal service unwittingly included the anti-Nazi \nnewsprint. If you look closely you will note the postage stamps are \nactually Hitler with a grinning death-head. The caption should read: \n\u201cDeutsches Reich\u201d (German Empire) but now reads: \u201cFutsches Reich\u201d \n(Collapsed Empire). Here are three stamps from Operation Cornflakes \nfor your enjoyment. C. 1945. \nEst. $300-400 \nHWAC# 193376 \nLot# 2356 Aviation Manuscript With Detailed \nDrawings 1924 \nAviation manuscript with \ndetailed mechanical drawings, The book is from \nthe Royal Air Force and was written during 1924. \nIt\u2019s in pretty decent condition. Please see photos \nfor more details. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 186350","94 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Military \nLot# \n2357 \nAcross \nAmerica, \nRusling, \n1875 \nAcross America: \nor, The Great West \nand the Pacific Coast. \nJames F. Rusling, Brevet \nBr ig adier -General, \nU.S. V. First edition, \n1875. Signed by author. \nRusling gives his account \nof his adventures in \n1866 after being given \norders to carry out a tour \nof inspection of all posts \nfrom Kansas through \nDenver City, Salt Lake \nCity and to the Pacific \nCoast. \nThen \nembark \nupon an inspection tour \nof California, Oregon, \nNevada, and Washington \nand Arizona territories. \n503 pp. 5\u201d x 8\u201d. Has map. \nUpper\/lower spine wear, \ncorner bumps, otherwise good. \nEst. $400-1000 \nHWAC# 181941 \nLot# 2358 Air Currents Magazine, \n1918, Rare \nRare November, 1918 \nAir Currents magazine. Early US \nmilitary and flying related articles, \ncomics, Sacramento ads and photos. \nSome staining, please inspect. \nEst. \n$150-250 \nHWAC# 188439 \nLot# 2359 US Cavalry Rock Island Arsenal \nSpurs 1905 \nThis is a set of spurs marked R.I.A. \n1905 (Rock Island Arsenal) with original black \nleather straps. One spur has an inspector\u2019s \nmark OHP. In very good condition. Single piece \nconstruction. \nJim & Barbara Sherman Private \nWestern Mining Museum \nEst. $900-1500 \nHWAC# \n161279 \nLot# 2360 US Military Commendation \nMedals (10) \nMilitary buttons, badges and \nribbons from various branches of the military. \nincluding the Army Air Force and the US Army. \nThree of them have attached ribbons. May \nneed a little polish. Please see photos for more \ndetails. \nEst. $100-150 \nHWAC# 185007 \nLot# 2361 USN Boy\u2019s Military Tie & Kerchief \nSet \nMatched set boy\u2019s military. Comes with tie \nand neckerchief, \u201cMy Uncle is in the U.S.N. Navy.\u201d \nBurgundy color, anchor and chain logos. Boxed set, \noriginal packaging. Comes with original gift card \ninside. Manufacturer listed as Varsity. Excellent \ncondition, all original. \nEst. $120-150 \nHWAC# 189744 \nLot# \n2362 \nIsraeli \nGas \nMasks \nw\/ \nFilters Model \n4A1 (3) \nLot \nof 3 gas masks \n(each \ncome \nwith \nNATO \nfilter) \nplus \n3x additional \nreplacement \nfilters, \nfor \na total of 6 \nfilters. All unused, unopened. Includes 2x Swiss gas mask bag (plastic \ncoated nylon) for carrying and storage. Full retail value of the lot is \nover $615. From rddusa.com: The Israeli gas mask adult with Filter \n(model 4A1) is lightweight, and specially designed for extended use \nwith superior comfort, secure fit, and low breathing resistance. The \nmodel 4A1 gas mask respirator incorporates a uniquely designed \nperipheral sealing lip that offers a high level of protection for mature \ncivilian users. The included filter for the Israeli gas mask has been \ntested by manufacturers; gas-life tests (cyanogens chloride, DMMP, \nchloropicrin, phosgene, HCN) have been done on charcoal samples \nfrom each drum, and on completed canisters sampled from each \nproduction lot. The gas mask also comes equipped with a 40mm sealed \nNATO standard filter that directly purifies the users breathing air. \nThe provided filters circulate clean oxygen without risking exposure \nto airborne nuclear, biological, or chemical agents. The Type 80 is a \nrobust, durable canister intended for military and\/or civil defense \nuse. It is specially designed for comfort and extended use at a minimal \nphysiological load, having low breathing resistance and low weight. \nThe Israeli gas mask design assures optimal performance complying \nwith all IDF specifications. See full description online. \nEst. $350-700 \nHWAC# 173602 \nLot# 2363 \n Denver, Colorado \nDenver Mirror, Bowie \nKnife Article, 1875 \nMay 30, 1875, scarce Denver \nMirror with a back page heading, \u201cCol. James Bowie\u201d \nwith a 1\/4 column of text with an anecdote of Jim \nBowie and his famous Bowie knife. In response to \na lady on a stage coach directing a defiant man to \nstop smoking cigars, Bowie remarked, \u201cI am Col. \nJames Bowie, and, unless you throw the cigar away \nin one minute, I will put this knife into your heart, \nas true as there is a God.\u201d Yes, the ruffian complied! \nAlso, a dramatic engraved view of Denver and the Rocky Mts. in the \nbackground on the top of the front page. 2x 2\u201d, 3\u201d and 10\u201d tape repairs \non back page. Please inspect. \nEst. $400-500 \nHWAC# 193871 \nLot# 2364 \n Sheffield, \nAlfred Field & Co. Bowie \nKnife Sheffield \nThis Bowie knife was made by \nAlfred Field of Sheffield England. It is 8.375 in. \noverall length, 4.5 in. stag handles, 4.5 in clip \npoint blade. The stag handles ae secured by \nthree pins. Marked \u201cAlfred\/Field & Co.\/ Sheffield\/ England\u201d on the \nricasso. No sheath. In very good condition. C. 1870\u2019s. Please see photos \nfor details. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 194228 \nLot# 2365 \n Sheffield, \nChristopher Johnson \nBowie Knife with Sheath \nThis Bowie knife \nwas made by \u201cChristopher Johnson & Co,\/ \nWestern Works Sheffield\u201d marked on the \nblade with no country listed. The knife is 9.75 \nin. overall length, 3.75 in. stag handle, 5.875 in. clip point blade. The \nricasso is also marked \u201cJohnson\/ Western\/ ==Works\/ Sheffield\u201d There \nis a brass guard, four pins anchor the stag grips. In very good condition. \nThe sheath is leather with the collar and belt loop missing. Please see \nphotos for details. C. 1880\u2019s. \nEst. $400-600 \nHWAC# 194227","95 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nFirearms-Weapons \nLot# 2366 Wostenholm & Son Washington \nWorks Bowie Knife with Sheath 1848-1870\u2019s \nThis is a George Wostenholm & Son bowie \nKnife. It is marked \u201cI*XL\u201d on the ricossa and \n\u201cG. Wostenholm & Son\/ Washington Works\/ \nSheffield\u201d indicating a 1848-1870\u2019s manufacture. It is 9 in. overall \nlength with a 5 in. blade. The scales have an ornate scrolling guard and \ncap; the scales are a type of bone. A shield is present on the left side \nscale. Some light loss of material on the right scale. Some veritas from \na life in the sheath. Overall good condition with original sheath. The \nSnap closure on the sheath is present but broken. This knife may have \nbeen imported into the USA in time for the Civil War. \u201cGF\u201d is carved \ninto the leather. Please see photo for details. (ref. oldpocketknives. \ncom\/george-wostensholm-ixl.knives) \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 193357 \nLot# 2367 Joseph Allen & Sons Bowie Knife \nThis Bowie knife was made by \u201cJoseph\/ Allen \n& Sons\/ Sheffield\/ England\u201d marked on the \nricossa. The knife is 12.25 in. overall length, \nhas an 8 in. clip point blade, and 4.25 in. jigged \nbone scales held with three pins and a brass guard forward. The \nblade also wears the trademark \u201cNON XLL\u201d. The right side of the blade \nshows carbon loss. No shrinkage on the scales for a firm fit. No sheath \npresent. c.1883-1914. Please see photos for details. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 194236 \nLot# 2368 \n Nevada \nButterfly Knife by Taylor and \nOTFs by Eagle (4) \nThere are four knives in this \nlot. A Taylor butterfly or Balisong knife at 5.25 in. \nclosed and 9.5 in open in very good condition; and \ntwo out-the-front gravity knives made by Eagle \nof Taiwan in good condition, 4.5 in. closed and \n7.75 in. open. another unmarked OTF knife. Sales \nlimited to Nevada only; no international sales. \n(reference FSA 15 USC chapter 29). \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 193363 \nLot# 2369 \n Napanoch, New York \nNapanoch \nFolder Kinfe with Accessories and Leather \nWallet C. 1900\u2019s \nThis folding knife was made \nin Napanoch, New York. Originally made \nbetween 1900-1919, later between 1931- \n1939; the Napanoch Knife Co. motto was \n\u201cknives as good as a gun\u201d. This folder is 3.875 \nin. closed and 6.25 in. open, straight body scales of walnut held with \nfour pins. The leather wallet has no external markings only stamped \n\u201cPnt. Applied For\u201d on the snap flap. The kit is complete with six tools \nthat hook into the back half of the knife and are likely held in place \nby the closed single blade and spring. The operation of the blade is \nvery stiff and the blade is still used but shows cared usage. The blade \nricasso reads \u201cNAPANOCH\/ KNIFE CO.\u201d on one side and \u201cPnt. Applied \nFor\u201d on the other. The additional tools have no other markings except \n\u201cPNT. APPLIED FOR\u201d. Napanoch reopened after the Winchester years \nfrom 1931-1939. It is not clear which period this one was made under. \nThe walnut scales are complete without nicks or loss. The Napanoch \npatent appears to have been copied and used under a number of other \ncompany names but this is the original. Please see photo for details. \nEst. $500-1000 \nHWAC# 194221 \nLot# 2370 \n Bend, Oregon \nTed Dowell Custom \nHunter Knife with Sheath \nThis knife is a Ted \nDowel (1929-2012) custom hunter at 9.5 in. \noverall length, 5 in. handle with a 4.375 in. \ngrade F stainless blade. There is a brass guard \nwith three spacers: black, white, and red. The grip is stag, elk one- \npiece antler. The tang ends in a button at the pommel. There is the \nusual TMD button on the left side. The ricasso is marked \u201c73-138-F\u201d \nindicating a 1973 construct with Ferric stainless steel blade. There are \nseveral small spots on the blade right side near the edge; otherwise \na highly polished steel blade. Spectacular craftsmanship in like new \ncondition. A tarnished brass bolster\/guard. The sheath has the usual \nTMD logo at the throat and is in like new condition. Please see photos \nfor details. \nEst. $2200-3000 \nHWAC# 194226 \nLot# 2371 \n Bend, Oregon \nTed Dowell Custom Lightweight Drop \nPoint Hunter Knife \nThis knife was made by custom knife maker Ted \nDowell of Bend, Oregon; (1929-2012). It appears to be a \u201clightweight\u201d \n(at 2.6 oz.) made with D-2 or 440-C steel and ivory micarta scales \nflanked by thin black liners which adds to the three dimensional look \nand feel of the knife. It is a tang blade with four nickel silver pins. A \nmakers mark TMD is in an oversized \u201cbutton\u201d on the left side. The \nblade is highly polished in a drop point with the ivory colored scales \nthat fade at the back; a piece of mechanical art in your hand. New, \nnever used with matching sheath also with the TMD logo at the throat. \n7.750 in. overall length, 3.625 in. drop point blade highly polished. No \nother markings on the ricasso. Ted was a founding father of the Knife \nMakers Guild and first president of that guild and Hall of Famer of \nCutlery Magazine. C. 1970s. Please see photo for details. \nEst. $1200- \n2500 \nHWAC# 194220 \nLot# 2372 \n Bend, Oregon \nTed Dowell Custom \nLightweight Hunter Knife \nThis knife was \nmade by custom knife maker Ted Dowell of \nBend, Oregon; (1929-2012). It appears to be \na \u201clightweight\u201d (at 3.0 oz.) made with D-2 or \n440-C steel and ivory micarta scales. It is a tang \nblade with brass rivets and the familiar round makers mark with TMD \nin the center. New, never used with matching sheath also with the TMD \nlogo at the throat. Ted was a founding father of the Knife Makers Guild \nand first president of that guild. A Rare find. 7.625 in. overall length, \n3.625 in. straight back blade highly polished. C. 1970s. Please see \nphoto for details. \nEst. $1200-2500 \nHWAC# 194214 \nLot# 2373 \n Bend, Oregon \nTed Dowell \nLightweight Hunter Knife \nThis knife was \nmade by custom knife maker Ted Dowell of \nBend, Oregon; (1929-2012). It appears to be \na \u201clightweight\u201d (at 2.4 oz.) made with D-2 or \n440-C steel and rosewood scales. It is a tang blade with two brass \nrivets. A makers mark TMD is in an oversized \u201cbutton\u201d on the left side. \nThe blade is highly polished in a drop point with the rosewood scales \nthat fade at the back. New, never used with matching sheath also with \nthe TMD logo at the throat. 7.50 in. overall length, 3.375 in. drop point \nblade highly polished. No other markings on the ricasso. The sheath \nshows signs of being worn and repaired with a copper rivet at the \nthroat. Ted was a founding father of the Knife Makers Guild and first \npresident of that guild and Hall of Famer of Cutlery Magazine. C. 1970s. \nPlease see photo for details. \nEst. $1200-2500 \nHWAC# 194225 \nLot# 2374 \n Rhode Island \nImperial Folders (3) \nThis lot has three Imperial folding knives; two \nare still in the cosmoline the third is un mother \nof pearl scales, used, with a factory edge. Please \nsee photos for details. \nEst. $120-250 \nHWAC# \n193371 \nLot# 2375 Buck Knife Muskrat 313 \nThis \nBuck knife is the Muskrat model #313 with \noriginal box. The scales are black with the Buck \ntrademark oval. One blade is drop point while \nthe other is a sheepsfoot blade. Sharpened \nblades, smooth handling scales. Please see \nphoto for details. \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# 183311","96 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Firearms-Weapons \nLot# 2376 Camillus Prototype Trapper \nModel C.1990 \nThis is a prototype model 716 \ntrapper from Camillus with dual lock back \nmechanisms. This one was made available to \nthe ABC (American Blade Collectors) however \nwas not picked for the 1990 release. The release \nknives were made by Parker and Case. This one \nis simply marked \u201cCamillus\u201d in the oval inlay \nand on the ricasso of the spear point blade but no other notation as \nto model number is shown. The owner\u2019s initials are scribed into the \nbolster as: \u201cG.W.W.\u201d A letter from the Camillus Engineer Phil Gibbs \naccompanies the knife with a clear explanation. This is a unique knife \nwith two thumb cut-aways to compress the lock backs. 4.5 in. closed \nand 8 in. open with 3.5 in. blades (these may be unique numbers from \nthe 716 model). Red jigged delrin. Like new condition, no box. Please \nsee photos for details. \nEst. $360-500 \nHWAC# 194219 \nLot# 2377 Camillus MC1 Military Assisted \nOpening Knife Orange Delrin \nThis group \nhas two Camillus assisted opening knives that \nwere issued to military personnel specifically \nto pilots and paratroopers, as well as the \nNASA program. They are spring assisted with \na safety lock and a hook blade. The scales are \norange delrin material. In very good condition. The assisted blade is \na clip point; the un-assisted blade is a hook for cutting line. Please \nsee photos for details. 4.25 in. closed, 7.375 in. open. \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# 194230 \nLot# \n2378 \nCamillus \nMC1 \nMilitary \nAssisted Opening Knife \nThis is a Camillus \nassisted opening knife; originally issued to \nmilitary personnel, specifically to pilots and \nparatroopers, as well as the NASA program. It \nhas a spring assisted blade with a safety lock \nand a hook blade. The scales are orange delrin material. In very good \ncondition. The assisted blade is a clip point; the un-assisted blade is \na hook for cutting line. Please see photos for details. 4.25 in. closed, \n7.375 in. open. \nEst. $100-200 \nHWAC# 194231 \nLot# 2379 Challenge Knife Co. Coke Bottle \nLarge Frame Folder \nThis large folding knife was \nmade by Challenge Knife Co. of Bridgeport, Conn. \n(1891-1928). It has the moniker \u201ccoke bottle\u201d \nshape. However, the design of the knife pre-dates \nCoca-Cola and was originally called the \u201cswell \ncenter hunter\u201d. Likely invented in the 1870s and \nwas a favorite carry by George Armstrong Custer. \nOur knife measures 5.375 in. closed and 9.5 in. \nopen. The ricasso has \u201cChallenge\/Cutlery Corp.\/ \nBridgeport\u201d in three straight lines without any further markings. \nThe blade is a clip point, used, but in very good condition that moves \non a crisp half step when closed. The scales are cocobolo held with \nthree pins and a shield on the left side. The cocobolo is in very good \ncondition on a friction folding design with a lanyard hole at the back. \nChallenge Cutlery would eventually become Schrade Knives. Please \nsee photos for details. \nEst. $300-400 \nHWAC# 194222 \nLot# 2380 D\u2019Alton Holder Custom Dagger \nwith Bianchi Holster \nThis custom made knife \nwas made by D\u2019Alton Holder (1940-2022); \npast president of the Knife Maker\u2019s Guild and \na Knife Maker\u2019s Hall of Famer. The knife is 8.25 \nin. overall length with a 3.75 in. dagger blade. \nThe knife is likely made of ATS-34 stainless steel which was D\u2019Alton\u2019s \npreferred material. The handle is dark red micarta with a soft cream \nliner held with four brass pins. The craftsmanship is spectacular. \nThe handle is coffin shaped. It is signed\u201d \u201cD\u2019holder\u201d on the ricossa. \nThe sheath is a Bianchi holster in a basket weave oil tanned leather. \nThe guard is tarnished from too much time in the holster. The knife \nappears to be never used. Please see photos for details. \nEst. $1000- \n1500 \nHWAC# 193360 \nLot# 2381 Fixed Guard Folding Knives (5) \nThere are five folding knives with fixed guards \nin this lot. There are three Colonial fish-tail \nfolders in like new condition. 4 in. closed and \n7.25 in. open. There are two unmarked folders \nwith fixed guards, no makers mark. Please \nsee photos for details. \nEst. $100-200 \nHWAC# \n193369 \nLot# 2382 Folding Knife collection (6) \nThis lot holds six folders all are unmarked as \nto the manufacturers. One folder with guard \nis made in Italy with black scales and a lock- \nback action. Two assisted opening blades are in \nneed of repairs. One lock back folder has a bale \nrelease. One burnished bone folder walks and talks no name. Please \nsee photos for details. \nEst. $100-200 \nHWAC# 193359 \nLot# 2383 George Schrade Automatic Safety \nKnife C. 1940\u2019s \nThis double blade auto. knife \nhas push button releases and a locking slide \nfor each blade. In cream celluloid scales. The \nknife comes with a box and instructions for \nuse, patinated blades. 3.5 in. closed length. \nEst. \n$500-700 \nHWAC# 183325 \nLot# 2384 Gerber Folder, Fillet Knife and \nSharpening Stone \nThis is a Gerber folder \nFist Folding Hunter with armorhide grips and \na sheath, a Gerber Muskie fillet knife with \narmorhide grips and a leather sheath with \noriginal box, and a Gerber 8 in. sharpening \nsteel with leather sheath and original box. \nPlease see photo for details. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 194223 \nLot# 2385 Gerber Mk2 Survival Knife with \nSheath and Shipping Box \nThis is a Gerber \nMk2 Survival knife with a serrated edge S\/N \n063979. New in the box including sheath. C. \n1978. Please see photo for details. \nEst. $240- \n400 \nHWAC# 194217 \nLot# 2386 Gerber Patriot and Mk2 Survival \nKnives (2) \nThe Gerber Patriot knife is lightly \nused complete with a clever break away sheath \nat 11. in overall length with a lanyard stud \nat the pommel. The finish is a black-oxide. A \nGerber MK2 Survival knife is also lightly used \nin very good condition with sheath and wrapped in paracord. S\/N \nF5098S (c. 1988) light oxidation at the ricossa. 12 in. overall length \nwith a serrated blade. Please see photos for details. \nEst. $400-600 \nHWAC# 194213 \nLot# 2387 Gurkha Knife, Bowie Knife Grab \nBag \nThis lot has a Gurkha knife with sheath at \n14.5 in. and a 10 in. blade. It has light engraving \nnear the guard both sides, and horn grips. \nCountry of origin may be Nepal, Pakistan, or \nIndia. There is also a very large Bowie knife \nat 18.5 in. with a 13 in. clip point Damascus \nblade. It has heavy brass guard a wave pattern \nDamascus scene, blade hook at the guard, with a heavy leather sheath. \nLike new condition; likely made in Pakistan. A homemade dagger at \n14 in. with leather sheath. And a assisted open knife in the shape of \na semi-automatic pistol 4.5 in. close and 8 in. open maker unknown. \nLike new condition. Please see photo for details. \nEst. $160-200 \nHWAC# \n161256","97 \nView complete catalog, Register, and Bid online at \n FHWAC.com \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \nFirearms-Weapons \nLot# 2388 JDL Kydex Knife and Sheath \nThis tactical hunting knife is 10.25 in. overall \nlength with a 5.5 in. straight blade and molded- \nin plastic grip. The JDL marked hard rubber \nsheath is marked \u201cJDL\/ Orange\/ Ca.\u201d. The knife \nand sheath are custom made together fashioned that the pommel \nbutton secures the knife into the sheath at the top. Like new condition. \n\u201cMade in USA. stainless\u201d on the ricasso. Please see photos for details. \nEst. $140-250 \nHWAC# 194241 \nLot# 2389 \nJim Sornberger Nessmuk \nSheath Knife Giraffe Bone Scales \nThis is a \nJim Sornberger sheath knife with giraffe bone \nscales at 9.25 in. overall length with a 4.75 in. \nNessmuk blade. The bone is secured with four \npins. Sornberger is a Cutlery Hall of Fame knife builder from Volcano, \nCa. Flawless craftsmanship. With leather sheath. The Nessmuk blade \nwas invented with the outdoorsman in mind; with the back of the \nblade acting as a spoon while the front edge carved your dinner. Please \nsee photo for details. \nEst. $400-1000 \nHWAC# 193379 \nLot# 2390 Ka-Bar and Star Swing Guard \nlockback Knives (3) \nThere are three knives in \nthis lot. A Ka-Bar folder with a swing guard on \na factory edge never used model 1173, 4.25 n. \nclosed 7.5 in. open; and a Star folder also with \na swing guard \u201cOld Soldier\u201d model also never \nused factory edge, 5.5 in. closed 9.5 in. open. \nThere is also an unmarked folder included. \nPlease see photo for details. \nEst. $120-250 \nHWAC# 193370 \nLot# 2391 Ka-Bar Union Cutlery Sheath \nKnife \nThis KA-Bar Union Cutlery sheath knife \nis marked: \u201cKA BAR\/Pat. Aug X, 1926\u201d on the \nricasso. The reverse side is \u201cUnion Cutlery Co.\/ \nOlean, N.Y.\u201d. The knife is 8 in. overall length, \n4.25 in. with a trailing point, false edge, and a thumb rest on top. The \ngrips are stacked leather; red, black, natural brown with an oval and \nbear inlay. The pommel is aluminum. The leather sheath is complete \nwith a \u201cKa BAR\u201d oval stamp clearly visible. The overall condition is \nvery good. Please see photos for details. c. 1920-1940\u2019s. \nEst. $100- \n300 \nHWAC# 194229 \nLot# 2392 Kissing Crane Folder Knives \nKC-47 and KC 48 (2) \nThere are two Kissing \nCrane folding knives in this lot. One has nickel \nbolsters with oversized stag bone scales. The \nscales are deliberately left proud. The blade is \nmarked KC-48 and Stiletto on the blade, two- \nstep lockback action. Like new condition with \nfactory edge. 5 in. closed and 9 in. open. The \nsecond knife is model KC-47 with stag bone \nscales left proud and brass bolsters that have \npatination. The blade is very sharp wavy Keris with a two-step closing \naction. Like new condition on a factory edge. 4.5 in. closed and 8 in. \nopen. Please see photos for details. \nEst. $300-500 \nHWAC# 193368 \nLot# 2393 Landers Frary & Clark Etna \nWorks Butter Knives Mother of Pearl (2) \nThere are two butter knives marked \u201cLanders \nFrary & Clark \/ Etna Works\u201d with real mother \nof pearl handles. Monogrammed handles \u201cAL\u201d. \n5 75. in. long, in very good condition. Please see \nphotos for details. \nEst. $100-180 \nHWAC# 194224 \nLot# 2394 Liberty and Union Lockback \nby United Samuel C. Wragg Replica Knife \nUC461 \nThis is a Liberty and Union lockback \ncelebrating the Civil War maker Samuel Wragg \nknifemaker. This 1980s version is a UC 461 \nwith nickel silver bolsters and guard with \nstabilized wood scales. As new with box at 5.75 \nin. closed and 10 in. open. Please see photos for details. \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# 193365 \nLot# 2395 Liberty and Union Lockback from \nParker Cutlery \nThis is a \u201cLiberty and Union\u201d \nlockback knife from Parker Cutlery. In like new \ncondition without a box. At 5.75 in. closed and \n10.25 in. open. It has nickel silver bolsters and \nguard with beautiful bone scales. The large blade is a lockback while \nthe short blade is friction slipjoint. Please see photos for details. \nEst. \n$200-300 \nHWAC# 193364 \nLot# 2396 Marble\u2019s Gladstone Hunter Knife \nwith Sheath \nThis Marble\u2019s hunting knife has \na wide fuller on both sides, a brass guard, two \npiece stag antler grips with a round antler \npommel. Overall length is 11.25 in., 7 in. blade, \nand 4.25 in antler handle grips. Marked \u201cMarble\u2019s\/ Gladstone, Mich. \nUSA\u201d on the ricasso. C. 1940\u2019s. In very good condition with original \nsheath. Please see photo for details. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 194232 \nLot# 2397 Marble\u2019s Swing Guard Safety \nFolder \nThis Marble\u2019s swing guard Safety \nfolding knife is 4 in. closed, 9.75 in. open with \na 4 in. clip point blade. The scales are real stag \nin nickel bolsters anchored with two silver \npins. The third pin is the spring mount. Marked \n\u201cMarple\u2019s\u201d on a short ricasso. The blade has a \nfalse edge on top and is in very good condition. This Marble\u2019s creation \nis very unique with an extended safety to cover the oversized blade and \nwhen the blade is opened the safety swings forward to lock the blade \nin-place; essentially making a fixed blade knife. A superb example of \nAmerican ingenuity. In excellent condition. Please see photo for detail. \nc.1920-1930\u2019s. \nEst. $500-700 \nHWAC# 194239 \nLot# 2398 Marble\u2019s Swing Guard Safety \nLarge Frame Folder \nThis Marble\u2019s swing \nguard Safety folding knife is 4.375 in. closed, \n11 in. fully opened with a 4.875 in. clip point \nblade. The scales are jigged stag in nickel \nbolsters anchored with four brass pins. \nMarked \u201cMarple\u2019s\u201d on a short ricasso, barely \nvisible. The blade has a false edge on top and is in good condition. \nThis Marble\u2019s design is unique with an extended safety to cover the \noversized blade. When the blade is opened the safety swings forward \nto lock the blade in-place; essentially making a fixed blade knife. In \nvery good condition. Please see photo for detail. c.1920-1930\u2019s. \nEst. \n$500-700 \nHWAC# 194240 \nLot# 2399 Miller Bros. Rope Knife with \nCleaver Blade \nThis folding knife is marked \n\u201cxxxLER\/ BROS\u201d (Miller Bros) on the ricossa \nbarely visible on a cleaver blade; known as a \n\u201crope knife\u201d. At 4.75 in. closed and 8.50 in. open. \nThe scales are honey colored, jigged with brass \nscrew mounting. The scales show slight shrinkage, and a lanyard hole. \nThere is a brass lanyard ring that appears to be original mounting out \nthe back. The blade is in good condition with a nail nick and false edge \non top. c. 1863-1926. A rare find. In good condition. Please see photos \nfor details. \nEst. $400-600 \nHWAC# 194238","98 \nMarch 2025 \nDAY 2 \n Sun, Mar 2 \n Firearms-Weapons \nLot# 2400 D.L. Novak Custom Skinning \nKnife 1993 \nThis custom skinner was made \nby D.L. Novak of Clarkson, Nebraska in 1992. \nMarked #73 it is 9.5 in. overall length with a 5 \nin nessmuk blade, and 4.5 in. grips of stacked \nleather including the brass hook pommel and guard up front. With \nleather sheath. Like new condition. Please see photos for details. \nEst. \n$300-600 \nHWAC# 194242 \nLot# 2401 Remington and Case Large \nFolders (6) \nThis lot holds six large frame \nfolding knives. 1) Ka Bar folding knife with a \nclip point blade and a second blade is a fork; \n5.5 in. closed and 10 in. open, Dog\u2019s Head \nlogo, good condition. 2) Remington Barlow \nRB44, 3.5 in. closed and 6 in. open fair to good \ncondition. 3) Case folder 6165 1920-1940s clip \npoint single blade at 5.25 in. closed 9.25 in. open good condition. 4) \nRemington *240 folder at 5 in. closed and 9 in. open polished blade \noriginal edge very good condition. 5) Keen Kutter at 5.5 in. closed 9.5 \nin. clip point blade and straight back two bladed knife, good condition. \n6) Case Fly Fishing Knife combination two rivet with bale in very good \ncondition, 4 in. closed. Please see photo for details. \nEst. $660-900 \nHWAC# 194215 \nLot# 2402 Remington Bullet Knives (3) \nThis lot has three bullet knives by Remington; \nR1128 Trapper model green box walnut scales \nNIB condition 4.5 in.; R 1173 Baby Bullet \nknives (2) NIB condition with paperwork 3.5 \nin. closed. \nEst. $600-900 \nHWAC# 183323 \nLot# 2403 Remington Silver Bullet Trapper \nKnives Brick of Six (6) \nThis is a factory box \nof six Remington Silver Bullet Trapper knives \nin their original boxes. A brick of six model \nR1128 SB limited edition of 5000 new in the \nboxes. S\/N: 0685, 0689, 1711, 1712, 1713, \n1714. Please see photo for details. c. 1991. \nEst. \n$600-1200 \nHWAC# 194212 \nLot# 2404 Remington\/UMC RH-30 Hunting \nKnife 5 3\/4 with Sheath \nThis is a Remington \nRH30 5 3\/4 in. blade hunting knife. The knife \nis 10 in. overall length, with a 5.625 in. blade, \n4.25 in. jigged bone scales held with three \npins; brass guard. Marked \u201cRemington\u201d on one side, the other \u201c\u201dRH30 \nRemington\/UMC logo -5 3\/4 \u201c. The blade is a clip point with a false \nedge on top for 2.75 in. with good polish finish. In very good condition \nwith the original sheath. c. 1940\u2019s. Please see photos for details. \nEst. \n$200-300 \nHWAC# 194234 \nLot# 2405 Remington RH30 Hunting Knife \n5 3\/4 with Sheath \nThis is a Remington RH30 \n5 3\/4 in. blade hunting knife. The knife is 10 \nin. overall length, with a 5.625 in. blade, 4.25 \nin. red jigged bone scales held with three pins; \nbrass guard. Marked \u201cRemington\u201d on one side, \nthe other \u201c\u201dRH30 Remington\/UMC logo -5 3\/4 \u201c. The blade is a clip \npoint with a false edge on top for 2.75 in. with good finish and sharp \nedge. In very good condition. The original sheath is in very good \nleather condition. c. 1940\u2019s. Please see photos for details. \nEst. $260- \n300 \nHWAC# 194235 \nLot# 2406 Remington Hunter RH30 and \nSkinner Knife RH405 (2) \nThis group holds \ntwo Remington knives; an RH30 hunter knife \nat 5 3\/4 in. and an RH405 skinner knife. The \nRH30 is solid however the blade has been \nsharpened carelessly. The sheath is in fine \ncondition. The RH405 is a short tang skinning knife with hardwood \ngrips shaped for a right handed finger hold. This example has a trailing \npoint that has seen many sharpenings. The sheath is in good condition \nwith stone. Please see photos for details. \nEst. $120-200 \nHWAC# 194237 \nLot# 2407 S + W Custom Fixed Blade Knife \nThis fixed blade hunter knife is 9.25 in. overall \nlength with as 4.5 in. clip point blade. \u201cS+W\u201d \netched on the ricossa. A custom knife with \nbrass cap and guard; buffalo horn and stone \ngrips with four mosaic pins. The brass hardware is held by blind \npins. The file work on the back is made to look like a machine crew, \ninteresting craftsmanship. Like new condition with vegetable tanned \nleather sheath. Please see photo for details. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# \n193361 \nLot# 2408 \nSheffield Folding Knives (6) \nThis \nlot holds six Sheffield folding knives. Five carry \nwhite mother of pearl scales; one has silver \ntone metal scales. All are from 1.75 in. folded \nto 3.25 in. folded. Condition is like new to used. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 187084 \nLot# 2409 SOG Folding knife Seki Japan \nThis is an original SOG lockback folding \nknife. Marked Seki Japan on the ricasso with \na checkered rubber scales and lanyard hole. \nCarry worn grips lightly sharpened blade. \nGood overall condition. 2.75 in. blade, 6.5 in. open. Please see photo \nfor details. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 191769 \nLot# 2410 Survival Push Knives by Choate \nand Valor (4) \nThis lot has four survival push \nknives; two from Choate that are fiberglass \nreinforced resin, a \u201cletter opener\u201d and one \npush blade, in olive drab. There are two Valor \npush knives; one in stainless steel with a black \nleather wallet, the other a black oxide finish \nknife small frame. All in like new condition. \nPlease see photos for details. \nEst. $200-300 \nHWAC# 193362 \nLot# 2411 Taylor Eye Witness Dagger Blade \nKnife c. 1940\u2019s \nThis dagger is marker: \u201cEye \n(logo) Taylor\/ Witness Sheffield\/ England\u201d. It is \n11.25 in. overall length with a 6.875 in. dagger \nblade, and 4.5 in. stacked leather grip, with a \nbrass guard and brass pommel. There is some veritas at the spacers on \nthe grip. This blade is VS, as in very sharp. This is not a letter opener. \nOriginally offered to US airborne troops during WW2. Complete with \ncanvas sheath. In very good condition. Please see photos for details. \nEst. $200-400 \nHWAC# 194233 \nLot# 2412 U.S. Army folding Knives Camillus \nImperial (2) \nThese are two US army folding \nknives; one Camillus (1966) the other one is an \nImperial (1974). The Camillus in in very good \ncondition while the Imperial is in poor blade \ncondition. Each with a bale. 3.75 in. closed\/ \n6.5 in. open. Please see photo for details. \nEst. \n$100-200 \nHWAC# 193356"]
Search
Read the Text Version
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14
- 15
- 16
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
- 24
- 25
- 26
- 27
- 28
- 29
- 30
- 31
- 32
- 33
- 34
- 35
- 36
- 37
- 38
- 39
- 40
- 41
- 42
- 43
- 44
- 45
- 46
- 47
- 48
- 49
- 50
- 51
- 52
- 53
- 54
- 55
- 56
- 57
- 58
- 59
- 60
- 61
- 62
- 63
- 64
- 65
- 66
- 67
- 68
- 69
- 70
- 71
- 72
- 73
- 74
- 75
- 76
- 77
- 78
- 79
- 80
- 81
- 82
- 83
- 84
- 85
- 86
- 87
- 88
- 89
- 90
- 91
- 92
- 93
- 94
- 95
- 96
- 97
- 98
- 99
- 100
- 101
- 102
- 103
- 104
- 105
- 106
- 107
- 108
- 109
- 110
- 111
- 112
- 113
- 114
- 115
- 116
- 117
- 118
- 119
- 120
- 121
- 122
- 123
- 124
- 125
- 126
- 127
- 128
- 129
- 130
- 131
- 132
- 133
- 134