Important Announcement
[…] as follows: (5) CYBERSECURITY THREAT—the term “cybersecurity threat” means any action that will result in unauthorized access to, exfiltration of, manipulation of, or impairment to the integrity, confidentiality, or availability of an infor- mation system or information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system.”15 In its June 2013 seminal report for the Congress on federal laws relating to cybersecurity, the Congressional Report Service highlighted the lack of a uniform, universally accepted definition for cybersecurity: The term information systems is defined in 44 U.S.C. § 3502 as “a discrete set of information resources organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of information,” where informa- tion resources is “information and related resources, such as personnel, equip- ment, funds, and information technology.”