Important Announcement
PubHTML5 Scheduled Server Maintenance on (GMT) Sunday, June 26th, 2:00 am - 8:00 am.
PubHTML5 site will be inoperative during the times indicated!

Home Explore ON THI HK 1 - LOP 6 - BUI VAN VINH

ON THI HK 1 - LOP 6 - BUI VAN VINH

Published by Nhung Nguyễn Nguyên, 2023-06-28 03:07:57

Description: ON THI HK 1 - LOP 6 - BUI VAN VINH

Search

Read the Text Version

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 ĐỀ CƯƠNG ÔN TẬP HỌC KỲ I - LỚP 6 (Theo SGK mới nhất 2021 của BDG) TEST 1 (UNIT 1 – UNIT 3) Exercise 1. Circle the word whose underlined part differs from the others in pronunciation in each of the following questions. 1. A. hi B. my C. five D. in 2. A. but B. lunch C. student D. up 3. A. day B. lake C. tall D. plane 4. A. restaurant B. river C. well D. left 5. A. photo B. motorbike C. home D. work 6. A. dangerous B. travel C. man D. traffic 7. A. help B. left C. market D. intersection 8. A. truck B. unload C. turn D. lunch 9. A. girl B. history C. television D. listen 10. A. home B. how C. go D. old Exercise 2. Circle the word that differs from the others in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. 1. A. activity B. biology C. calculator D. geography 2. A. artist B. author C. compass D. event 3. A. science B. swimming C. balloon D. rubber 4. A. balcony B. apartment C. basement D. dishwasher 5. A. between B. center C. city D. cottage 6. A. cupboard B. dinner C. kitchen D. garage 7. A. sofa B. shower C. effect D. picture 8. A. careful B. caring C. curly D. confide 1

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 9. A. around B. friendly C. funny D. handy 10. A. shyness B. shower C. agree D. fishing Exercise 3. Choose the word that doesn't belong to the group in each sentence. 1. A. Friday B. Monday C. Tuesday D. today 2. A. do B. homework C. watch D. listen 3. A. dinner B. shower C. breakfast D. lunch 4. A. lake B. river C. factory D. beautiful 5. A. table B. chair C. shelf D. street 6. A. my B. she C. her D. his 7. A. sofa B. shower C. effect D. picture 8. A. beautiful B. bakery C. drugstore D. bookstore 9. A. town B. city C. country D. house 10. A. travel B. bike C. bus D. car Exercise 4. Choose the correct answers. 1. My father never _____coffee. A. drink B. drinking C. drinks D. to drink 2. Nam likes ______volleyball. A. to playing B. playing C. plays D. play 3. His idea is quite different _______mine. A. with B. of C. from D. on 4. There is nothing in the refrigerator. Let’s______to the market. A. go B. going C. goes D. to go 5. Math books are on the shelves______the right. A. on B. at C. to D. in 6. Students have two_______each day. A. 20-minute break B. 20-minutes break C. 20-minute breaks D. 20-minutes breaks 7. Would you like______to music? 2

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 A. listening B. to listen C. listen D. listens 8. In_____, we do some experiments. A. Math B. History C. Chemistry D. English 9. That’s a good ______! Let’s go to the beach. A. thinking B. answer C. help D. idea 10.______don’t you come to my house? – OK. Let’s go. A. Why B. Let’s C. When D. What 11. Tam enjoys _____soccer. A. playing B. to play C. plays D. play 12. How many windows_______in your class? A. are there B. there are C. there isn’t D. there aren’t 13. They often play soccer in the_______. A. school gate B. schoolyard C. schoolmate D. schoolwork 14. Which word has three syllables? A. table B. telephone C. window D. bench 15. Those_____pens and pencils. A. is B. are C. has D. have 16. _______meadows on the way. A. There is B. There are C. There has D. There have 17. Is this your favorite class? A. Yes, this is. B. No, there isn’t. C. Yes, I think so. D. No, it doesn’t. 18. There are five people in________family. A. they B. their C. them D. theirs 19. Tell me something ______your family. A. about B. Φ C. over D. on 20. Go and______a bath! A. wash B. make C. do D. have 21. Close the door ______; it’s cold in here. A. Φ B. up C. to D. have 22. I like to read “Muc Tim” very much. It’s my______magazine. 3

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 A. nice B. quick C. funny D. favourite 23. My close friend, Mai, has a _______face and _______hair. A. big – black B. small – short C. round – black D. short – long 24. My best friend is kind and______. He often makes me laugh. A. funny B. nice C. shy D. boring 25. My brother has ____short____hair. A. a – straight B. Φ - long C. Φ - curly D. a – black 26. On Sunday, Nam_____his parents in the field as usual. A. helps B. help C. is helping D. helping 27. Can you ______me the apple, please? A. move B. pass C. have D. turn 28. Mai is______the phone, chatting______friends. A. on – to B. on – on C. to – with D. to – to 29. She is always______at school, and helps other students with their homework. A. hard B. hardly C. hard-working D. work hard 30. Diana is in the art club. She likes to paint pictures, and everyone enjoys them. She is very______. A. shy B. kind C. funny D. creative 31. On Saturday, Tom’s parents ______him ______London to see a new film. A. are taking – to B. taking – to C. are going – to D. are going – in 32. Next summer, I am working as a______teacher in a village near Hoa Binh City. A. good B. nice C. favourite D. volunteer 33. The Summer Camp is for students _______between 10 and 15. A. age B. aged C. aging D. ages 34. We are visiting a milk farm to see ______they ______milk, cheese, and butter. A. why – do B. Φ - do C. how – make D. how – do 35. Linda has ______hair and big______eyes. A. blonde – small B. a black – blue C. blonde – blue D. black – long 4

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 36. The film is very______, and we can’t see all of it. A. exciting B. boring C. wonderful D. easy 37. Our class is going to______a picnic at the zoo on Saturday. Would you like to come with us? A. have B. take C. pass D. go 38. It’s______to go home. It’s so late. A. now B. sure C. time D. like 39. Please turn______the lights. The room is so dark. A. with B. at C. in D. on 40. Can you _____the tables and chairs ______the next room? There are some more students. A. move – to B. take – in C. move – in D. take – on Exercise 5. Read the text and find 10 mistakes then correct them. Miss Lien live in a small house on Hanoi. She teaches English at a school there. She usually is breakfast in seven in the morning and she has dinner at twelve o’clock in the canteen of the school. She teaches his students in the morning. She teaches them dialogues on Wednesdays to Fridays. On Mondays, she teach them grammar. On the evening, she usually stays at home and listens books. She sometimes goes to the movie theatre. She always go to bed at ten o’clock. Example: live → lives Answers: 1. ___________ 2. __________ 3. ____________ 4. _____________ 5. ___________ 6. ___________ 7. __________ 8. ____________ 9. _____________ 10. ___________ Exercise 6. Read and choose the best answers. 5

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 Hoa is going on (1) ________ this summer. First, she is going (2) ________ Ha Long Bay, Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum (3)________ Hoi An Ancient town (4) ________ five days. She is going to stay (5) ________ her uncle in Ha Noi. Finally, she is going to stay in a hotel in Hue for two days. She is going to see the beach and Thien Mu pagoda. 1. A. vacation B. season C. school D. house 2. A. visit B. to visit C. visits D. visiting 3. A. or B. because C. and D. but 4. A. on B. at C. in D. for 5. A. with B. up C. for D. after Exercise 7. Read and choose the best answers. I live in a house near the sea. It is______(1) old house, about 100 years old and _______(2) very small. There are two bedrooms upstairs______(3) no bathroom. The bathroom is down stairs_________(4) the kitchen. There is a living room where there is a lovely old fire place. There is a garden __________ (5) the house. The garden goes down to the beach and in spring and summer there are flowers everywhere. I like sitting alone with my dog, Rack, but we have a lot of visitors. My city friends often stay with me. I love my house for many reasons: the garden, the flowers in summer, the fire in winter, but the best thing is the view from my bedroom window. 1. A. a B. an C. the D. any 2. A. it’s B. it C. there’s D. they’re 3. A. so B. or C. but D. too 4. A. between B. next C. near to D. next to 5. A. in front B. front of C. of front in D. in front of Exercise 8. Read the text then fill in the blanks with correct form of verbs. It (0. be) is Sunday evening and my friends and I (1. be) ________at Jane’s birthday party. Jane (2. wear) _________a beautiful long dress and (3. stand) ________ next 6

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 to her boyfriend. Some guests (4. drink) __________wine or beer in the corner of the room. Some of her relatives (5. dance) _________ in the middle of the room. Exercise 9. Read the passage and choose the best answers. I'm Phuong - a secondary student studying in Vietnam. My mother tongue is Vietnamese. Besides, I can speak and write in English because it's one of our compulsory subjects at school. For me, learning English is essential because it is one of the most widely-used languages in the world. Many other countries in the world use English as well, and it is commonly accepted and understood as the primary language when it comes to working. So being able to have a basic grasp of the English language is necessary. I spend at least 2 hours learning English every day. I practice skills by listening to Spotlight, watching movies on Netflix, and chat with my foreign friends. Additionally, I do grammar exercises, note down structures, and learn by heart all new words I come across. I hope that my fluency and proficiency in English are getting better and better. 1. What is the writer’s official language? A. English B. Vietnam C. Vietnamese 2. What does the word “essential” mean? A. important B. easy C. difficult 3. Why is learning English essential? A. Because it’s one of the most useless languages in the world. B. Because it’s one of the easiest languages in the world. C. Since it is one of the world’s most widely used languages. 4. How many hours does Phuong spend practicing English every day? A. less than 2 hours B. at least 2 hours C. only 2 hours 5. How does Phuong practice English? A. She learns through Spotlight, Netflix, and chatting with friends. B. She does exercise and learns by heart all new words and sentence patterns. 7

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 C. Both A and B are correct. Exercise 10. Read the passage and decide if the following statements are true (T) or false (F). FRIENDS Some friends come into our lives for just a short time. Others come and stay forever. Think about your closest friends. How long have you known each other? Some people say that their spouse or family member is their best friend. Others say they have known their closest friends for many years. And some great friends haven't known each other all that long but knew right away that there was a connection, or bond, between them. Could it be that there is a twin spirit out there for each of us? What turns a stranger or acquaintance into a friend? Do you know right away if you are going to like someone? Some people think that any stranger can become a friend if they spend enough time together. That may be true for some people. But one thing most of us agree on is that true friendships seem to happen when people have something in common. Perhaps we see a part of ourselves in our friends. Maybe seeing the good in them helps us to see the good in us as well. 1. Many friends feel a connection when they first meet. _________ 2. Every person definitely has a twin spirit. _________ 3. A stranger is the same as an acquaintance. _________ 4. A stranger is the same as a friend. _________ 5. Most friends have similar likes and dislikes. _________ Exercise 11. Read the passage and choose the best answers. My name is Andy and this is my big house. It has three floors and an attic. On the first floor, there is a hall, a living room, a kitchen, a big dining room and a toilet. On the second floor, there are three bedrooms, and two bathrooms. My bedroom is between my parents’ bedroom and the bathroom. My sister’s bedroom is in front of mine. I love my bedroom, but I also like the attic. In the attic, I keep some of my 8

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 books and my old toys. I like to spend my time there because it is very spacious and there is a big sofa there where I sometimes listen to music or take a nap. The third floor is where we do the laundry with a washing machine and store some old stuff. At the back of the house, there is also a garage to park the family car, and a lovely garden, with many green trees, flowers, two swings and a small swimming pool. I love my house because it’s very comfortable and cozy. 1. How many floors are there in Andy’s house? _____________________________________________________________ 2. Where is the living room? _____________________________________________________________ 3. Where is his bedroom? _____________________________________________________________ 4. What does he sometimes do in the attic? _____________________________________________________________ 5. What are there in the garden? _____________________________________________________________ Exercise 12. Reorder the words to make correct sentences. 1. the / from / Trang’s / house / is / far / it / to / market? / How _____________________________________________________________ 2. with / on / grandparents / his / street. / lives / He / Tay Son _____________________________________________________________ 3. have / My / class / any / students. / doesn’t / old _____________________________________________________________ 4. the / boy / Mrs. Quyen? / is / to / Who / talking _____________________________________________________________ 5. house / a / lives / near / Minh / lake. / in / a _____________________________________________________________ 6. of / in / yard / front / school. / big / There / is / a / our 9

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 _____________________________________________________________ 7. to / flowers / right / the / Are / many / of / museum? / the / there _____________________________________________________________ 8. What / photocopy / is / next / there / store? / to / the _____________________________________________________________ 9. often / breakfast / late. / has / He _____________________________________________________________ 10. the / housework / Are / the / moment? / doing / you / at _____________________________________________________________ Exercise 13. Rewrite the following sentences based on the given words. Ex: There are twenty classes in our school. → Our school has twenty classes. 1. Does Phong’s school have forty classrooms? → Are _________________________________________________________ 2. Phuong has a brother, Nam. → Phuong is ____________________________________________________ 3. My father usually drives to work. → My father usually goes __________________________________________ 4. This house is small. → It is_________________________________________________________ 5. The bookstore is to the right of the toy store. → The toy store _________________________________________________ 6. Does your class have forty students? → Are_________________________________________________________? 7. That motorbike belongs to Mr. Trung. → That is _______________________________________________________ 8. Does your father cycle to work? → Does your father get____________________________________________? 9. He goes to work at seven fifteen. 10

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 → He goes to work at a ____________________________________________ 10. This exercise is very difficult and he can’t do it. → This exercise is too _____________________________________________ Exercise 14. Write a letter to your pen pal to tell about a person you admire most. (100-150 words) You can base on some suggestions below: Who is that person? How old is he / she? What is his / her job? What does he / she look like? What is he / she like? Why do you admire him / her? _____________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________ 11

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 TEST 2 (UNIT 4 – UNIT 6) Exercise 1. Circle the word whose underlined part differs from the others in pronunciation in each of the following questions. 1. A. love B. hotel C. mother D. brother 2. A. lake B. place C. paddy D. stadium 3. A. store B. sister C. factory D. picture 4. A. rice B. river C. city D. village 5. A. finger B. lip C. light D. thin 6. A. bean B. pea C. meat D. heavy 7. A. desert B. meter C. tent D. never 8. A. dozen B. box C. bottle D. body 9. A. bread B. mean C. meat D. tea 10. A. bath B. bathe C. math D. bad Exercise 2. Circle the word that differs from the others in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. 1. A. backyard B. busy C. crowded D. famous 2. A. cathedral B. exciting C. finally D. fantastic 3. A. faraway B. historic C. pagoda D. pollutant 4. A. temple B. backyard C. suburb D. sandy 5. A. amazing B. essential C. waterfall D. windsurfing 6. A. valley B. travel C. thrilling D. cuisine 7. A. backpack B. compass C. invite D. desert 8. A. behave B. blossom C. dragon D. firework 9. A. flower B. kumquat C. lucky D. taboo 10. A. wonder B. temple C. alone D. money Exercise 3. Choose the word that doesn't belong to the group. 1. A. late B. easy C. homework D. long 12

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 2. A. summer B. holiday C. spring D. fall D. important 3. A. review B. keen C. interesting D. Thanksgiving D. family 4. A. vacation B. Easter C. Christmas D. wine D. close 5. A. typical B. definite C. lazy D. come D. unwell 6. A. Christmas trees B. presents C. flowers D. teacher 7. A. sit B. book C. open 8. A. live B. open C. twelve 9. A. ill B. sick C. sad 10. A. doctor B. nurse C. dentist Exercise 4. Choose the right words to fill the blanks. 1. Living in the country is __________ than in a city. A. quiet B. more quiet C. quieter D. more quieter 2. Sai Gon is __________ than Hoi An. A. moderner B. modern C. more modern D. modernier 3. Take the first ___________ on the left. A. turn B. turns C. to turn D. turning 4. Turn left ____________ the crossroads. A. on B. at C. in D. by 5. Can you show me the_____________ to the museum, please? A. way B. road C. path D. lane 6. I’ll be there _________I can. A. sooner as B. no sooner as C. as soon as D. soonest as 7. The town was nearer_________we thought it would be. A. then B. that C. as D. than 8. I like English _________French. A. than B. more C. less D. better than 9. My car is_________yours. A. more fast and economical than B. more fast and more economical than C. faster and economical as D. faster and more economical than 13

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 10. Of the two sisters, Linda _________. A. is beautiful B. the most beautiful C. is the more beautiful D. is so beautiful as 11. He works _________we do. A. harder B. as hard as C. harder D. so hard as 12. No one in this class is _________Jimmy. A. so tall as B. tall than C. the tallest D. more tall than 13. Apples are usually_________oranges. A. cheap than B. more cheap C. the cheapest D. cheaper than 14. I know him_________than you do. A. better B. more well C. good D. the best 15. Marie is not_________intelligent_________her sister. A. more/as B. so/so C. so/as D. the/of 16. The Sears Tower is_________building in Chicago. A. taller B. the more tall C. the tallest D. taller and taller 17. Your bike is 3 times_________. A. as fastly as mine B. as fast as me C. as fast as mine D. faster than mine 18. The fatter I become, the_________I run. A. quicker B. more slowly C. slower D. more fast 19. He learns English _________than we do. A. badly B. badlier C. more badly D. worse 20. Their house is_________ beautiful than mine. A. as B. more C. much D. so 21. Hoa doesn’t have_________friends in Ha Noi. A. much B. lots C. a lot D. any 22. How_________is it from your house to school? A. often B. many C. far D. distance 23. How old will you_________on your next birthday? 14

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 A. be B. are C. am D. is 24. What_________lovely living room! A. a B. an C. the D. X 25. The apartment at number 79 is_________of the three ones. A. good B. the best C. best D. better 26. American students take part_________different activities at recess. A. at B. on C. to D. in 27. _________do you study in the library after school? ~ Once a week. A. How often B. How far C. How many D. How long 28. Many young people enjoy_________community service. A. do B. to do C. doing D. does 29. _________is your telephone number? A. When B. Which C. What D. How 30. Her birthday is_________Friday, August 20th. A. at B. on C. in D. of 31. _________you have a test tomorrow morning? A. Will B. Do C. Are D. does 32. She will have a party_________her birthday. A. for B. on C. in D. to 33. What’s your_________? A. birthday B. day of birth C. date of birth D. birth of day 34. Will he be free? - _________ C. No, he isn’t D. No, he will A. No, he won’t B. No, he doesn’t 35. We will_________our old friends next Sunday. A. to meet B. meet C. meeting D. meets 36. _________you like a cup of tea? A. Would B. Will C. What D. does 37. He looks different _________his father. A. at B. with C. from D. to 38. Students have two _________each day. 15

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 A. 20 – minutes breaks C. 20 – minute breaks C. 20 – minute break D. 20 minutes break 39. The United States’ Library of Congress is one of the _________libraries in the world. A. larger B. largest C. larger than D. large 40. _________novels are very interesting. A. These B. This C. That D. It Exercise 5. Find and correct a mistake in each sentence. 1. One of my brothers have two eggs and some bread for breakfast. ______________________________________________________________ 2. Our teacher gives us much homeworks today. ______________________________________________________________ 3. My family is traveling to Ho Chi Minh City by a bus. ______________________________________________________________ 4. Most people doesn’t go to work on Sunday. ______________________________________________________________ 5. Our classroom is on the two floor. ______________________________________________________________ 6. His sister often goes to school with an orange small bag. ______________________________________________________________ 7. Mai always helps her mother in the housework. ______________________________________________________________ 8. Would you like an apple or any orange juice? ______________________________________________________________ 9. A lot of my friends play soccer, but not much of them play tennis. ______________________________________________________________ 10. Vy is a very good tennis play. She plays for the school team. ______________________________________________________________ 16

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 Exercise 6. Choose the word (A, B, C, or D) that best fits each of the blank spaces. We live in the suburbs, and it’s just too (1)______! There (2) _______ any shops, and there are certainly (3)_____clubs or theaters. (4)______a lot of parks, good schools, and very (5) _______crime; but nothing ever really happens here. I would really love living downtown. (suburb (n): ngoại thành) 1. A. noisy B. noisily C. quiet D. quietly 2. A. has B. aren’t C. is D. have 3. A. not B. nothing C. none D. no 4. A. Has B. Having C. There is D. There are 5. A. little B. less C. many D. lots of Exercise 7. Circle the best answers. Dear Family, Everything has been so much fun here in the US. I am sorry that it has taken me so long to write. When we arrived yesterday, we immediately went to our hotel in New York City, (1. taking / took) ________ showers, and began our sightseeing trip! We saw the Statue of Liberty, Wall Street, and Times Square, all in just one day. Unfortunately, we could only spend that one day in New York because we had to (2. buy take) __________ the train to see Niagara Falls. We should arrive in a few hours. I think we’ll go straight to bed as it will be past midnight when we arrive. After Niagara Falls, we’re going to visit Toronto in Canada as it is only (3. a little / a few) ________further North. I’ve never been to Canada, so that will be exciting. From Toronto, we’re going to take a (4. fly / flight)_________to Los Angeles. That’s where we’re going to stay for the rest of the trip. I think Sam wants to go to Disneyland, so I’m sure we’ll do that. And of course, we’re going to surf in the Pacific Ocean! I will try to write again soon, but we are doing so much that I can’t make any promises. Take (5. care / up) _________. We love you both, 17

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 Sam and Peter Exercise 8. Fill in the blank with a suitable word. I think Tet holiday is the (1)______ important celebration in Vietnam because it is an occasion for family-reunion, for human love and for better hope. All of (2)______ seem to forget the hatred, bad lucks and then try to be nice (3) ______ others. Everyone is eager to take (4)______ in many special activities, which are expected to bring (5)______ lucks and success in the New Year. Tet is also the time for us to relax and enjoy our special foods, warm family atmosphere after a hard-working year. Exercise 9. Read the passage and decide if the following statements are true (T) or false (F). Huong pagoda festival Situated in Huong Son Site, Hanoi, the Huong Pagoda complex is considered one of the centers of Buddhism in Vietnam. The pagoda complex consists of several Buddhist pagodas and temples on Huong Tich lime-stone Mountain. Located at the center of the complex is Huong Pagoda, built inside Huong Tich Cave - the most beautiful grotto of the South. Huong Pagoda Festival is very different from other traditional festivals in Vietnam in that recreational activities aren’t a central part of the festival. Each year, thousands of visitors from all regions in the country and foreign tourists go to Huong Pagoda at the time of the festival. Those all contribute to a beautiful picture of nature in spring. Visiting Huong Pagoda, everyone brings a lavish tray of sacrifice to offer Buddha, who is worshipped at Huong Tich Pagoda. Statements True False 1. Huong Pagoda is situated in Huong Son Site, Hanoi. 2. The pagoda complex consists of several Buddhist pagodas and temples on Huong Tich lime-stone Mountain. 18

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 3. Huong Tich Cave is the most beautiful grotto in Southern Vietnam. 4. People bring colorful clothes when visiting Huong Pagoda. 5. Gods are worshipped at Huong Tich Pagoda. Exercise 10. Read the passage and answer the questions. In my neighborhood In my neighborhood, there are many places to go. If I am hungry, I can go to a restaurant and eat my favorite dishes. There is a post office in my neighborhood where I can mail a letter to my grandmother. There is a shopping mall to go shopping, a bakery where I can buy a birthday cake too! If I want to read some books or do my homework, I can go to the library. I go to the cinema with my friends to watch a movie. My favorite place is the bank because I can get money there! There is an Internet cafe in my neighborhood, my big brother goes there to surf the Internet or play computer games. My neighborhood is very convenient because everything is near my house. 1. Where can she go if she wants to buy clothes? ______________________________________________________________ 2. Why does her brother go to the Internet cafe? ______________________________________________________________ 3. Which place does she need in her neighborhood if she wants to get her money? ______________________________________________________________ 4. Does she like her neighborhood? Why? ______________________________________________________________ 5. Where can she go if her mother has a birthday? ______________________________________________________________ Exercise 11. Read the passage and answer the questions. 19

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 Phu Quoc Island Phu Quoc, a tropical paradise located in the Gulf of Thailand, is Vietnam's most significant island in the southwest and is also the largest of 22 different large islands here. Phu Quoc has long been popular with tourists from all over the country and internationally. It is not only because Phu Quoc is a beautiful island, but it also contains many mysteries that not everyone can explore. Phu Quoc has many beautiful beaches stretching from the North to the south, with 99 hills and ancient forest ranges with rich flora and fauna. In the North of the island, there are fishing villages such as Rach Vem, Bai Thom, Hon Mot, etc., outstanding with wild beauty, or in Nam Dao, there are 12 different large and small islands belonging to An Thoi archipelago, such as Hon Thom, Hon. Nails, Hon Gam, Hon May Rut, etc., are ideal places for nature exploration activities and activities on the sea such as yachting, fishing, diving and watching coral, and exploring wild islands. 1. Where is Phu Quoc located? ______________________________________________________________ 2. Are there any mysteries that not everyone can explore? ______________________________________________________________ 3. How many hills are there in Phu Quoc? ______________________________________________________________ 4. What are popular activities for visitors to do in Phu Quoc? ______________________________________________________________ 5. When is the best time for visitors to travel to Phu Quoc? ______________________________________________________________ Exercise 12. Reorder the words to make correct sentences. 1. dry / There / summer / isn’t / in / much / rain / in / areas. ______________________________________________________________ 2. drivers / All / must / have / license. / a / driving 20

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 ______________________________________________________________ 3. on / airplanes. / mustn’t / smoke / Passengers ______________________________________________________________ 4. this / one. / is / bigger / neighborhood / this / house / in / than / No ______________________________________________________________ 5. love / me / it / my / neighborhood / makes / cozy. / and / very / feel / because / much / comfortable / I ______________________________________________________________ 6. should / carefully. / your / learn / lessons / You ______________________________________________________________ 7. regularly. / You / them / should / brush ______________________________________________________________ 8. me. / is / older / Ngoc / than ______________________________________________________________ 9. clean / a / twice / teeth / day. / should / our / We ______________________________________________________________ 10. the / the / He’s / best / class. / got / in / pen ______________________________________________________________ Exercise 13. Do the tasks follow. Task 1. Make the correct sentences using suggestions. 1. She / hope / that / Mary / come / party / tonight. ______________________________________________________________ 2. I / finish / my report / in two days. ______________________________________________________________ 3. If / you / not / study / hard / , / you / not / pass / final / exam. ______________________________________________________________ 4. You / look / tired, / so / I / bring / you / something / eat. ______________________________________________________________ 5. you / please / give / me / lift / station? ______________________________________________________________ 21

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 Task 2. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one. 1. It's good for you to go to sleep before 11 p.m. (should) ______________________________________________________________ 2. It’s not good for us to eat too much junk food. (shouldn’t) ______________________________________________________________ 3. We should wash our face twice a day. (had) ______________________________________________________________ 4. If I were you, I would study harder. (should) ______________________________________________________________ 5. It’s inadvisable for Jack to keep smoking. (shouldn’t) ______________________________________________________________ Exercise 14. Write about a national festival in Vietnam that you have ever been to. (about 100 - 150 words) You can base on some suggestions below: When does it take place? Why does it take place? What do people do during this festival? Why is this festival important? _____________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________ 22

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 THE FIRST TERM TEST Exercise 1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. 1. A. proofs B. cooks C. cuts D. dolls 2. A. stamps B. laughs C. snacks D. plays 3. A. comes B. friends C. boils D. photographs 4. A. snacks B. follows C. appears D. opens 5. A. streets B. begins C. books D. makes 6. A. reaches B. watches C. loves D. teaches 7. A. shops B. speaks C. laughs D. words 8. A. phones B. nights C. books D. walks 9. A. proofs B. regions C. lifts D. rocks 10. A. grasses B. stretches C. practices D. potatoes Exercise 2. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. 1. A. music B. sing C. smart D. science 2. A. easy B. sink C. sofa D. sandy 3. A. artist B. city C. dinner D. mind 4. A. eat B. head C. eager D. each 5. A. soon B. sister C. sure D. spend 6. A. nation B. tomato C. student D. tennis 7. A. tender B. evening C. member D. bed 8. A. temple B. desert C. left D. behave 9. A. station B. quiet C. historic D. next 10. A. time B. kind C. nice D. sit Exercise 3. Find the word which has different stress pattern from the others. 1. A. favourite B. remember C. chemistry D. sympathy 2. A. geography B. unselfish C. attraction D. history 23

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 3. A. history B. eliver C. emerge D. committee 4. A. favourite B. correctly C. history D. interview 5. A. excited B. common C. lemon D. temple 6. A. science B. rubber C. divorce D. promise 7. A. invention B. horrible C. exciting D. intention 8. A. camera B. maximum C. athletics D. monitor 9. A. interview B. relevant C. volunteer D. accurate 10. A. abound B. again C. almost D. accept Exercise 4. Choose the word that doesn't belong to the group. 1. A. activity B. brush C. catch D. climb 2. A. artist B. author C. flick D. biologist 3. A. history B. literature C. physics D. smart 4. A. passport B. ticket C. umbrella D. jump 5. A. favourite B. chair C. shelf D. table 6. A. remember B. apartment C. balcony D. basement 7. A. room B. house C. between D. cottage 8. A. clean B. sink C. sofa D. yard 9. A. foot B. cheek C. arm D. active 10. A. cathedral B. palace C. backyard D. handy Exercise 5. Choose the right words to fill in the blanks. 1. Everyone is free to engage in peaceful political (activity/ artist) ___________. 2. Trish is taller than most of her (class/ classmates) ____________. 3. The (smart/ swimming) ___________ kids get good grades and go off to college. 4. What time do you usually have (dinner/ in front of) ___________? 5. She’s over 80, but is still very (active/ cheek) ___________. 6. I like his sister - she's so (friendly/ friends) ___________. 7. We are proud of our kids, who are dedicated and (hard-working/ hand) ___________. 24

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 8. The narrow roads were (crowded/ ross) ___________ with holiday traffic. 9. I never realized that the terrain in Africa is so (diverse/ desert) __________. 10. The children were (lucky/ offering) __________ to survive the fire which destroyed their home. Exercise 6. Fill in the blanks with correct words in the box. pollution wonder mountain cave island diverse quiet flower decorate go 1. Son Doong Cave, a ____________ belongs to the Phong Nha-Ke Bang grotto system in central Quang Binh Province, has been discovered to be the biggest in the world. 2. The chemicals have been identified as a source of ____________. 3. In the summer, I usually ____________ to the park with my friends. 4. Phu Quoc ____________ boasts idyllic beaches, romantic sunsets, evergreen forests, and a serene atmosphere, making it an ideal holiday destination for travellers looking to escape bustling city life. 5. Fansipan is a ____________ in Viet Nam. 6. The plant has a beautiful bright red ____________. 7. The family gets together on Christmas Eve to ____________ the tree. 8. I often ____________ what became of him. 9. People from ____________ cultures were invited to the event. 10. We’ll have to be ____________ so as not to wake the baby.. Exercise 7. Choose the correct words to fill in the blanks. 1. They (play/ plays) __________ hockey at school. 2. We shouldn’t (stay/ stay) __________ up late. 3. Do you (speak/ speaks) __________ English? 4. She must (go/ goes) __________ home now. 25

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 5. Does Anne (have/ has) __________ any hobbies? 6. Anna and ( Peter’s/ Peter) __________ bike. 7. He is (more/ most) _________ careful than his sister. 8. What is she ( dose/ doing) __________? 9. Nam is (sleep/ sleeping) __________ now. 10. Look! She is (cook/ cooking) __________. Exercise 8. Give the correct form of the verb in brackets. 1. Duong normally (walk) __________ to school, but today he (go) __________ by bus. 2. Every night, We (go) __________ to bed at 9 p.m 3. Mai (like) __________ Music but I (like) __________ Math 4. Now, they (stay) __________ in Hoi An . 5. My father (read) __________ a newspaper in the afternoon. 6. Look! Han (run) __________. 7. Nga usually (listen) __________ to the teacher in the class, but she (not listen) __________ now. 8. Where (be) __________ your father? -He (be) __________ living room. 9. Mr.Smith often (teach)____ class 4A1,but this morning he (teach)_____class 4A2. 10. There (be) __________ many flowers in our garden. Exercise 9. Choose the best answers. 1. My parents _____ to work at 7 o’clock every day. A. is going B. goes C. are going D. go D. to the left 2. There is a table _____ to the armchair. D. in A. in front of B. behind C. next 3. I live _____ 34 Nguyen Thuong Hien Street. A. on B. from C. at 26

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 4. My brother always makes all the members in my family laugh. He is _____ than my sister. A. fun B. funnier C. the funny D. funny 5. - “How's your class this year?”- “Great. ______ thirty-seven students, and they are good friends.” A. It's B. They're C. There's D. There're 6. I don't know much about world history, but Mary knows even _____ than I do. A. less B. little C. least D. more 7. Listen! _____ he singing in the bathroom? A. Do B. Are C. Does D. Is 8. John is _____ of Daisy. A. to the left B. behind C. to the right D. in front 9. My neighbourhood is much _____ than hers. A. more peaceful B. most peaceful C. peaceful D. than peaceful 10. Traveling by plane is _____ than traveling by bus. A. faster B. fastest C. fast D. more fast 11. The ball is next _____ the box. A. under B. on C. to D. in 12. The dog is in _____ the computer. A. behind B. under C. front of D. between 13. Kim and Jane _____ tennis on the playground now. A. play B. plays C. are playing D. play 14. My best friend works _____ a factory. A. in B. on C. by D. with 15. John _____ a black dog and a yellow cat. A. have B. has C. do have D. is having 16. - “________ do you play tennis?” - “Once a week.” A. How far B. How long C. How much D. How often 17. The red jacket is _____ the blue jacket. A. the more expensive B. more expensive than 27

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 C. the most expensive D. expensive than 18. The first test is easy, but the second one is ______. A. easy too B. difficult too C. less difficult D. more difficult 19. Mark _____ for school. A. is late often B. is often late C. often is late D. often late is 20. There _____ a watch and two posters on the wall. A. be B. are C. is D. has 21. There are too many buildings ________ this city. There aren't enough parks for children. A. on B. with C. in D. at 22. Maria and Kim _____ fishing in the winter. A. not go B. don't go C. doesn't go D. aren't going 23. This Sunday, we _____ to the Art Museum. A. went B. are going C. go D. is going 24. That building is _____ than many other buildings in my neighbourhood. A. taller B. more tall C. the taller D. tall 25. Parents should control what their sons watch ______ television. from A. at B. in C. on D. to 26. Which woman is _____, Lien or Hoa? A. more young B. the youngest C. younger D. young 27. What _____ at the moment? A. is you doing B. are you doing C. do you do D. you are doing 28. Where does she want to put the sofa? – _____ the window. A. On B. In C. Between D. Next to 29. Swimming is _____ than reading. A. more exciting B. excited C. exciting D. the most exciting 30. My older brother usually _____ fishing in his free time. A. does B. do C. go D. goes 31. I like pizza, but Vietnamese food is _____. 28

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 A. Gooder B. more better C. better D. the better 32. The weather this week is _____ than last week. A. worse B. the worst C. bad D. bader 33. These boxes are _____ than mine. I couldn't help you. A. more heavy B. heavy C. heavier D. heavily 34. My daughters are _____ aerobics now. A. playing B. do C. play D. doing 35. My new house is _____ than the old one. A. the convenient B. convenient C. most convenient D. more convenient 36. - “________?” - “He is of medium height, with brown hair and dark skin.” A. What does your best friend like B. What does your best friend look like C. What is your older sister like D. How is your new friend look like 37. Traveling by air is _____ than traveling by train. A. More fastest B. more fast C. fastest D. faster 38. _____ university offers more classes than a community college. A. A B. An C. Some D. Any 39. Daniel usually goes swimming in the afternoon after school. He thinks swimming is _____ than other sports. A. excited B. the most exciting C. more exciting D. exciting 40. _____ homework does Ben usually get after each class every day? A. How much B. How many C. Are there D. Is there 41. Lily borrowed _____ sugar from her new neighbors A. a B. an C. X D. many 42. Those books are _____ the other books. A. cheaper than B. cheap than C. the cheapest D. cheapest than 43. “Where are you, Nana?”- “I'm upstairs. I _____ to music.” A. to listen B. listens C. listen D. am listening 44. Nam must _____ on the left in London. 29

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 A. driving B. to drive C. drives D. drive 45. The exam was quite easy. We expected it to be ______. A. difficult B. more difficult C. easier D. as easy 46. - “Excuse me. I'm looking for a restaurant. - “There's one ________.” A. straight B. going left C. straight ahead D. turn right 47. In my friend's house, the coffee table is in the middle of the living room. In my house, it is _____ the sofa and the armchair. A. in B. between C. next to D. among 48. Life in Ha Noi is _____ than that in Hai Phong. A. expensive B. so expensive C. more expensive D. expensiver 49. _____ your friend like hot tea? A. Will B. Is C. Do D. Does 50. Oh, dear. It’s later than we thought. We _____ go now. A. must B. mustn’t C. don’t D. do 51. My aunt and uncle _____ tomorrow for ten-day visit. A. are arriving B. arrived C. will arrive D. is arrived 52. The students __________ warm clothes right now. It's cold. A. are wearing B. wearing C. wears D. wear 53. What do you usually _____ for lunch? A. have B. has C. having D. to have 54. Their house is small. They really want to have a ______ house. A. bigger B. cheaper C. nicer D. nice 55. Hey Anna, you ______ run, the floor is slippery. A. shouldn’t B. should C. must D. will 56. Which pencil is _____, this one or that one? A. the cheapest B. cheaper C. cheap D. more cheap 57. The noise in the street usually _____ me awake at night. A. is keeping B. kept C. keeps D. has kept 30

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 58. February is _____ than April. A. short B. shorter C. most short D. the shortest D. Henry’ess 59. He is a friend of _____ D. are watching A. Henry’s B. Henrys’s C. Henrys 60. We _____ the news at the moment. A. is watching B. watch C. watches Exercise 10. Find and correct the mistakes. ______________ 1. What shouldn't children does at Tet? ______________ 2. She have two daughters. ______________ 3. It often rain on Wenesdays. ______________ 4. Jane never wear jeans. ______________ 5. Men shoes are on the second floor. ______________ 6. The children room is upstairs. ______________ 7. Are you does your homework? ______________ 8. Why are you cries? ______________ 9. No one in her class is most intelligent than Tom. ______________ 10. Any of the staff can speak Chinese. Exercise 11. Read and fill each gap with one word from the box. decorated takes apricot leaves January Tet is coming. This year, Tet will come in late (1) ___________. Two more months, and I can't wait. I love going to the spring market with my mother. I love watching the peach blossom and (2) ___________blossom. They are the spirit of Tet to me. We will buy a branch of peach blossom. It will be nicely (3) ___________and placed in the living room. And the firework display on New Year's Eve! My father (4) ___________me to the show every year. Then we will buy some sugar canes to bring luck home. I will not pick (5) ___________on the trees. That's not good for the environment. 31

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 Exercise 12. Read the following passage and choose A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. I live in a house with my family. My house is located near the city center of Delhi City. It is a two-storied (1) __________. It has a total of ten rooms. We use five rooms and the other five (2) __________ are on rent. Two families live there with us (3) __________ the 2nd floor. On our part, we have two bedrooms, a kitchen, two bathrooms, and every room has attached veranda. The house is a bit old, (4) __________ we have maintained it amazingly. I feel good to live there with my family. There are enough things available for (5) __________ time with entertainment. My house is the best place for me to live in. 1. A. building B. buildings C. build D. builds 2. A. houses B. rooms C. tables D. doors 3. A. of B. at C. in D. on 4. A. or B. so C. but D. yet 5. A. spends B. to spend C. spend D. spending Exercise 13. Fill in the blanks with suitable words. Ha Long Bay (1) _______________ a UNESCO World Heritage Site and popular travel destination (2) _______________ Quang Ninh Province, Vietnam. The name Ha Long means \"descending dragon\". Administratively, the bay (3) _______________ to Ha Long city, Cam Pha city, and is a part of Van Don District. The bay features thousands of limestone karsts and isles in various shapes (4) _______________ sizes. Ha Long Bay is a center of a larger zone which includes Bai Tu Long Bay to the northeast and Cat Ba Island to the 32

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 (5) _______________. These larger zones share similar geological, geographical, geomorphological, climate, and cultural characters. Exercise 14. Read the passage and then decide whether the statements are True (T) or False (F). My name’s Jack. This is my best friend, Tony. We live in the same building, and we go to the same class. Tony is tall and handsome. He has short fair hair and big brown eyes. He is intelligent and funny. He makes jokes, and everyone laughs. Tony likes listening to music, and he can sing many songs. I like chatting with him about famous singers. At school, we often do our exercises in a pair or a group. Next Sunday, we are going to the pop concert. Tony is very happy about this. Statements True (T) False (F) 1. Jack and Tony are studying in the same school. 2. Jack has short fair hair and big brown eyes 3. Tony is clever and funny. 4. Jack and Tony often do their homework together. 5. They are going to buy new laptops next Saturday. Exercise 15. Read the passage and answer the questions below. / Read the passage and circle the best answers. Hogwarts is a very special school: it is a school for young witches and wizards. It is located near a lake in Scotland, but its students come from Scotland, England, Ireland, and Wales. School begins on September 1, and students all get on a special train in London to go to school together. Hogwarts is a boarding school, so students have classes and live at the school. They have to wear robes as their uniform. Each student has an owl for a pet. The owls also 33

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 carry letters from families. All students play a sport called the quidditch, a kind of flying soccer. Players try to hit the ball with a stick while mounting their flying brooms. 1. Is Hogwarts school for young witches and wizards? ______________________________________________________________ 2. How do students get to school on their first day? ______________________________________________________________ 3. What do the students wear for their uniforms? ______________________________________________________________ 4. What do the owls do for the students? ______________________________________________________________ 5. What do players use to hit the ball in a quidditch? ______________________________________________________________ Exercise 16. Complete the sentences with the words given. 1. The Blue Hotel is cheaper than the Red Hotel. => The Green Hotel ______________________________________________ 2. The Red River is 1,149 kilometers long. The Nile River is 6,650 kilometers long. => The Nile River is much _________________________________________ 3. I like pizza best. => Pizza _______________________________________________________ 4. I am not happy when children lie to their parents. => Children shouldn't _____________________________________________ 5. The bookstore is on the right of the toy store. => The toy store _________________________________________________ 6. It is necessary for us to be present at the class discussion on Monday. => We must ____________________________________________________ 7. Johnson likes teaching robots very much. => Johnson is ___________________________________________________ 8. He often makes people laugh. 34

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 => He is a ____________________________________________________ 9. Ben talks a lot in class. => Ben is_____________________________________________________ 10. That notebook belongs to Daisy. => That is ____________________________________________________ Exercise 17. Rewrite the following sentences based on the given words. 1. The sofa in the living room is big. (There) => __________________________________________________________ 2. My sister is always busy from morning till night. (never) => __________________________________________________________ 3. Daisy sits in front of Peter. (behind) => __________________________________________________________ 4. Whose luggage is this? (belong) => __________________________________________________________ 5. How much is the entry fee? (price) => __________________________________________________________ 6. It's good if you say “Thank you” to a person who has helped you. (should) => __________________________________________________________ 7. No mountain in Viet Nam is as high as Fansipan. (highest) => __________________________________________________________ 8. Volunteer work is very hard for teenagers in the city. They enjoy doing it. (but) => __________________________________________________________ 9. She is a girl with long black hair. (has) => __________________________________________________________ 10. It is wrong of us to throw rubbish. (mustn’t) => __________________________________________________________ Exercise 18. Write the questions to the underlined words/ phrases. 1. They play football every day. 35

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 => __________________________________________________________ 2. Jane is planting trees now. => __________________________________________________________ 3. That is Jane’s book. => __________________________________________________________ 4. It takes me thirty minutes to do my homework. => __________________________________________________________ 5. Anna goes to school every day. => __________________________________________________________ 6. This skirt is 17$. => __________________________________________________________ 7. There is some milk in the bottle. => __________________________________________________________ 8. There are two crayons on the table. => __________________________________________________________ 9. Mary goes to the doctor because she is sick. => __________________________________________________________ 10. He travels to Nha Trang by coach. => __________________________________________________________ Exercise 19. Reorder the words to make sentences 1. always / up / every / morning. / I / early / get __________________________________________________________ 2. he / the / What / often / weekend? / does / do / on __________________________________________________________ 3. the / tail. / dog / cat’s / bit / The __________________________________________________________ 4. Robert’s / John / and / bakery. __________________________________________________________ 5. John / Robert’s / bakery. / and 36

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 __________________________________________________________ 6. person / that / behind / Who / is / the / mask? __________________________________________________________ 7. He is talking to his father. __________________________________________________________ 8. Should we buy a new car? __________________________________________________________ 9. is / than / morning. / more / peaceful / yesterday / This / morning __________________________________________________________ 10. peaceful / is / mountains / world. / house / Max’s / in / the / most / the / in / the __________________________________________________________ Exercise 20. Write a paragraph (100-150 words) about your favourite holiday. You can base on some suggestions below: What is your favorite holiday? What is its date? What's the weather like on that day? What do you do on that day? What special food do you eat? Why do you like this holiday best? ________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________ 37

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 ANSWER KEY TEST 1 (UNIT 1 – UNIT 3) Exercise 1. 1. D 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. D 6. A 7. C 8. C 9. A 10. B Exercise 2. 1. C 2. D 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. D 7. C 8. D 9. A 10. C Exercise 3. 1. D 2. B 3. B 4. D 5. D 6. B 7. C 8. A 9. D 10. A Exercise 4. 1. C 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. A 6. C 7. B 8. C 9. D 10. A 11. A 12. A 13. B 14. B 15. B 16. B 17. C 18. B 19. A 20. D 21. A 22. D 23. C 24. A 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. A 29. C 30. D 31. A 32. D 33. B 34. C 35. C 36. B 37. A 38. C 39. D 40. A Exercise 5. 1. on → in 2. is → has 3. in (seven) → at 4. in → at 5. his → her 6. on → from 7. teach → teaches 8. On the evening → In the evening 9. listens → reads 10. go → goes Miss Lien live in a small house in Hanoi. She teaches English at a school there. She usually has breakfast at seven in the morning and she has dinner at twelve o’clock at the canteen of the school. She teaches her students in the morning. She teaches them dialogues from Wednesdays to Fridays. On Mondays, she teaches them grammar. In the evening, she usually stays at home and reads books. She sometimes goes to the movie theatre. She always goes to bed at ten o’clock. Exercise 6. 1. A 2. B 3. C 4. D 5. A Exercise 7. 1. B 2. A 3. C 4. D 5. D Exercise 8. 1. are 2. is wearing 3. standing 4. are drinking 5. are dancing 38

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 Exercise 9. 1. C 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. C Exercise 10. 1. T 2. F 3. F 4. F 5. T Exercise 11. 1. There are three floors in Andy’s house. 2. The living room is on the first floor. 3. His bedroom is between his parents’ bedroom and the bathroom 4. He sometimes listens to music or takes a nap. 5. There are many green trees, flowers, two swings and a small swimming pool in the garden. Exercise 12. 1. How far is it from Trang’s house to the market? 2. He lives with his grandparents on Tay Son street. 3. My class doesn’t have any old students. 4. Who is the boy talking to Mrs. Quyen? 5. Minh lives in a house near a lake. 6. There is a big yard in front of our school. 7. Are there many flowers to the right of the museum? 8. What is there next to the photocopy store? 9. He often has breakfast late. 10. Are you doing the housework at the moment? Exercise 13. 1. Are there forty classrooms at Phong’s school? 2. Phuong is Nam’s sister. 3. My father usually goes to work by car/ ride a motorbike. 4. It is a small house. 5. The toy store is to the left of the bookstore. 6. Are there forty students in your class? 7. That is Trung’s motorbike. 39

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 8. Does your father get to work by bike? 9. He goes to work at a quarter past seven. 10. This exercise is too difficult for him to do. TEST 2 (UNIT 4 – UNIT 6) Exercise 1. 1. B 2. C 3. D 4. A 5. C 6. D 7. C 8. A 9. A 10. B Exercise 2. 1. A 2. C 3. A 4. B 5. A 6. D 7. C 8. A 9. D 10. C Exercise 3. 1. C 2. B 3. A 4. A 5. B 6. D 7. B 8. C 9. C 10. D Exercise 4. 1. C 2. C 3. D 4. B 5. A 6. C 7. D 14. A 8. D 9. D 10. C 11. B 12. A 13. D 21. D 28. C 15. C 16. C 17. C 18. B 19. D 20. B 35. B 22. C 23. A 24. A 25. B 26. D 27. A 29. C 30. B 31. A 32. B 33. C 34. A 36. A 37. C 38. C 39. B 40. A Exercise 5. 1. have → has 2. homeworks → homework 3. Bỏ “a” hoặc by → on 4. doesn’t → don’t 5. two → second 6. an orange small → a small orange 7. in → with 8. any → some 9. much → many 10. play → player Exercise 6. 1. C 2. B 3. D 4. D 5. A 40

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 Exercise 7. 1. took 2. take 3. a little 4. flight 5. care Exercise 8. 1. most 2. us 3. to 4. part 5. good Exercise 9. 1. T 2. T 3. T 4. F 5. F Exercise 10. 1. She can go to the shopping mall. 2. He goes there to surf the Internet or play computer games. 3. She needs to go to the bank. 4. Yes, she does. Because her neighbourhood is very convenient. 5. Where can she go can go to the bakery to buy a birthday cake. Exercise 11. 1. Phu Quoc is located in the Gulf of Thailand. 2. Yes, there are. 3. There are 99 hills in Phu Quoc. 4. They are yachting, fishing, diving and watching coral, and exploring wild islands. 5. The best time is in the dry season, from October to March next year. Exercise 12. 1. There isn’t much rain in summer in dry areas. 2. All drivers must have a driving license. 3. Passengers mustn’t smoke on airplanes. 4. No house in this neighborhood is bigger than this one. 5. I love my neighborhood very much because it makes me feel comfortable and cozy. 6. You should learn your lessons carefully. 7. You should brush them regularly. 8. Ngoc is older than me. 9. We should clean our teeth twice a day. 10. He’s got the best pen in the class. 41

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 Exercise 13. Task 1. 1. She hopes that Mary will come to the party tonight. 2. I will finish my report in two days. 3. If you don’t study hard, you won’t pass the final exam. 4. You look tired, so I will bring you something to eat. 5. Will you please give me a lift to the station? Task 2. 1. You should go to sleep before 11 p.m. 2. We shouldn’t eat too much junk food. 3. We had better wash our face twice a day. 4. You should study harder. 5. Jack shouldn’t keep smoking. THE FIRST TERM TEST Exercise 1. 3. D 4. A 5. B 1. D 2. D 8. A 9. B 10. D 6. C 7. D Exercise 2: 3. D 4. B 5. C 1. A 2. A 8. D 9. A 10. D 6. A 7. B Exercise 3. 3. A 4. B 5. A 1. B 2. D 8. C 9. C 10. C 6.C 7. B Exercise 4. 3. D 4. D 5. A 1. A 2. C 8. A 9. D 10. D 6. A 7. C Exercise 5. 2. classmates 3. smart 4. dinner 1. activity 6. friendly 5. active 10. lucky 7. hard-working 8. crowded 9. diverse Exercise 6. 2. pollution 3. go 4. island 1. cave 6. flower 7. decorate 8. wonder 5. mountain 10. quiet 9. diverse 3. speak 4. go Exercise 7. 2. stay 1. play 42

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 5. have 6. Peter’s 7. more 8. doing 10. A 11. C 12. C 9. sleeping 10. cooking Exercise 8. 1. walks...is going 2. go 3. likes ... doesn't like 4. are staying 5. reads 6. is running 7. listens...isn't listening 8. is - is 9. teaches...is teaching 10. are Exercise 9. 1. D 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. D 6. A 7. D 8. D 9. A 13. C 14. A 15. B 16. D 17. B 18. D 19. B 20. C 21. C 22. C 23. B 24. B 25. A 26. C 27. C 28. B 29. D 30. A 31. C 32. A 33. C 34. D 35. D 36. B 37. D 38. A 39. C 40. A 41. C 42. A 43. D 44. D 45. B 46. C 47. B 48. C 49. D 50. A 51. A 52. A 53. A 54. A 55. A 56. B 57. C 58. B 59. A 60. D Exercise 10. 2. have → has 1. does → do 4. wear → wears 3. It → It’s 6. children → children's 5. Men → Men's 7. does → doing 8. cries → crying 9. most → more 10. Any → Some Exercise 11. 1. January 2. apricot 3. decorated 4. takes 5. leaves Exercise 12. 1. A 2. B 3. D 4. C 5. D Exercise 13. 1. is 2. in 3. belongs 4. and 5. southwest Exercise 14. 1. T 2. F 3. T 4. T 5. F Exercise 15. 1. Yes, it is. 2. They get to school on their first day by train. 3. They wear robes for their uniforms. 4. The owls carry letters from families. 5. They use a stick to hit the ball in a quidditch. Exercise 16. 43

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 1. The Red Hotel is more expensive than the Blue Hotel. 2. The Nile River is much longer than the Red River. 3. Pizza is my favourite dish. 4. Children shouldn't lie to their parents. 5. The toy store is on the left of the bookstore. 6. We must be present at the class discussion on Monday. 7. Johnson is very interested in teaching robots. 8. He is a funny boy. 9. Ben is talkative. 10. That is Daisy’s notebook. Exercise 17. 1. There is a big sofa in the living room. 2. My sister is never free from morning till night. 3. Peter sits behind Daisy. 4. Who does this luggage belong to? 5. What is the price of the entry fee? 6. You should say “Thank you” to a person who has helped you. 7. Fansipan is the highest mountain in Viet Nam. 8. Volunteer work is very hard for teenagers in the city, but they enjoy doing it. 9. She has long black hair. 10. We mustn’t throw rubbish. Exercise 18. 1. What do you play every day? 2. What is Jane doing now? 3. Whose book is that? 4. How long does it take you to do your homework? 5. How often does Anna go to school? 6. How much is this skirt? / How much does this skirt cost? / What is the price of this skirt? 7. How much milk is there in the bottle? 8. How many crayons are there on the table? 9. Why does Mary go to the doctor? 10. How does he travel to Nha Trang? 44

Giáo Viên Chuyên Anh - Thầ y Bùi Văn Vinh - 0988.333.599 Exercise 19. 1. I always get up early every morning. 2. What does he often do on the weekend? 3. The dog bit the cat’s tail. 4. John and Robert’s bakery. 5. We were told not to walk on the grass. 6. Who is that person behind the mask? 7. He is talking to his father. 8. Should we buy a new car? 9. This morning is more peaceful than yesterday morning. 10. Max’s house in the mountains is the most peaceful in the world. 45


Like this book? You can publish your book online for free in a few minutes!
Create your own flipbook