“Resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use and occupancy of National Forest System lands shall be consistent with the land management plans.” Id. § 1604(i). The Forest Service’s review of a project proposal for consistency with a forest plan is not one-way. If, during that review, it becomes apparent that an amendment to the forest plan is necessary, a plan amendment is prepared concurrently with the analysis and approval of the proposed project. This necessarily entails coordination. 5 36 C.F.R. § 219.12 requires the development of monitoring programs to “enable the responsible office to determine if a change in plan components or other plan content that guide management of resources on the plan area may be needed.” 7
page | 76 Moreover, principles of statutory construction require effect to be given to each word or phrase in a statute. See United States v. Menasche, 348 U.S. 528, 538–539 (1955) (“It is our duty to give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute.”