The Interior Secretary has adopted regulations, codified at 43 C.F.R. part 46, to implement NEPA’s procedural requirements as well as the Council on Environmental Quality’s NEPA regulations. The Secretary’s regulations also address the selection of cooperating agencies and their role in the NEPA process, and are generally consistent with Chairman Connaughton’s Memorandum. See 43 C.F.R. §§ 46.225, 46.230. Among other things, these regulations require that the BLM “work with cooperating agencies to develop and adopt a memorandum of understanding that includes the respective roles, assignment of issues, schedules, and staff commitments so that the NEPA process remains on track and within the time schedule.” 43 C.F.R. § 46.225(d). Moreover, in the case of State and local governments, the memorandum of understanding 5 Available at http://energy.gov/sites/prod/files/nepapub/nepa_documents/RedDont/G-CEQ- CoopAgenciesImplem.pdf (visited April 5, 2016). 8
page | 68 “must include a commitment to maintain the confidentiality of documents and deliberations” prior to the release of any NEPA document. Id. This requirement is problematic. Many local governments cannot effectively coordinate with the BLM if their discussions and any documents exchanged are subject to a strict confidentiality requirement.