Important Announcement
[…] The personnel regulations can also apply to unionized public safety employees if the CBA is silent on a particular issue or topic, or if the employee voluntarily forfeits the CBA process and utilizes the process listed in the personnel regulations. Public safety employees in Fairfax County are prohibited from engaging in collective bargaining by state law, but are covered by the Fairfax County Personnel Regulations.80 Moreover, there are a number of employee 80§ 40.1-57.2. of the Code of Virginia states: “No state, county, municipal, or like governmental officer, agent or governing body is vested with or possesses any authority to recognize any labor union or other employee association as a bargaining agent of any public officers or employees, or to collectively bargain or enter into any collective bargaining contract with any such union or association or its agents 278

organizations including local chapters of two national trade unions (the Service Employees International Union and the International Association of Firefighters) that aggressively represent Fairfax county employees. An evaluation of the two jurisdictions' regulations, illustrated in Table 30 below, shows similarities in limiting the ability of management to take actions concerning employees. Montgomery and Fairfax Counties both have progressivity in their disciplinary process, but Montgomery County has forfeiture of annual leave and within-grade salary reduction as additional tools to apply by management. Employees in both counties have a five-step appeals process with the final step going to a neutral adjudicatory body—the Merit System Protection Board in Montgomery, and the Civil Service Commission in Fairfax— having broad authority to make employees whole. Status of Police Officers and Firefighters in the two Jurisdictions Public safety services—police, fire and emergency services— are some of the primary services offered by most local governments including the two jurisdictions being examined. with respect to any matter relating to them or their employment or service.” (1993, cc. 868, 879.) 279

Jurisdiction Montgomery County Fairfax County Authority Authority to issue Personnel Regulations.