Important Announcement
[…] Abuse ofstudentaffairs.uncp.edu 91

some medications can also lead the individual to exhibit behavior which is dangerous to self and others.The university strongly supports efforts of individuals to change maladaptive behavior and offers servicesthrough the Counseling and Psychological Services, Student Health Services, and EAP. Continued abuse anddisruptive behavior may result in disciplinary action.3.9 Hazing for UNCP Students and Student Groups3.9.1 The NC General Statute § 14-35 defines hazing as follows: “to subject another student to physical injuryas part of an initiation, or as a prerequisite to membership, into any organized school group.”3.9.2 Hazing violations involving drugs and/or alcohol will be required to participate in the campus mandatorydrug education/counseling program as well as incur all costs associated with the program.3.10 Suspension Pending Final Disposition3.10.1 A student, faculty member, administrator, or other