Important Announcement
[…] The two concepts are coextensive. Only a provider that holds a communication in “electronic storage” can provide ECS with respect to that communication. Conversely, any stored file held by a provider of ECS must be in “electronic storage.” If a communication is not in “electronic storage,” the service cannot provide ECS for that communication. Instead, the service must provide either “remote computing service” (also known as “RCS,”discussed below), or else neither ECS nor RCS. See discussion infra. “Remote computing service” The term “remote computing service” (“RCS”) is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2) as “provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.” An “electronic communi- cations system” is “any wire, radio, electromagnetic, photooptical or photo- electronic facilities for the transmission of electronic communications, and any computer facilities or related electronic equipment for the electronic storage of such communications.” 18 U.S.C.