Important Announcement
[…] n.6 (5th Cir. 1994); United States v. Meriwether, 917 F.2d 955, 960 (6th Cir. 1990). Similarly, the Pen/Trap statute does not provide a statutory suppression remedy for violations. See United States v. Fregoso, 60 F.3d 1314, 1320-21 (8th Cir. 1995); United States v. Thompson, 936 F.2d 1249, 1249-50 (11th Cir. 1991). ii) Unauthorized Parties The plain language of Title III appears to offer a suppression remedy to any party to an unlawfully intercepted wire communication, regardless of whether the party was authorized or unauthorized to use the communication system. See 18 U.S.C. § 2510(11) (defining an “aggrieved person” who may move to suppress under § 2518(10)(a) as “a person who was a party to any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or a person against whom the interception was directed”). Despite this broad definition, it is unclear whether a computer hacker could move for suppression of evidence that recorded the hacker’s unauthorized activity within the victim’s computer network. The one court that has evaluated this question expressed serious doubts. See United States v.