Important Announcement
[…] According to the legislative history that accompanied § 2703(c)(1)(A)-(B), the purpose of separating the information listed in § 2703(c)(1)(C) from other records described in § 2703(c)(1)(A)-(B) was to distinguish basic subscriber information from more revealing transactional information that could contain a “person’s entire on-line profile.” 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3497, 3511. 3. Contents The contents of a network account are the actual files stored in the account. See 18 U.S.C. § 2510(8) (“‘contents,’ when used with respect to any wire, oral, or electronic communication, includes any information concerning the sub- stance, purport, or meaning of that communication”). For example, stored e- mails are “contents,” as are word processing files stored in employee network accounts. The subject headers of e-mails are also contents, as they often include messages. Cf. Brown v.