Important Announcement
[…] In contrast, the statutes and rules governing search warrants, Title III orders, and pen/ trap orders contain express geographical limitations. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(a) (permitting magistrate judges to issue search warrants “for a search of property … within the district”); 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3) (authorizing judges to enter a Title III order permitting the interception of communications “within the territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the judge is sitting”); 18 U.S.C. § 3123(a) (authorizing courts to permit the installation of pen/trap devices “within the jurisdiction of the court”). 4. § 2703(d) Order with Prior Notice to the Subscriber or Customer Investigators can obtain everything in an account except for unopened e-mail stored with the ISP for