Important Announcement
[…] In particular, a defendant may only move for suppression on statutory grounds when the defendant was a party to an oral or wire communication that was intercepted in violation of Title III. See 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a). See also United States v. Giordano, 416 U.S. 505, 524 (1974) (stating that “[w]hat disclosures are forbidden [under § 2515], and are subject to motions to suppress, is … governed by § 2518(10)(a)”); United States v. Williams, 124 F.3d 411, 426 (3d Cir. 1997). Section 2518(10)(a) states: [A]ny aggrieved person … may move to suppress the contents of any wire or oral communication intercepted pursuant to this chapter, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that — (i) the communication was unlawfully intercepted; (ii) the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or (iii) the interception was not made in conformity with the order of authori- zation or approval. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a). Notably, Title III does not provide a statutory suppression remedy for unlawful interceptions of electronic communications. See Steve Jackson Games, Inc v. United States Secret Service, 36 F.3d 457, 461 ©2002 CRC Press LLC