Important Announcement
[…] Now for a more difficult question: what is the status of Good Company if Joe decides to store the opened e-mail on Good Company’s server? The correct answer is that Good Company is now a provider of neither ECS nor RCS. Good Company does not provide RCS because unlike LocalISP, Good Company does not provide services to the public. See 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2) (“[T]he term ‘remote computing service’ means the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.”) (emphasis added); Andersen Consulting, 991 F. Supp. at 1043. Because Good Company provides neither ECS nor RCS with respect to the opened return e-mail in Joe’s account, ECPA no longer regulates access to this e-mail, and such access is governed solely by the Fourth Amendment.