Important Announcement
[…] As a practical matter, this means that evidence may be destroyed or lost before law enforcement can obtain the appropriate legal order compelling disclosure. For example, agents may learn of a child pornography case on Day 1, begin work on a search warrant on Day 2, obtain the warrant on Day 5, and then learn that the network service provider deleted the records in the ordinary course of business on Day 3. To minimize this risk, ECPA permits the government to direct providers to “freeze” stored records and communications pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2703(f). Specifically, § 2703(f)(1) states: A provider of wire or electronic communication service or a remote computing service, upon the request of a governmental entity, shall take all necessary steps to preserve records and other evidence in its possession pending the issuance of a court order or other process. Section 2703(f) permits law enforcement agents to contact providers and make a binding request directing the provider to preserve records they have in their possession. While a simple phone call should be adequate, a fax or an e-mail is better because it both provides a paper record and guards against miscommunication. Upon receipt of the government’s request, the provider must retain the records for 90 days, renewable for another 90-day period upon a renewed government request. See 18 U.S.C. § 2703(f)(2). A sample 2703(f) letter appears in Appendix C. Agents who send 2703(f) letters to network service providers should be aware of two limitations. First, the authority to direct providers to preserve records and other evidence is not prospective. That is, § 2703(f) letters can ©2002 CRC Press LLC

order a provider to preserve records that have already been created, but cannot order providers to preserve records not yet made.