Important Announcement
[…] Every packet contains addressing information in the “header” of the packet (much like the “to” and “from” addresses on an envelope), followed by the content of the message (much like a letter inside an envelope). The ©2002 CRC Press LLC

Pen/Trap statute permits law enforcement to obtain the addressing information of Internet communications much as it would addressing information for traditional phone calls. See 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4) (defining “trap and trace device” broadly as “a device which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted”).