Important Announcement
[…] Jones, 542 F.2d 661, 668-670 (6th Cir. 1976) (same). Some of the courts that have embraced the narrower construction of the extension telephone exception have stressed that it permits only limited work-related monitoring by employers. See, e.g., Deal v. Spears, 980 F.2d 1153, 1158 (8th Cir. 1992) (holding that employer monitoring of employee was not authorized by the extension telephone exception in part because the scope of the interception was broader than that normally required in the ordinary course of business). The exception in 18 U.S.C. § 2510(5)(a)(ii) that permits the use of “any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or facility, or any component thereof” by “an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his duties” is a common source of confusion. This language does not permit agents to intercept private communications on the theory that a law enforce- ment agent may need to intercept communications “in the ordinary course of his duties.”