Important Announcement
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 99-647, at 35 (1986). Most electric or electronic signals that do not fit the definition of wire communi- cations qualify as electronic communications. For example, almost all Internet communications (including e-mail) qualify as electronic communications. “Intercept” Most courts have held that communications are intercepted only when they are acquired contemporaneously with their transmission (in “real time”). The Ninth Circuit has taken a different approach, however. Section 2510(4) defines “intercept” as “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” The word “acquisition” is notably ambiguous in this definition.