Important Announcement
[…] Jane’s service provider, LocalISP, probably has access to a range of information about Jane and her account. For example, LocalISP may have opened and unopened e-mails; account logs that reveal when Jane logged on and off LocalISP; Jane’s credit card information for billing purposes; and Jane’s name and address. When agents and prosecutors wish to obtain such records, they must be able to classify these types of information using the language of ECPA. ECPA breaks the information down into three categories: basic subscriber information listed in 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1)(C); “record[s] or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of [the] service;” and “contents.” 1. Basic Subscriber Information Listed in 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1)(C) 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1)(C) lists the types of information in the first category: the name, address, local and long distance telephone toll billing records, telephone number or other subscriber number