Important Announcement
[…] for historical reasons: the items listed in § 2703(c)(1)(C) may be obtained with a subpoena, and telephone toll billing records have traditionally been obtained using a subpoena. See, e.g, United States v. Cohen, 15 F.R.D. 269, 273 (S.D.N.Y. 1953). While the exact contours of § 2703(c)(1)(C) will remain ambiguous until the courts begin interpreting its language, investigators should not use this ambiguity to avoid obtaining more rigorous court orders required by ECPA to obtain most transactional information. 2. Records or Other Information Pertaining to a Customer or Subscriber 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1)(A)-(B) covers a second type of information: “a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service (not including the contents of communications …).” This is a catch- all category that includes all records that are not contents, including basic subscriber information.