Important Announcement
[…] The government does not seek access to any such materials. Communications not in “electronic storage” include any e-mail communications received by the specified accounts that the owner or user of the account has already accessed, viewed, or downloaded. 2 18 U.S.C. § 3127(2)(A) defines the term “court of competent jurisdiction” as including “a district court of the United States (including a magistrate of such a court) or a United States Court of Appeals.” Because 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d) expressly permits “any” such court to issue an order, this Court may enter an order dir ecting the disclosure of such information even if the information is stored outside of this judicial District.