Handling Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Claims© 2016; Baylor, Evnen, Curtiss, Grina & Witt, LLP, All Rights Reserved
[…] The full extent of the relationship between the injured individual’s accident and/or employment and the state of Nebraska is probably still a bit uncertain. 4. Principal Place of Business The employer’s principal place of business is in Nebraska. 3|Page Handling Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Claims
B. Venue The Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court will hear cases in the county where the accident occurred. NEB. REV. STAT. §48-177. In cases where the injury occurred outside the state, the hearing will be held in Lincoln, Nebraska. NEB. REV. STAT. §48- 186. C. Ancillary Jurisdiction NEB. REV. STAT. §48-161 provides: “All disputed claims for workers' compensation shall be submitted to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court for a finding, award, order, or judgment. Such compensation court shall have jurisdiction to decide any issue ancillary to the resolution of an employee's right to workers' compensation benefits . . .” with exceptions for child support matters and administrative attachments. Pursuant to this section, the Workers’ Compensation Court has jurisdiction to settle subrogation disputes between insurers even where the employee’s claim has settled and is no longer in dispute.